Mechanism-based discovery of bioactive small molecules for immune modulation and cancer treatment : 메커니즘 기반의 생리활성 저분자 화합물 발굴 및 이를 활용한 면역체계 조절과 항암 연구

Abstract

인류 사회의 역사에 있어, 복잡한 생물학적 현상을 이해하려는 지속적이며 다양한 시도들에 의하여 현재의 인간의 삶과 수명 증가에 이르기까지 큰 발전이 이루어졌다. 과학의 괄목할 학문적 성장에 힘입어, 최근의 생물학 연구는 분자 수준에서 생명 현상을 이해하고자 한다. 그러나 이러한 발전에도 불구하고 아직까지 인간의 생명 현상에 대한 지식과 경험들은 제한적인 수준에 머무르고 있다. 이에 화학생물학의 관점에서, 생리활성 저분자 화합물을 활용하여 지금껏 밝혀지지 않았던 새로운 생명 현상을 탐구하고자 하는 접근법이 대두되었고, 나아가 이로부터 질병에 대한 치료제를 발굴함으로써 인류 사회에 큰 기여를 할 수 있게 되었다. 이러한 관점에서, 신규한 생리활성 저분자 화합물의 발굴과 이를 활용한 생명 현상 연구는 굉장히 중요한 당면 과제라 할 수 있다.

본 학위논문에는 면역 반응의 조절과 항암 연구에 초점을 맞추어, 생물학적 메커니즘에 기인한 생리활성 물질의 발굴 및 이를 활용한 생명 현상 연구에 관하여 논하고자 한다. 면역반응은 생명체가 외부 항원의 침입 혹은 이로부터 기인한 세포 및 조직의 손상, 나아가 다양한 요인에 의한 손실로부터의 회복을 위한 자기방어 기작이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 특성으로부터, 수많은 질병의 기저에서 면역반응은 질병의 발병, 진행 및 전파에 이르기까지 다양한 상관관계를 가지고 있다. 따라서, 면역반응을 효과적으로 조절하는 것은 다양한 질병을 치료하는 데 있어 큰 가능성을 지닌 전략이라 할 수 있다. 인류의 대표적인 질병인 암은 세포가 암의 특성으로 불리는 여러 형질을 얻게 됨으로써 점진적으로 발생하는 질환이다. 암의 특성에는 조절되지 않는 지속적 성장과 함께, 최근의 연구로부터 세포 대사의 이상조절과 면역계로부터의 회피 기작이 제시되었다. 이에 암세포의 망가진 대사과정을 되돌리는 전략과 암이 면역계에 다시 인지, 제거되도록 하는 연구는 암 기저의 복잡한 메커니즘을 이해함과 동시에 항암 연구에 큰 발전을 도모할 수 있다.

첫 번째 장은 본 학위논문의 도입부로써, 생리활성 저분자 화합물의 발굴을 위한 화학생물학적 접근법을 포함하여 면역반응 조절과 항암 연구의 개략적인 배경을 서술하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 HMGB1 단백질을 조절함으로써 우수한 항염증 효능을 보이는 저분자 화합물 ICM 의 효능 개선 및 패혈증에의 적용 연구에 관하여 논하고자 하였다. 구조-활성 상관관계 연구를 바탕으로, ICM 에 비하여 항염증 효능이 개선된 새로운 구조적 유도체를 발굴할 수 있었다. 도출된 유도체들은 ICM 과 비교하여 우수한 HMGB1 조절 능력과 염증반응 조절 효능을 나타내었다. 이러한 관찰을 바탕으로, ICM 및 개선된 유도체 화합물들이 모두 패혈증 병증 개선에 큰 효과를 나타냄을 확인하였고, 그 효능 역시 새로운 유도체들에서 보다 우수하게 나타남을 검증하였다.

