The Effect of Minimum Wage Increase on Wage Inequality : 최저임금 인상이 임금 불평등에 미친 영향 연구

Abstract

The study estimated the impact of the minimum wage hike in 2018 and 2019 on wage inequality. The difference-in-differences method was used to verify the effect before and after the policy change. South Koreas minimum wage applies to all businesses or workplaces at the same rate nationwide. However, by using the fact that the minimum wage influence rates are different by industry, this paper examined the hypothesis that if the minimum wage was raised - that is, a certain industry had a higher minimum wage influence rate, the industry would have the more improved wage inequality. This project used the influence rate of the minimum wage by industry as an independent variable and the Gini coefficient and inter-decile ratios – P90/P10, P90/P50, and P50/P10 - as dependent variables.

The models presented by the study estimated that the 2018 and 2019 minimum wage hike does not have a statistically significant impact on wage inequality overall. Plus, some meaningful presumptions can be found when it is assumed that wage inequality by industry has common trends.

The relation between the Gini coefficient and the P90/P10 and the minimum wage increase rate in monthly wages have positive values whereas those in hourly wages have negative values. This means that the monthly wage gap widened while the hourly wage gap is reduced after the minimum wage increased. This implies that the working hours are reduced. From this result, it is presumed that employers have responded to the wage cost burden from the minimum wage increase by reducing working hours.

Also, from the results of P90/P50 and P50/P10, it is found that the wage gap between the high-wage group and the middle-wage group has narrowed while the wage gap between the middle-wage group and the low-wage group has widened. This points out that the wages of the middle-wage class may grow higher than the low-wage class or high-wage class after the minimum wage hike due to the spillover effect probably.

최저임금은 2015년 이후 연간 7% 수준으로 상승하다가 2018년 16.4%, 2019년 10.9%로 큰 폭 인상되었다. 이 연구는 2018년, 2019년 최저임금 인상이 임금 불평등에 미친 영향을 추정한다. 연구 방법으로는 이중차분법을 사용한다. 비교집단을 산업으로 설정하고 산업별 최저임금 영향률을 독립변수로 사용하며, 임금 불평등의 지표로 지니 계수와 분위수 배율(P90/P10, P90/P50, P50/P10)을 이용한다.

추정 결과, 2018년, 2019년 최저임금 인상이 임금불평등에 미친 영향은 대체적으로 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 다만, 이 연구는 데이터 양이 작아 최저임금 영향률 추산에 측정오차가 있을 수 있고 추정식이 단순한 한계를 가진다. 그 밖에 동 연구결과로부터 몇 가지 의미 있는 추가 해석이 가능하다.

임금 분포 내 전체적인 임금 불평등을 나타내는 지니 계수와 P90/P10 배율로부터 시간당 임금의 불평등은 개선되었으나, 월간 임금의 불평등은 확대된 경향을 확인하였다. 저임금 근로자의 시간당 임금 상승에도 불구하고 근로시간이 감소하여 월간 임금, 즉 전체 임금 불평등이 개선되지 않은 것으로 보인다. 이는 고용주들이 최저임금 인상 부담을 근로시간 단축으로 대응한 결과인 것으로 추정된다.

아울러, P90/P50, P50/P10 배율과 최저임금 영향률 간 관계로부터 최저임금 인상이 저임금 근로자의 임금 뿐만 아니라 중위 임금 근로자의 임금 상승까지 영향을 미친 것으로 보이며, 중위 임금 근로자의 임금상승률이 저임금 근로자 및 고임금 근로자의 임금상승률보다 높았던 것으로 추정된다.