여성의 결혼과 출산에 관한 연구 : A Study on women's marriage and childbirth: Toward an Integrated Model

Abstract

본 연구는 결혼·출산에 관한 통합모형을 제시하고 이를 세부집단(생애단계, 경제활동상태 기준)에 따라 분석함으로써 우리나라 여성의 결혼과 출산결정에 영향을 주는 요인을 총체적인 관점에서 규명하고자 하였다. 이는 기존 학문적 논의와 정부의 저출산 대응정책이 개개인의 욕구(needs)와 삶의 다양성에 대해 이해가 부족하였다는 문제의식에 기인한다.

선행연구들을 고려할 때, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 측면에서 논의의 강점을 가진다. 먼저, 본 연구는 국가 단위에서 합계출산율을 중심으로 논의되어왔던 저출생 문제를 개인 단위의 결혼·출산 의사결정과정 측면에서 설명하고자 한다. 기존 연구들의 경우, 거시 단위에서 저출생 현상을 설명하는 일반이론들을 제시하고 국가 인구·경제 지표나 소수 국가에 대한 사례 분석을 통해 이를 확인하는 경향이 있었다. 그러나 분석 단위의 한계로 인해 국가 내 개인 단위에서 나타나는 삶의 다양성이나 개개인의 상황에 따른 욕구의 차이에 대한 논의는 많이 이루어지지 못했다. 결혼과 출산의 결정이 기본적으로 개인의 생애과정에서의 선택이라는 점에 주목하여, 본 연구는 우리나라 청년세대 여성의 결혼·출산 결정요인을 살펴봄으로써 기존 거시단위 논의가 가진 선행연구의 공백을 보완하고자 하였다.

둘째, 본 연구는 인구·경제학적 요인을 중심으로 개인의 결혼·출산 결정을 설명해 온 기존 미시 단위 논의에서 나아가 실제 개인 삶에서 경험하고 체득한 가치관, 규범, 문화적 요인들을 함께 고려하고자 하였다. 보다 구체적으로, 본 연구는 기존의 사회적 통념이나 신가정경제학이 가지는 전제 가정 등이 결혼·출산 패러다임 변화를 겪고 있는 오늘날 우리 사회에도 여전히 유효한지에 대해 궁금증을 가지고 연구를 진행하였으며 결혼·출산에 관한 통합모형의 제시를 통해 기존 논의를 수정·보완하고자 하였다. 본 연구가 제시한 통합모형에는 가구소득, 교육수준, 경제활동상태 이 외에도 가족 가치관, 일 만족, 그리고 사회적 지원(가정 내 지원, 조직 지원, 정부 지원) 등이 포함된다.

셋째, 통합모형의 구성과정에서 본 연구는 여러 학문 분야의 이론적 논의를 검토하고 각 분야에서 논의되어왔던 변수들을 검토하는 다학제적 연구를 수행하고자 하였다. 기존 인구학·경제학에서 논의되어 온 요인들뿐 아니라 심리학, 가정학, 여성학 분야의 여러 이론을 검토하여 결혼과 출산의사결정에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들에 대한 총체적인 설명을 제공하고자 하였으며 이때 정부 지원의 중요성과 국가 역할에 대해 논의함으로써 행정학 및 정책학적 함의를 도출하고자 하였다. 이러한 본 연구의 논의와 세부 분석결과들은 향후 저출산 대응정책의 개발 및 운영의 방향에 대한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

한국여성정책연구원 여성가족패널(1차-6차) 자료와 각 기초지방자치단체의 예산 및 보육시설 자료들을 통합하여 분석을 실시한 결과, 정도의 차이는 있지만, 인구·경제학적 요인 외에 통합모델에 포함된 가족 가치관, 일, 가정 내 지원, 조직 지원, 정부 지원이 여성의 결혼의향, 출산의향 및 출산이행에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이때, 여성의 교육수준과 경제활동 참여가 결혼·출산 의사결정에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 점에서 기존 신가정경제이론의 논의와 상이하다. 이 외에도 여성의 결혼·출산 결정요인은 개인 삶의 다양성(경제활동여부, 자녀 수 등)에 따라 차이를 보였고 결과변수(결혼의향, 출산의향, 출산이행)에 따른 결과의 차이도 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 이러한 연구결과는 이론적 관점에서 인구·경제학적 요인을 중심으로 결혼과 출산 결정을 설명하였던 신가정경제학 논의에 대한 비판적 검토의 필요성을 시사하는 동시에 본 연구가 제시한 통합모형의 유용성 및 용이성을 확인할 수 있게 한다. 또, 정책적 관점에서 연구의 분석결과들은 개인·부부의 가용자원 증가 측면에서 결혼·출산 문제에 대한 정부 및 사회의 책임 공유와 사회적 지원의 확대가 필요함을 확인하게 하였고 관련 정책의 개발에 있어 개개인의 삶의 다양성과 욕구 고려가 전제되어야 함을 규명하였다.