세 번째 장에서는 앞서 서술한 암의 특성을 기반으로 하여 이를 조절함으로써 항암 효능을 얻고자 하는 전략의 연구를 수행하였다. 세 번째 장의 첫 번째 연구로 HeLa 자궁경부암 세포를 선택적으로 제거하는 항암 후보물질 SB2001 의 발굴에 관하여 서술하였다. 본 연구를 통하여, 발굴한 SB2001 이 HeLa 자궁경부암 발병의 원인인 인유두종바이러스 종양단백질을 억제하고, 이를 통하여 대표적인 암 억제 유전자인 p53 의 발현을 증가시킴으로써 선택적 사멸을 유도함을 검증하였다. 나아가 이러한 현상은 SB2001 이 HeLa 세포에 외부 산화적 스트레스를 유도함으로써 나타남을 확인하였다. 최종적으로, 동물 모델 실험을 통하여 HeLa 와 C-33A 자궁경부암 종양을 이식한 쥐에서 HeLa 종양만이 SB2001에 의해 선택적으로 제거됨을 보임으로써, SB2001 이 HeLa 와 이에 유사한 자궁경부암 치료제로써 적용될 수 있는 가능성과 함께 HeLa 에 선택적으로 나타나는 생명 현상의 연구에 활용할 수 있는 화학적 프로브로써의 가능성을 타진하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 LRS–RagD 상호작용 억제제가 세포내 대사 과정에서 중심적 역할을 하는 mTORC1 의 활성을 저해함으로써 세포 증식을 막을 수 있음을 증명하였다. LRS 는 세포내 단백질 합성 과정에서 tRNA 에 류신을 결합시키는 역할을 하는 단백질로써, 필수 아미노산으로 대사과정에 중요한 류신의 세포내 존재 정도를 인식하는 비특이적 성질을 가지고 있다. 이러한 새로운 역할은 LRS 가 RagD 단백질과 결합하여 mTORC1을 활성화함으로써 나타나게 되는데, 그 결과 단백질 생합성을 증가시키고 자가포식작용을 저해하게 된다. LRS–RagD 상호작용 저해제인 21f 를 활용하여, 21f 가 자가포식작용을 활성화하고 세포 증식을 억제함을 본 연구를 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 일련의 연구로부터, 암의 특성인 암 억제 기전으로부터의 회피 및 세포 대사의 이상조절을 초점으로 한 항암 연구 전략의 가능성을 제시하였다.

마지막으로, 네 번째 장에서는 암의 또다른 특성인 면역 회피기작을 역행함으로써 체내 면역반응에 의해 암을 사멸시키는 면역항암요법의 활성화에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 다양한 면역항암요법 제제 중 하나로 항-바이러스 면역계의 중심에 있는 STING 단백질의 활성제에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 최근의 신약 개발 연구에 있어, 세포내 단백질의 발현양을 조절하는 방법들이 새로운 전략으로 제시되고 있다. 이에 STING 활성제의 제한된 효능을 개선하기 위하여, STING 이 TRIM29 유비퀴틴화 효소에 의해 면역반응에 참여하지 못하고 제거되는 기작을 막음으로써 STING 의 세포내 발현양을 증가시키고자 하는 전략을 제시하였다. 이러한 전략을 실현시키기 위하여STING–TRIM29 단백질-단백질 상호작용 저해제를 발굴하고자 하였고, 이를 위해 Bimolecular luciferase complementation assay 를 활용한 고효율 생리활성 스크리닝을 구축하였다. 이로부터 STING–TRIM29 상호작용 저해제 SB24011을 발굴하여, SB24011 이 TRIM29에 의한 STING 의 유비퀴틴화를 막음으로써 세포 내 STING 의 발현을 증가시키는 것을 검증하였다. 나아가, STING 활성제와 함께 처리하였을 때 세포 수준에서 면역반응을 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 최종적으로 동물 모델에서의 항암 효능을 검증함으로써 STING 활성제 기반의 면역항암요법의 효과적 개선을 확인할 수 있었다.

요악하면, 본 학위논문에서는 (1) 패혈증 병증 개선을 위한 항염증 저분자 화합물 연구, (2) HeLa자궁경부암 세포주 선택적 세포사멸 저분자 항암 후보 화합물 연구 및 LRS–RagD 상호작용 저해제의 세포증식 억제 효능 검증 연구, 그리고 (3) STING–TRIM29 상호작용 억제제의 발굴 및 이를 활용한 STING 활성제 기반 면역항암요법의 효과적 개선 연구를 서술하였다. 일련의 연구를 통하여, 생물학적 메커니즘을 기반으로 한 생리활성 저분자 화합물의 발굴이 기존에 밝혀지지 않았던 새로운 생명 현상의 탐구 및 혁신신약 개발에 큰 가능성을 지닌 연구 전략임을 제시하고자 한다. 나아가 본 학위논문에서 초점을 맞춘 면역 조절과 항암 연구 외에 다른 생명 현상을 조절하고자 하는 연구들에서 역시 이러한 접근법이 효과적인 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

Historically, the pursuit of understanding complex biological systems has contributed remarkably to advance quality of human life. Scientific research has sought to decipher biological systems at the molecular level. However, there is still a paucity of experience or knowledge to fully comprehend complex biological mechanisms. Specifically, in the field of chemical biology, scientists endeavor to explore biological systems using bioactive small molecules as tools, which could be further developed as therapeutics. Therefore, discovery of bioactive small molecules is an essential task for chemical biology approach to study complex biological mechanisms.

In this dissertation, I have described the advancements in the discovery of bioactive small molecules attributable to the findings of my research, which have been inspired by the complex mechanisms of the immune system and cancer biology. The immune system is a defense mechanism of living organisms which is used to protect themselves from the threat of external pathogens, or to self-renew damaged tissues or organs. Complex immune responses are associated with the pathogenesis, progression, and propagation of many disease conditions. Based on these aspects, it is suggested that controlling the immune response is a promising strategy for the treatment of various diseases. Distinct characteristics of cancer, referred to as the hallmarks of cancer, describe the capabilities by which cancer transforms the complex biological mechanisms. Recent studies have reported novel findings on the capabilities of cancer as well as the mechanisms by which cancers not only exhibit uncontrolled growth but also deregulate cellular energy metabolism and evade the immune system. Therefore, reversal of the metabolic pathways modulated by cancer, in addition to its immune-evasive characteristics, is important for understanding the complicated pathophysiology of cancer and for developing cancer therapeutics.

