지방자치단체 기후변화 적응대책 집행영향요인 분석 : Analysis of factors influencing the implementation of climate change adaptation plan in local governments - Focusing on the perception of public officials in local governments -

Abstract

In recent years, abnormal weather phenomena due to the effects of climate change have been occurring frequently around the world. The increasing risk of climate change was shown in Australias massive wildfires that lasted six months in 2019, deadly floods in China in 2020, and Korea's heavy rain spell for more than 50 days in 2020. In order to predict and respond to such damage, countries have been strengthening their climate change adaptation policies. This year the Paris Agreement, which aims to hold the increase in the global average temperature to well below 2°C above pre-industrial level, and was adopted by 195 parties, will take dffect and accordingly, climate change adaptation policies are expected to be strengthened.

In order to recognize and respond to the damages and risks of climate change, Korea enacted the Framework Act on Low Carbon Green Growth in 2009 to legislate and promote policies to cope with climate change. In particular, climate change adaptation plan (five –year rolling plan) has been established and implemented in order to reduce the effects and damages of climate change, or turn them into new opportunities. At national level, the first and second climate change adaptation plans have continued to be implemented, and the third plan was established in December 2020. At local level, local governments have been establishing and implementing adaptation plans to enhance their adaptive capacity to climate change, as the damages of climate change often have immediate impact on local communities first. In the process of implementing the plans, the central government has been monitoring annual implementation and conducted preliminary and comprehensive evaluations since 2016. However, the implementation monitoring was introduced at municipal level only in 2016, and basic local governments have started to monitor their implementation status from 2020, and only a limited number of analyses have been conducted on the process and level of adaptation implementation.

This study was conducted to analyze the level of implementation of local governments' climate change adaptation plans. The study aims to identify policy implications between the third national climate change adaptation plan and the local governments adaptation plans in terms of implementation. A survey on public officials in charge of adaptation-related works was conducted, and based on the survey result, quantitative analysis was conducted. Additional in-depth interviews have been also conducted. A general assumption was made that the eco-friendly tendency of the heads of local governments, organizational situation (e.g. the size of manpower, communication), and the implementation monitoring will have impact on the level of local governments' implementation of climate change adaptation plans.

As a result of the analysis, local government officials and experts/NGOs showed a difference in their perception of the level of implementation. The public officials recognized that the level of implementation was above the average, and disaster, water management, forest and ecosystem measures were being implemented well, but they answered that the level of infrastructure and heat/cold wave measures were below the average. On the other hand, experts/NGOs said that the heat/cold wave measures were better than other measures.

In addition, factors affecting the level of execution were identified as follows: First, in case the leadership of local governments was highly interested in economic development and the proportion of environmental budget is high, the level of implementation of adaptation measures was found to be high as well. This was also recognized in expert/NGOs interviews. Therefore, it is necessary to raise the heads of local governments awareness that climate change adaptation contributes to local economic growth through various channels.

Second, the adaptation plans guidelines that are easy to understand help increase the level of implementation of adaptation plans by local public officials. Given that the average length of service is less than two years for the officials in charge of adaptation plans, the Ministry of Environment needs to prepare guidelines related to the establishment, implementation and evaluation of adaptation plans in an easily comprehensible manner. In addition, with regard to the understanding of local residents, it is necessary to expand public education and outreach for climate change, considering experts and civic groups' opinions that greenhouse gas reduction is currently centered on school education.

Third, a better implementation inspection of local governments and more frequent communication with local residents was identified to help increase the level of implementation of adaptation plans. It is necessary to strengthen the inspection and evaluation system so that local governments can thoroughly check the implementation process of adaptation plans. To this end, relevant inspection and evaluation regulations need to be specified in more detail, information sharing should be further promoted, and more incentives should be provided when selecting best practices. In addition, civic groups point out that there is little communication in the process of implementing and evaluating adaptation plans, so it is necessary to strengthen communication with local communities such as civic groups. It is necessary to strengthen communication and enhance the level of enforcement by establishing a governance consisting of local residents, civic groups, and local experts in the establishment, implementation and evaluation of adaptation plans by local governments.

This study has several limitations: the data were collected only from the public officials in charge of adaptation plans, the analysis was conducted only on the detailed adaptation plans commonly carried out by local governments, and the in-depth interviews were conducted with civic groups/experts at national and metropolitan government level. In the future, the analysis needs to expand its scope by diversifying the targets of the survey to include heads of local governments, high-ranking government officials, public officials in charge of detailed adaptation measures such as water management, and forest/eco-system implementation. In addition, an in-depth research through case analysis, a study into detailed adaptation plans that take into account regional characteristics, i.e., farming and fishing communities, and a study on the effectiveness of plans in the long-term are needed.

최근 들어 전 세계적으로 기후변화 영향에 따른 이상기후 현상이 빈번하게 나타나고 있다. 2019년 9월부터 6개월 동안 지속된 호주의 산불, 2020년 이례 없는 중국의 홍수, 2020년 7월부터 50일 이상 지속된 우리나라의 폭우 현상 등 기후변화에 따라 발생하는 위험이 점점 증가하고 있다. 이와 같은 피해 발생을 예측하고 대응하기 위해 전 세계는 기후변화 대응정책을 강화하고 있다. 2021년은 산업화 이전 수준과 비교하여 지구 평균온도가 2℃이상 상승하지 않도록, 더 나아가 1.5℃이하로 온도 상승을 제한하고자 195개 당사국이 채택한 파리협정(Paris Agreement)이 발효되는 해로 추후 기후변화협약 가입국들의 기후변화 대응정책은 지속적으로 강화될 것으로 전망된다.

