Antiviral Drug Discovery and Cell Differentiation by Using Biocompatible Nanomaterials : 생체적합성 나노물질을 활용한 항바이러스 의약품 발굴 및 세포 분화 연구

Abstract

Since the arousal of the massive development and production of chemical medicine in 1980s, explosive scientific achievements of the traditional pharmaceuticals based on chemical products were accomplished. Nevertheless, numerous infectious diseases and neurological incurable disorders has been yet to be conquered, due to the integrated issues involving the complexity of the disease mechanism studies, difficulty in the critical factor control and so on. Therapeutic research on the RNA virus-associated diseases, for example, had suffered the drastic challenges such as the high rate of genetic mutation and increase in chance of drug evasion. As a result, seldom success has been accomplished in the development of antiviral drugs or vaccines to cope with such. Recent outbreak of several epidemics has been aggressive and severe, which has evoked the urgent need for the antiviral drugs and led to the massive competition of research and development among numerous pharmaceuticals.

In the meantime, it has not been long since the potential of nanotechnology has risen on debate for its interdisciplinary application. Nanotechnology includes all research area where various materials in nano (10-9) scale are involved. Nano-sized materials have drawn much attention for their specific features (such as electrical, optical properties) distinguished from those of the bulk sources. Despite its short history compared to other research area, nanotechnology is now drawing much attention for their unique properties advantageous for diverse biological applications. Such attempts include the development of biofunctional nanodevices such as biosensor, intracellular delivery carrier.

Here, we introduce three representative multidisciplinary studies utilizing the nanotechnology: 1) rapid drug discovery incorporating a fluorescence-based nanobiosensor, 2) the efficient strategy for neural differentiation of the stem cell with porous particles, and 3) the non-viral direct reprogramming strategy to generate neural stem cell with carbon dot nanoreagent. In each chapter, we introduce the specific characteristics of the involved nanomaterials and describe how these features contributed to achieve the individual goals.

In the first research, we propose our achievement on the development and utilization of the fluorescence nanobiosensor to the rapid discovery of the antiviral drug against the pathogenic RNA virus. We have developed a facile, and efficient viral enzyme activity analyzing platform incorporating modified RNA and graphene oxide, named as RANGO. We utilized it to the multi-well based, high-throughput chemical screening to identify novel direct-acting antiviral agents against a specific pathogenic RNA virus named as dengue virus from the FDA-approved small molecule library. Throughout the series of validation process carried out both in vitro and in vivo, we suggest the very compound as the potent direct-acting antiviral drug candidate.

In the second research, we suggest the efficient method to mimic the neural differentiation process of mouse embryonic stem cell in vitro incorporating the porous silica nanoparticle as a drug delivery carrier. We selected the functionalized nanoparticle showing the maximum drug loading capacity and investigated its high capability of intracellular delivery by penetrating in the cell cluster. We confirm that the selected nanoaparticle could effectively support the stable, sustained delivery of the retinoic acid into the mouse embryonic stem cell, which led to the efficient induction of the retinoic acid-mediated neural differentiation.

In the third research, we introduce the non-viral, direct reprogramming strategy to generate neural stem cell from somatic cell incorporating carbon dot nanocarrier. We observed that the carbon nanodot carrier with the optimized surface charge showed the higher biocompatibility and gene delivery efficiency against the human fibroblast. With sequential evaluation from the non-viral gene delivery to the induction of the neural differentiation, we suggest that the carbon nanodot could be utilized as the non-viral gene delivery carrier to facilitate the direct reprogramming of human fibroblast into neural stem cell-like cell.

We suggest that our research accomplishments could provide the fundamental ideas to overcome the limitations of classical approaches in the field of drug discovery and cell engineering.

1980년대 화학 의약품의 대량 생산 및 개발에 힘입어, 합성 의약품으로 대표되는 전통적인 의약품은 비약적인 발전을 이룰 수 있었다. 그러한 성장에도 불구하고 바이러스에 기반한 감염성 질환이나 신경계통 관련 난치성 질환들은 발생 기전의 복잡성 및 관여 인자 제어의 어려움 등 복합적인 이유로 정복되지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 가령 RNA 바이러스성 질환의 경우, RNA 바이러스의 높은 유전적 변이율과 약물 회피 가능성 등으로 인해 치료법 개발 연구에서 난항을 겪고 있으며, 이는 현재 항바이러스제재나 백신 개발 분야가 투자 대비 효율이 높지 않은 주된 이유로 꼽힌다. 최근 몇몇 바이러스성 전염병들의 심각한 창궐로 인하여 항바이러스 제재의 수요가 급증하였고, 이에 따라 수많은 제약 회사들 사이에서 치열한 연구 개발 경쟁이 이루어지고 있다.