In Chapter 1, I have briefly introduced the chemical biology approach for bioactive small molecule discovery, along with the biological mechanisms of the immune system and cancer. In Chapter 2, I have discussed the study conducted on the development and therapeutic application of a novel high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)-regulating anti-inflammatory agent, inflachromene (ICM). From a structure-activity relationship study, I successfully developed ICM analogues exhibiting superior anti-inflammatory efficacy. Along with enhanced HMGB1 regulation, I have demonstrated that ICM analogues downregulate the systemic inflammatory response. Finally, in vivo administration of ICM and its analogs to a cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) mouse model of sepsis resulted in remarkable enhancement of survival rate and inhibition of disease progression.

In Chapter 3, I have described a series of studies conducted on the treatment of cancer. Based on the hallmarks of cancer, I discovered anti-cancer and anti-proliferative agents by providing an anti-growth environment and by perturbing the energy metabolism, respectively. Chapter 3.3.1 highlights the study conducted on the HeLa-specific cytotoxic small molecule, SB2001. This molecule was identified based on phenotypic screening from a cell viability assay of various cell lines. A subsequent mode-of-action study revealed that SB2001 restored the expression of p53 tumor suppressor, thereby inducing apoptosis selectively in HeLa cells. Furthermore, I validated that SB2001 downregulated the HPV oncoprotein E6/E7 expression to reactivate the downregulated p53 expression as a result of generation of SB2001-induced exogenous oxidative stress. Finally, I validated SB2001 specificity and potency for its use as a potential anti-cancer agent and chemical probe for HeLa-type cancer cells in vivo using a mouse xenograft model. Chapter 3.3.2 highlights the study conducted on elucidation of the anti-proliferative efficacy of a LRS–RagD interaction inhibitor via the regulation of the mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) pathway. The non-canonical role of leucyl-tRNA synthetase (LRS) in sensing cellular leucine is mediated by a direct protein-protein interaction with Ras-related GTP-binding protein D (RagD). The LRS–RagD interaction was induced by mTORC1 signaling (activated by leucine sensing), which is the key cellular metabolic pathway that increases protein biosynthesis and inhibits autophagy. Through the discovery of a novel LRS–RagD interaction inhibitor, 21f, I successfully demonstrated that 21f induced autophagy and inhibited cell proliferation. Based on results of this study, I anticipate that 21f may enable a better understanding of the amino acid-sensing mechanisms of the mTORC1 pathway. Further, as deregulation of cellular metabolic pathways is often associated with cancer progression, I propose the therapeutic potential of 21f and its use as an anti-proliferative agent for cancer therapy.

In Chapter 4, I have described the study conducted on the discovery of a stimulator of interferon genes (STING)–TRIM29 interaction inhibitor to potentiate STING agonist cancer immunotherapy. Regulation of protein expression levels is an emerging strategy in drug discovery. Tripartite motif-containing protein 29 (TRIM29) is an ubiquitin E3 ligase that reportedly downregulates STING levels by polyubiquitination, which leads to proteasomal degradation of the STING protein. Therefore, I suggested a new strategy to overcome the current limitations of STING agonist cancer immunotherapy by reversing the non-immunogenic degradation of STING. Utilizing the luciferase complementation assay, I constructed a high-throughput screening platform to monitor STING–TRIM29 interaction in live cells and discovered SB24011 as an STING–TRIM29 interaction inhibitor. Further mechanistic studies revealed that SB24011 increased cellular STING levels by inhibiting TRIM29-induced K48 linkage-specific polyubiquitination of STING, thereby enhancing immune activation upon co-treatment with STING agonists. Finally, I demonstrated the potentiation of STING agonist cancer immunotherapy in an in vivo syngeneic mouse model.

In summary, this dissertation presents my research advancements progresses in the following manner: (1) development of an anti-inflammatory small molecule for the treatment of sepsis pathogenesis; (2) development of a HeLa-specific anti-cancer small molecule and an LRS–RagD interaction inhibitor with anti-proliferative efficacy; and (3) discovery of a STING–TRIM29 interaction inhibitor to potentiate STING agonist cancer immunotherapy. Based on these findings, I suggest that the discovery and utilization of bioactive small molecules inspired by complex biological mechanisms collectively represents a promising approach toward understanding of the unexplored biological phenomena as well as for development of new therapeutic strategies. Furthermore, although this dissertation is mainly focused on the immune system and cancer, I anticipate that this mechanism-based discovery of bioactive small molecules could be extended to other biological systems and for the development of other first-in-class therapeutics.