Tumor cell-intrinsic PD-L1 signal regulates cell proliferation and metastasis of head and neck cancer

암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1 경로에 의한 두경부암 세포증식 및 전이 조절

Programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1), one of immune checkpoint proteins expressed on antigen presenting cells, inhibits autoimmunity by binding to the receptor PD-1 on T cells. PD-L1 itself, over-expressed in tumors, promotes tumor progression, such as proliferation, migration, and invasion, independent of the immune system, and defines it as a tumor cell-intrinsic PD-L1. However, the biologic role of the tumor cell-intrinsic PD-L1 in head and neck cancer (HNC) remains unclear. Hence, in this study, we aimed to investigate function of tumor cell-intrinsic PD-L1 in HNC. The association between PD-L1 expression and tumorigenesis in HNC was analyzed in The Cancer Genome Atlas and Gene Expression Omnibus database. Stable ectopic PD-L1 expression or knockdown in HNC cell lines was established using virus infection and its effectiveness was then confirmed using western blotting and flow cytometry. The in vitro and in vivo biological functions of tumor-intrinsic PD-L1 on cell proliferation of HNC were evaluated by MTS assay, clonogenic assay, and tumor xenograft model. In addition, the effects of PD-L1 on cell migration and invasion were investigated by wound-healing assay and trans-well migration/invasion assay. The involvement of PD-L1 in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-mediated metastasis in HNC were investigated using immunocytochemistry, western blotting, real-time PCR, and nucleus/ cytoplasmic fraction.

In silico analysis, PD-L1 was highly up-regulated/amplified HNC tissues and cell lines. PD-L1 depletion in HNC cell lines (HN22 and YD-15) markedly decreased cell proliferation and clonogenicity, but ectopic expression of PD-L1 in HNC cell lines (Ca9.22 and HSC-3) gave the opposite results. We also found that tumor-intrinsic PD-L1 promoted cell migration and invasion ability through invadopodia formation, and that this phenomenon is associated with EMT-mediated by Snail/vimentin signaling axis. In addition, Methanol extracts of I. okamurae significantly reduced the protein level of PD-L1, inhibited its migration and invasion ability in HNC cell lines via Snail/vimentin.

PD-L1은 항원표지세포에서 발현하는 면역관문억제제 중의 하나이며, T 세포의 PD-1 수용체와 결합하여 자가면역체계를 억제한다. 암세포는 PD-L1을 직접 과발현시켜 면역세포에 의한 죽음을 억제하고, 면역체계에 독립적으로 증식, 이주, 전이를 포함하는 종양 성장을 촉진하는데, 이를 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1 경로라고 정의한다. 여러 암종에서 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1의 증가와 영향에 관한 연구가 되고 있지만, 두경부암에서 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1 생물학적 역할에 대해서는 아직 불분명하다. 그러므로, 우리는 이 연구를 통해 두경부암에서 PD-L1의 역할을 규명하고자 한다. in silico 분석을 통해 두경부암 조직과 세포에서 PD-L1의 발현을 확인하였고, 증폭 또는 과발현된 PD-L1과 두경부암 종양 성장이 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다. HN22와 YD-15 두경부암세포주에 바이러스 감염을 통해 PD-L1 발현을 감소시켰을 때, 세포 증식과 콜로니형성이 눈에 띄게 감소하였고 Ca9.22와 HSC-3 두경부암세포주에 바이러스를 통한 PD-L1 과발현 유도는 PD-L1 발현 감소와 반대 결과를 나타냈다. 이종 이식 모델 실험을 통한 생체내 실험에서도 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1과 종양세포 성장은 같은 상관성을 나타냈다. 또한, 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1은 침투족 형성과 이를 통한 이주 및 전이 능력을 촉진하였으며, 이러한 현상은 주요 인자인 Snail/vimentin 신호전달체계 조절에 의한 상피간엽이행과 연관되어 있음을 확인하였다. 추가로, 해양자원 중의 하나인 패 추출물은 PD-L1의 단백질을 확연히 줄였으며, 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1의 감소를 통해 두경부암 세포주에서 Snail/vimentin을 통한 이주 및 전이 능력을 감소시켰다. 이 연구로 두경부암의 암세포 내 내인성 PD-L1의 기능을 새로운 관점으로 제공하였으며, 패와 같이 PD-L1 단백질을 표적으로 하는 항암 치료제는 두경부암의 전이를 억제할 수 있음을 제시하였다.

Head and neck cancer; Programmed death ligand 1; Metastasis; Epithelial–mesenchymal transition; Snail; Vimentin; I. okamurae; 두경부암; PD-L1; 전이; 상피간엽이행