한편, 어떤 물질이 나노 수준 (10-9)의 크기가 되었을 때 원물질과 다른 고유의 특성을 띨 수 있다는 점이 발견되면서 나노물질의 특성을 연구하는 학문인 나노기술이 많은 관심을 받기 시작했다. 이 학문분야의 다학제적 연구 활용 가능성이 대두된 것은 비교적 최근으로, 다양한 나노물질의 고유한 특성을 활용하여 전기신호 및 광학 신호를 비롯한 다양한 작동 방식을 구현할 수 있는 탐지 장비 및 생체 적용 가능한 나노시약들의 개발 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다.

본 연구에서는 나노기술의 다양한 다학제적 활용 분야 중 대표성을 띠는 세 가지 주제로 1) 형광 기반 나노센서를 활용한 고효율 의약품 발굴 및 2) 다공성 입자를 활용한 줄기세포의 신경 분화 연구, 그리고 3) 카본닷 나노전달체를 활용한 비바이러스성 체세포 직분화 연구를 병렬적으로 수행하였다. 각 연구에 활용된 나노물질들은 저마다 다른 특성을 갖고서 시스템 구현에 기여하였다. 해당 특성들이 어떤 방식으로 활용되었는지, 이를 기반으로 어떻게 각 시스템을 디자인하고 개발하였는지에 대하여 각 장에서 자세히 다루었다.

첫번째 연구에서는 산화그래핀의 특성을 활용하여 개발한 형광 나노바이오센서를 활용해 직접 작용 항바이러스 후보군을 선별하는 전체 과정을 소개하였다. 구체적으로, 형광 표지한 RNA와 산화그래핀을 사용하여 시험관 수준에서 신속하게 RNA 바이러스 특이적 효소의 활성을 정량 분석할 수 있는 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 다중 웰플레이트를 기반으로 형광 신호에 입각한 고효율 스크리닝이 가능하도록 최적화시킨 이 플랫폼을 이용해, FDA 승인된 의약품 라이브러리로부터 대표적인 RNA 바이러스 특이적 효소인 RNA-의존성 RNA 중합효소 (RdRp) 활성 저해제 후보군을 선별하는 데 성공했다. 다음으로 세포 및 동물 감염 모델에 기반한 약효 분석 연구 결과, 선별된 약물 후보군 중 몬텔루카스트가 바이러스 감소 효과뿐만 아니라 생존율 증가, 혈액 내 바이러스 저감 효과 및 감염에 의한 전신 증상 완화 등 실질적인 효능을 갖는 직접 작용 항바이러스 약물 후보군임을 입증하였다.

두번째 연구는 저분자 화합물의 적재 및 세포 내 도입이 가능한 다공성 실리카 나노전달체를 활용하여, 실험실 수준에서 배아줄기세포로부터 신경 발생단계를 재현하는 효율을 높이는 전략에 대한 연구이다. 다양한 표면 계질을 통해 저분자 화합물의 적재 효율을 최대화한 다공성 나노전달체를 선별하고, 해당 나노전달체가 군집 형태로 자라는 쥐 배아줄기세포 내부에 효과적으로 전달됨을 확인하였다. 이 전달체를 활용해 다량의 레티놀산을 배아줄기세포 군집에 안정적으로 공급하여, 레티놀산 관여 기전에 따른 신경세포 분화 과정을 촉진할 수 있음을 입증하였다.

세 번째 연구는 재조합 유전자의 적재 및 세포 내 도입이 가능한 탄소점 나노전달체를 활용하여, 비바이러스성 유전자 전달 방식으로 고효율의 체세포 직분화를 실현하는 전략에 대한 연구이다. 표면 전하를 최적화한 탄소점 나노전달체가 통상적으로 활용되는 고분자성 세포전달체 대비 재조합 유전자의 적재율이 높고 인간 피부세포에 대해 우수한 생체적합도를 보임을 확인하였다. 세포 전환 인자인 SOX2를 대량으로 적재한 탄소점 나노전달체를 인간 피부세포에 처리하여 신경줄기세포 유사 세포로의 직분화에 성공하였고, 직분화된 세포의 배양 조건을 조절하여 신경 유사 세포로의 분화 유도가 가능함을 함께 입증하였다.

상술한 연구 성과들은 기존 신약 발굴 및 세포 공학 분야에서 전통적인 접근 방식으로 해결하기 어려웠던 연구적 한계점들을 극복하는 기초 연구에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.