The impact of 131I-metaiodobenzylguanidine as conditioning regimen of tandem high-dose chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation for high-risk neuroblastoma

고위험 신경모세포종 연속적 고용량 화학요법 및 자가조혈모세포 이식치료에서 131I 표지 메타요오도벤질구아니딘의 병합 효과

신경모세포종은 신경능선세포에서 기원하는 종양으로 노르아드레날린 유사물인 메타아이오도벤질구아니딘 (MIBG) 의 높은 흡취성을 보인다. 이를 이용하여 요오드-131 표지 MIBG는 재발성 불응성 신경모세포종의 가장 널리 사용되는 표적 치료제 중에 하나이다. 하지만 고위험 신경모세포종의 일차 치료제로서의 효용성은 확립되지 않았고, 특히 고위험 신경모세포종의 공고 요법인 고용량 화학요법 및 자가조혈모세포이식치료의 전처치 제제로 활용될 가능성은 아직 평가되지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 고위험 신경모세포종의 연속적 고용량 화학요법 및 자가조혈모세포이식치료에서 131I-MIBG 병합 요법의 효용성을 평가해보고자 한다.

서울대학교 어린이병원에서 2007년부터 2019년까지 연속적 고용량 화학요법 및 자가조혈모세포이식치료를 받은 33명의 고위험 신경모세포종 환자의 임상 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 치료의 대상으로는 INSS 4기 종양을 진단받은 1세 이상의 환자와 INSS 3기 종양 중 관해 요법 치료 후 잔존암이 남은 경우 혹은 MYCN 증폭이 확인된 경우와, 1세 미만 INSS 4기 종양 중 MYCN 증폭이 확인된 환자를 포함하였다.

진단 연령의 중간값은 3.6세였다. (범위, 4개월 – 13.6세) 131I-MIBG 이 적용된 환자는 13명 (39.4%) 이었고, 2차 이식치료 후 방사선치료는 26명 (78.8%)에서 시행되었다. 30명의 환자가 (90.9%) 공고요법 후 유지치료를 받았으며, 그중 22명의 (66.7%) 환자가 아이소트레티노인 혹은 인터류킨-2를 투약하였으며, 구제 화학요법은 8명에서 (24.2%) 시행되었다. 치료 관련 사망은 2례 있었고 각각 신부전과 이차 이식치료 중 발생한 바이러스성 폐렴에 의한 것이었다. 전체 환자군에서 5년 생존율은 74.1%였고 4년 무사건 생존율은 59.6%였다. 131I-MIBG 병합요법군과 비병합요법군을 비교했을 때, 전체생존율은 각각 79.1%와 73.4%였다. (p-value 0.845) 131I-MIBG 병합요법군과 비병합요법군의 무사건생존율은 각각 68.4%와 58.3%였다. (p-value 0.939) 3단계 이상의 약물 관련 부작용 중 간효소 수치 상승만이 유의미하게 131I-MIBG 비병합요법군에서 더 많이 발생하였다. 그 외의 급성기 부작용과 장기 부작용 중 두 군간의 발생율의 차이를 보이는 것은 없었다.

본 연구에서 고위험 신경모세포종 환자를 대상으로 TTC/MEC 제제를 사용한 연속적 고용량 화학요법 및 자가조혈모세포이식치료는 유망한 결과를 보였으나, 131I-MIBG 병합요법은 생존율이나 합병증을 개선하지 못했다. 방사선 노출에 대한 우려로 방사선의약품 생산 관련한 규제가 강화되면서 한국에서 131I-MIBG 생산은 감소하였다. 현 상황에서 131I-MIBG 의 전처치 제제로서의 효용성을 밝히는 것은 중요하며, 최적의 사용법을 찾기 위한 후속 연구가 앞으로 더 진행되어야 할 것이다.

Neuroblastoma (NBL) is originated from neural crest cell, and therefore, shows high avidity of metaiodobenzylguanidine (MIBG), an analog of the catecholamine norepinephrine. Based on this, the MIBG radiolabeled with 131iodine (131I-MIBG) is one of most commonly used targeted therapy for refractory and relapse neuroblastoma. But, the feasibility as first-line therapy for high-risk (HR) NBL, especially as conditioning regimen for tandem high dose chemotherapy (HDC) and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT), has not been established. Therefore, we performed this study to analyze the outcome of tandem HDC/ASCT in HR NBL and evaluate the effectiveness of 131I-MIBG incorporation.

We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 33 HR NBL patients who underwent tandem HDC/ASCT from 2007 to 2019 at the Seoul National University Childrens Hospital. The indications for tandem HDC/ASCT were as followings; 1) aged ≥1 year at diagnosis and INSS stage IV tumor, 2) stage III with suspected residual tumor after induction therapy or MYCN-amplified tumor, 3) aged <1 year at diagnosis and MYCN-amplified stage IV tumor.

The median age at diagnosis was 3.6-year-old (range 4-month-old to 13.6-year-old). The 131I-MIBG was administered to 13 (39.4%) of the 33 patients. Local radiation therapy was applied in 26 (78.8%) patients. Thirty patients (90.9%) had maintenance therapy after tandem HDC/ASCT, consisting of 22 patients (66.7%) with isotretinoin ± interleukin-2 and 8 patients (24.2%) of salvage chemotherapy. There were 2 treatment-related-mortalities, renal failure and viral pneumonia after second HDC/ASCT. The 5-year overall survival (OS) and EFS rates of all patients were 74.1% and 59.6%, respectively. Comparing 131I-MIBG combined group and the other, the OS rates were 79.1%/73.4% (p-value 0.845) and the EFS rates were 68.4%/58.3% (p-value 0.939), respectively. Among grade 3 or 4 adverse effects, the incidence of liver enzyme elevation was only significantly higher in non-131I-MIBG group. There was no significant difference in long term toxicity between two groups.

Although tandem HDC/ASCT with TTC/MEC regimen showed promising outcome for HR NBL, 131I-MIBG combination did not improve survival rates or complications. As production of 131I-MIBG has declined in Korea, we should evaluate the efficacy of 131I-MIBG as conditioning regimen and try to figure out the optimum use of 131I-MIBG.

Neuroblastoma; High dose chemotherapy; Autologous stem cell transplantation; 131I-metaiodobenzylguanidine; Pediatrics; 신경모세포종; 고용량 화학요법; 자가조혈모세포이식; 소아; 요오 드-131 표지 메타아이오도벤질구아니딘