오늘날 결혼·출산 패러다임 변화를 고려할 때, 저출생 사회에 대응하는 미래 정부의 정책은 국가 출산율 제고가 아닌 청년세대의 삶의 질과 행복을 고려하는 방향으로 형성되어야 할 것이다. 결혼과 출산이 마땅히 해야 하기 때문이 아니라 그 자체로 개인의 삶의 질과 행복으로 연결되며 이러한 선택이 다른 삶의 영역(일, 여가)과 양립 가능하다고 느낄 때, 청년들은 이를 자신의 삶에서 기꺼이 선택할 것이기 때문이다. 이러한 관점에서 결혼·출산 결정요인에 대해 살펴본 본 연구는 향후 관련 이론적 논의의 확대와 수요자 기반 정책설계와 운영에 대한 시사점을 제공하는 데 기여할 수 있으리라 기대한다.

This study aims to identify the determinants that influence women's marriage and childbirth decisions. By suggesting an integrated model on marriage and childbirth, the study stresses the need to rethink the basic assumptions of the New Home Economics Theory. Further, it pays attention to individual needs, values, and diverse lifestyles as imperative factors to consider in dealing with low birth rates.

This study is novel in that it discusses following the three aspects. First, it points out the issue of low birth rates as a result of the individual-level decision-making process rather than the national level. Existing studies mostly tend to develop generalizable theories to explain low birth rates or low fertility rates at the macro-level. For example, these studies have compared the country-level indicators, such as the total fertility rate, population characteristics, or economic statistics. However, these comparative studies rarely discuss the diversity of life that can be observed at the individual level or on differences in needs based on individual circumstances. In this regard, this study attempts to fill the gap in the existing macro-level studies by examining the determinants of marriage and childbirth for women in their twenties to forties living in South Korea. Thus, it concentrates on the fact that marriage and childbirth essentially result from individuals life choices.

Second, this study investigates individual values, social norms, and cultural backgrounds that are often ignored in previous studies. It is imperative to understand these individual factors since there has been a paradigm shift in marriage and childbirth. Additionally, this study explores whether the existing conventional wisdom or basic assumptions of the New Home Economics Theory are still valid in our society. This study builds an integrated model of marriage and childbirth by modifying the existing model; therefore, it expands our knowledge in understanding the low birth rate. In addition to household income, educational level, and work status, the integrated model includes family values, work satisfaction, and three dimensions of social support: in-home support, organizational support, and governmental support.

Third, in the process of constructing an integrated model, this study sought to conduct a multidisciplinary study based on theories and variables from various disciplines. Further, it intended to provide a comprehensive explanation of the determinants affecting marriage and childbirth decisions by utilizing various theories in the fields of public administration, psychology, home economics, women's studies, and demography. It provides administrative and policy implications by considering the role of the government and the importance of its support.

The research data was constructed by merging three different sources: The Korean Longitudinal Survey of Women & Families of the Korean Women's Development Institute (KWDI), budget data from the Economic Statistics yearbook, and the number of childcare facilities of local governments from Statistics Korea. A (panel) logistic regression was performed. The results interestingly show that individual family values, work, family support, organizational support, and governmental support had a significant impact on women's marriage intention, childbirth intention, and childbirth behavior. Among the demographic and economic factors, especially, womens higher level of education and participation in the labor market notably had a positive impact on marriage and childbirth decisions. In addition, the detailed analysis results vary depending on the outcome variables (marriage intention, childbirth intention, and the childbirth behavior) or the diversity in individual lives (e.g. work status, number of children).

The findings of empirical analysis support the robustness of an integrated model on marriage and childbirth suggested in this study. In addition to the theoretical values, the study could contribute to providing practical implications in formulating and implementing a consumer-based policy. Future governmental policies intervening low birth rates should consider the quality of life and happiness of each person in their design rather than raising the total fertility rate. For a better theoretical discussion and policy-making process, I hope that this study can provide theoretical and policy implications for future studies.