Robust Sparse Bayesian Infinite Factor Models : 강건 희소 베이즈 무한 인자 모형

Abstract

Most of previous works and applications of Bayesian factor model have assumed the normal likelihood regardless of its validity. We propose a Bayesian factor model for heavy-tailed high-dimensional data based on multivariate Student-t likelihood to obtain better covariance estimation. We use multiplicative gamma process shrinkage prior and factor number adaptation scheme proposed in Bhattacharya and Dunson [Biometrika (2011) 291-306]. Since a naive Gibbs sampler for the proposed model suffers from slow mixing, we propose a Markov Chain Monte Carlo algorithm where fast mixing of Hamiltonian Monte Carlo is exploited for some parameters in proposed model. Simulation results illustrate the gain in performance of covariance estimation for heavy-tailed high-dimensional data. We also provide a theoretical result that the posterior of the proposed model is weakly consistent under reasonable conditions. We conclude the paper with the application of proposed factor model on breast cancer metastasis prediction given DNA signature data of cancer cell.

베이즈 인자 모형에 대한 대부분의 선행 연구는 자료가 따르는 분포가 정규분포임을 가정한다. 이 연구는 다변수 t 가능도를 사용함으로써, 이상치가 존재하는 고차원 자료에 대해 더 개선된 공분산 추정 성능을 갖는 베이즈 인자 모형을 제시한다. 잠재인자의 수를 결정하기 위해서 본 모형은, 무한히 많은 잠재인자에 대해 수축사전분포를 부여하고 이를 동적으로 절단해나가는 Bhattacharya와 Dunson [Biometrika (2011) 291-306]의 방법을 적용했다. 일반적인 깁스 샘플러는 느린 믹싱으로 인해 본 연구에서 제안한 모형의 사후분포를 계산하는 데 한계가 있기 때문에, 본 연구는 모형 내 일부 모수에 대해 해밀토니안 몬테 카를로 방법을 사용한 사후분포 계산 알고리즘을 제시한다. 본 연구는 제안된 모형으로부터 유도된 사후분포가 특정 조건 하에서 사후일치성을 만족한다는 이론적 성질을 증명하였다. 모의실험을 통해 본 연구에서 제안된 모형이 이상치가 존재하는 고차원 자료 하에서 개선된 공분산 추정 성능을 보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 암 조직의 DNA 시그니처 자료에 본 연구에서 제안한 공분산 추정 모형을 적용하여 유방암 전이 여부를 예측하는 분석 사례를 소개한다.