상향식 구조적 실재론의 딜레마와 직접 구조적 실재론

The dilemma of the upward path to structural realism and direct structural realism

구조적 실재론은 우리가 관찰가능한 영역에 대한 지식만이 아니라 관찰불가능한 영역에 대한 지식도 얻을 수 있다고 주장한다. 그중 러셀이 제시한 상향식 구조적 실재론은 관찰가능한 지각의 구조를 인식적 기반으로 삼고, 이와 대응하는 관찰불가능한 자극의 구조에 대한 지식을 확보함으로써 경험주의와 실재론을 절충하고자 한다. 이에 따르면, 우리는 두 원리(HW원리와 MR원리)를 이용하여, 관찰가능한 구조로부터 관찰불가능한 구조를 추론할 수 있다.

프실로스는 상향식 구조적 실재론을 검토한 후, 상향식 구조적 실재론이 경험주의 동기와 실재론을 동시에 만족할 수 없다는 딜레마를 제시했다. 딜레마에 따르면, HW원리 의 역인 WH원리를 상향식 구조적 실재론이 받아들이지 않는다면, 경험주의 동기가 만 족되지 않으며, WH원리를 받아들인다면 경험주의와는 부합하지만, 실재론과는 멀어진 다. 보트시스는 상향식 구조 실재론의 구조 개념을 형식화하고 MR원리를 이용해 딜레마를 해결하려 시도한다. 그러나 보트시스는 MR원리의 역할은 논의했으면서도, MR원리의 구체적 내용은 제시하지 않아, MR원리가 어떻게 딜레마를 해결할 수 있는지는 보여주지 못했다. 나는 MR원리가 자신의 역할을 하기 위해서는, 형식적으로 어떤 내용이어야 하는지 살펴본다. 그리고 여기서 얻은 MR원리는 정당화될 필요가 있지만 보트시스는 정당화에 소홀했다는 것을 지적한다.

나는 지각의 구조가 아닌 현상의 구조를 관찰가능한 구조로 상정하는 직접 구조적 실재론에서는 MR원리가 정당화될 수 있다고 주장한다. 현대의 과학적 실재론 논의와 과학 적 실천에 부합하는 관찰가능한 구조는, 지각의 구조가 아니라 실험 설계와 이론적 고려를 거쳐 신뢰성이 확보된 데이터 모형으로 이해된다. 이러한 데이터 모형을 인식적 기반으로 삼는다면, MR원리는 기적 논증으로 정당화된다.

In this paper, I clarify and defense the Russellian upward path to structural realism.

Structural realism argues that we can obtain not only knowledge of observables but unobservables. Especially, Russellian structural realism attempts to compromise between empiricism and realism by setting a structure of observable percepts as the epistemic basis for knowledge of the corresponding structure of unobservable stimuli. According to Russell, we can infer unobservable structures from observable structures using two principles (HW and MR principles).

Psillos presents a dilemma that Russellian structural realism cannot satisfy empiricists motivation and realism at the same time. According to Psillos, without WH principle, the converse of HW principle, Russellian structural realism cannot satisfy empiricists motivation. On the contrary, with the WH principle, Russellian structural realism is consistent with empiricism, but it is far from realism. Votsis formalizes concepts of Russellian structural realism and attempts to solve the dilemma using MR principle. However, Votsis discusses the role of MR principle but does not provide formal details of MR principle, so fails to show how MR principle could be used to solve the dilemma. I discuss what form MR principle should be to play the role. I also point out that proper MR principle needs to be justified, but Votsis did not justify it.

I argue that MR principle can be justified in direct structural realism, which regards structures of phenomena as observable structures, not perceptual structures as observable structures. Observable structures that accord with modern scientific realism discussions and scientific practice should not be understood as structures of percepts, but as data models that gain their reliability through scientists experimental design and theoretical considerations. If these data models are understood as the basis for scientific knowledge, MR principle can be justified by the 'No Miracle Argument'.

과학적 실재론; 구조적 실재론; 집합론 구조; 동형; 데이터 모형; 기적 논증; 러셀; 프실로스; 보트시스; set-theoretic structure; isomorphism; Russell; Psillos; Votsis