Soluble Siglec-9 alleviates intestinal inflammation through inhibition of the NF-κB pathway : 염증성 장질환 모델에서 soluble Siglec-9의 NF-κB 신호전달 차단을 통한 장염 호전 효과

Abstract

Background: Sialic acid-binding immunoglobulin-like lectins (Siglecs) are a superfamily of immunoreceptors recognizing sialic acid. Siglec-9 has been shown to mediate inhibitory immune responses. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of a soluble form of Siglec-9 (sSiglec-9) on inflamed intestinal epithelial cells (IECs), murine macrophages, and experimental murine colitis models.

Methods: COLO 205 human IECs and RAW 264.7 murine macrophages were pretreated with sSiglec-9 and then stimulated with TNF-α or lipopolysaccharides, respectively. The expression of proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-8 and TNF-α was measured using real-time RT-PCR and ELISA. To demonstrate the inhibitory effects of sSiglec-9 on the NF-κB pathway, IκBα phosphorylation/degradation was determined using western blotting and the DNA binding activity of NF-κB was evaluated using an electrophoretic mobility shift assay. Further, mouse models with dextran sulfate sodium-induced acute colitis and piroxicam-induced IL-10-/- chronic colitis were generated. Intraperitoneal injections of sSiglec-9 were performed, and body weight, colon length, and histopathologic findings were examined.

Results: sSiglec-9 suppressed IL-8 and TNF-α gene expression in stimulated COLO 205 and RAW 264.7 cells. sSiglec-9 inhibited IκBα phosphorylation/degradation and the DNA binding activity of NF-κB. sSiglec-9 injections significantly ameliorated weight loss, colon shortening, and the severity of intestinal inflammation in acute and chronic colitis mouse models.

Conclusion: sSiglec-9 may inhibit NF-κB activation in IECs and macrophages and alleviate experimental colitis in mice, suggesting that sSiglec-9 is a potential therapeutic agent for the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease.

배경: 시알산 (Sialic acid)에 결합하는 면역글로불린 유사 렉틴 (Siglec)은 면역세포의 표면에 존재하는 수용체이다. Siglec의 일종인 Siglec-9은 억제 면역 반응을 매개하며 항염증 효과를 가지고 있다. 하지만 Siglec-9의 수용성 형태인 soluble Siglec-9 (sSiglec-9)이 장내 염증반응에 대해 항염증 효과를 나타내는지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 sSiglec-9이 염증을 유발한 장상피세포, 대식세포에 미치는 영향과 마우스 대장염 모델에 미치는 영향을 평가하고 nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB)신호전달체계에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 인체 장상피세포주인 COLO 205, 쥐의 대식세포주인 RAW 264.7 에 sSiglec-9을 전처치 후 염증을 유발하여 real time RT-PCR, 효소면역측정법을 통해 IL-8, TNF-α 와 같은 염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 측정하였다. sSiglec-9이 NF-κB 신호전달체계에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 wetern blot과 electrophorectic mobility shift assay 방법을 통해 IκBα 인산화와 분해 정도를 측정하였다. 동물실험으로 Dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)를 경구투여하여 급성 장염을 유도한 마우스 장염 모델과 IL-10-/- 마우스 모델에 piroxicam을 경구투여하여 만성 장염을 유도한 모델에 sSiglec-9 의 효과를 시험하였다. 복강내 주사로 sSiglec-9을 투여하여 대조군과 비교하여 체중변화, 장길이, 병리학적 소견을 평가하였다.

결과: sSiglec-9은 염증을 유발한 COLO 205세포주와 RAW 264.7세포주에서 IL-8, TNF-α의 유전자 발현을 감소시켰다. sSiglec-9은 IκBα 인산화와 분해를 억제하여 NF-κB 활성을 저해하였다. 동물실험에서 sSiglec-9을 복강 내 투여하였을 때 체중감소, 장 길이 단축, 병리학적 염증 소견이 모두 호전되는 양상을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 급성 장염의 예방모델 (DSS-induced acute colitis model)과 만성 장염의 치료모델 (IL-10-/- chronic colitis model)에서 모두 확인되었다.

결론: sSiglec-9은 장상피세포와 대식세포에서 NF-κB 신호전달체계를 억제하며 대장염을 유발한 마우스에서 장염 억제 효과를 보였다. 향후 sSiglec-9이 염증성 장질환의 치료에 활용될 수 있는 새로운 후보 물질로 개발될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.