우리나라는 기후변화의 피해와 위험성을 일찍이 인지하고 선제적으로 대응하기 위해 2009년「저탄소 녹색성장 기본법」을 제정하여 기후변화에 대응하기 위한 정책을 법제화하여 추진해 왔다. 특히, 기후변화 영향 및 피해를 예측하고 이를 저감시키거나 새로운 기회로 창출하기 위해 「기후변화 적응대책(5개년)」을 수립하여 이행해 오고 있다. 국가차원에서는 제1차 및 제2차 기후변화 적응대책을 수립·이행해 오고 있으며 2020년 12월에는 제3차 대책을 수립하였다. 아울러 기후변화 영향 및 피해는 지역적·즉각적으로 나타나기 때문에 지방자치단체에서도 기후변화 적응력을 제고하기 위한 적응대책을 수립·이행해오고 있다. 10여 년 동안 기후변화 적응대책이 추진되는 과정에서 국가는 2016년부터 연차별 이행점검 및 중간·종합평가 체계를 도입하여 집행상황을 점검하고 있다. 그러나 지방자치단체의 경우 광역지방자치단체는 2016년부터 이행점검이 도입되었으나 아직 종합평가는 이루어지지 않았고, 기초지방자치단체는 2020년부터 집행상황을 점검하기 시작하여 집행과정 및 집행수준에 대한 충분한 분석이 이루어지지 않고 있다.

본 연구에서는 지방자치단체 기후변화 적응대책의 집행수준을 분석함으로써 2021년부터 이행되는 제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책과 지역단위의 적응대책이 유기적으로 연계되어 수립·집행되기 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하기 위해 추진되었다. 지방자치단체 기후변화 적응대책 수립·이행 담당자로 추진상황을 가장 잘 알고 있는 일선관료를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고 양적 분석을 하였으며, 일부 항목은 추가적으로 심층면접을 실시하였다. 지방자치단체 장의 친환경성향, 일선관료·소통·재원규모 등 조직상황, 집행과정평가가 지방자치단체의 기후변화 적응대책 집행수준에 영향을 미치는 것으로 가설을 설정하였다.

분석 결과, 기후변화 적응대책 집행수준에 대해 지방자치단체 일선관료와 전문가·시민단체는 인식의 차이를 보이고 있었다. 일선관료들은 적응대책 집행수준이 보통 이상인 것으로 인식하고 있었으며, 재난·재해, 물관리, 산림·생태계 대책은 잘 집행되고 있으나 인프라 설치 및 폭염·한파대책은 집행수준이 낮은 것으로 보고 있었다. 반면, 전문가·시민단체는 적응대책의 주요내용은 기존 사업을 나열한 것이라는 입장을 보였으며, 잘 이행되고 있는 분야는 폭염·한파대책으로 인식하고 있었다.

아울러, 집행수준에 영향을 주는 요인은 다음과 같이 도출되었다. 첫째, 지방자치단체 장의 친환경적 성향과 관련하여 지방자치단체 장의 경제개발에 대한 관심이 높을수록, 환경예산이 증가하는 상황일수록 적응대책 집행수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 전문가·시민단체 면접결과에서도 동일하게 인식되고 있었다. 행정협의회 등 지방자치단체 장이 참석하는 다양한 채널을 통해 기후변화 대응이 지역경제발전에 기여한다는 인식을 제고하는 방안이 필요하다.

둘째, 조직상황과 관련하여 환경부의 적응대책 집행지침이 이해하기 용이할수록, 지역주민들의 적응에 대한 이해도가 높을수록 적응대책 집행수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 적응대책 담당자들의 평균 근무기간이 2년 미만임을 고려할 때 환경부는 적응대책의 수립-이행-평가와 관련된 지침을 이해하기 쉽게 작성할 필요가 있다. 또한, 지역주민의 이해도와 관련하여, 전문가 및 시민단체는 현재 학교를 중심으로 온실가스 감축에 관한 홍보와 교육이 이루어지고 있다고 지적하고 있다. 이를 고려하여 일반인을 대상으로 한 생활체감형 기후변화 적응교육 및 홍보를 강화할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 적응대책 집행과정에서의 지방자치단체가 이행점검을 잘 할수록, 지역주민과 소통할수록 적응대책 집행수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 지방자치단체가 기후변화 적응대책 집행과정을 꼼꼼하게 점검할 수 있도록 체계를 강화할 필요가 있다. 관련 집행점검평가 규정을 구체화하고, 정보공유의 장을 만들고, 인센티브를 강화하는 방안 등을 고려할 수 있다. 아울러, 시민단체는 적응대책 집행 및 평가 과정에서의 소통이 거의 없다고 지적하고 있는 바, 시민단체 등 지역사회와의 소통을 강화할 필요가 있다. 지방자치단체의 적응대책 수립-이행-평가단계에서 지역주민, 시민단체, 지역 전문가 등으로 구성된 적응대책 거버넌스를 구성·운영하여 소통을 강화하고 집행수준을 높여나갈 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 일선관료만을 대상으로 자료가 수립되었다는 점, 지방자치단체에서 공통적으로 수행하는 세부적응대책만을 분석한 점, 심층면접시 국가 및 광역지방자치단체 단위의 시민단체·전문가의 의견을 조사한 한계 등을 지적할 수 있다. 향후, 지방자치단체 장 및 고위공무원, 물관리 등 세부 적응대책을 담당하는 일선관료, 지역주민 등으로 조사대상을 다양화하여 비교분석할 필요가 있다. 또한, 사례분석을 통한 심층연구, 농업·수산업 등 지역적 특성이 반영된 세부 적응대책 연구, 대책의 효과성 평가에 대한 중장기적 연구가 필요하다 하겠다.