계량적 Hybrid 기법을 활용한 지속가능교통 ODA 목표, 선정기준 및 성과지표 연구

A Study on Goals, Selection Criteria and Performance Indicators of Sustainable Transportation ODA Using the Quantitative Hybrid Technique

The international community has high expectations for transportation to play a significant role in the achievement of the UNs Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), a global ambition and norm for development and cooperation, by 2030. Transportation is regarded as a key method – both direct and indirect – to achieving goals that include people, planet, prosperity, peace, and partnership in relation to the economy, society, and the environment. In this respect, South Korea, an example of an aid-recipient becoming a donor country and serving as a bridge between the developing and developed world as a middle power, is also strengthening its engagement with international efforts to achieve the SDGs. An examination of the trend in South Koreas official development assistance (ODA) over the past decade shows that the transportation sector has received the most aid. OECD (Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development) statistics also reveal that South Koreas ODA in transportation ranks among the top seven globally in terms of amount.

Meanwhile, numerous studies continue to emphasize the need to enhance the effectiveness of that aid as a contribution to achievement of the SDGs along with the economic development and social welfare improvements by South Koreas ODA partner countries. Despite these and other voices, however, discussions on ODA goals that consider the SDGs and aid effectiveness in selection, planning, performance, and management of project assessments are rare in the transportation sector. Against this backdrop, this study aims to identify goals to enhance the effectiveness of projects for transportation ODA that target developing countries, while also presenting criteria for project selection and a performance indicator to achieve those goals. There are four results of this study.

First, we used extended meta-model, Focus Group Interview (FGI), Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP), and developed and applied a hybrid technique that organically combines them to quantitatively analyze qualitative metadata with the aim of enhancing transferability, which required improving on previous similar research.

Second, to present a transportation ODA goal, we analyzed global declarations, initiatives, and conferences on sustainable development and transportation after the 1972 Stockholm Declaration where discussions on sustainable development and transportation were conducted, and we concluded that the goal demanded by the international community for the transportation sector is sustainability.

Third, priorities in selecting transportation ODA that is sustainable were in the order of the economy, society, and the environment. From an economic perspective, the priorities were (in this order) economic productivity, affordability/accessibility, operational efficiency, and regional and cross-border connectivity. In terms of society, the priorities were security, safety and health, equity/fairness, and community development/social inclusion. In terms of the environment, the priority sequence was prevention of air pollution and mitigation of the impact of climate change.

Fourth, the performance indicator for sustainable transportation ODA prioritized the number of recipients rather than the level of impact. From an economic aspect, improvements in accessibility to schools, community health centers and markets (number of people/year), volume of passenger and cargo traffic by transportation mode, and number of residents living within two km of all-season road were the order of priority. In terms of society, greater priority was placed on the rate of increase (%) in the number of people with easy access to public transportation by age, sex and persons with disabilities, followed by the number of deaths caused by traffic accidents (fatalities per 100,000 people). In terms of the environment, the priority sequence was reduction rates (%) in greenhouse gases (GHG) and CO2/air pollution, and annual PM 2.5 emissions (ug/㎥).

국제사회는 2030년까지 전 세계적 목표이자 글로벌 개발협력 규범인 지속가능발전목표(SDGs)를 달성하기 위해 교통 분야에 많은 역할을 기대하고 있다. 특히 경제, 사회, 환경 3가지 측면에서 사람, 환경, 번영, 평화, 파트너십 등이 고려된 목표를 달성하는 데 교통이 직․간접적인 주요 수단으로 인식되고 있다. 이에 우리나라도 수원국에서 공여국으로 전환한 모범 사례이자 중견 공여국(bridge)으로서 SDGs 달성을 위한 국제사회의 노력에 동참하는 등 그 역할을 강화하고 있다. 특히 교통의 경우, 최근 10년간 우리나라의 ODA 분야별 배분 추이를 볼 때 지원 금액이 가장 많다. OECD 통계자료를 보더라도 우리나라의 교통 분야 ODA 지원 규모가 전 세계 상위 7개국에 포함되어 있다.

한편 우리나라의 ODA가 협력대상국의 경제발전과 사회복지 증진뿐만 아니라 SDGs를 달성하는 데 기여할 수 있도록 효과성(aid effectiveness)을 높여야 한다는 주장이 많은 연구에서 지속적으로 제기되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 교통 분야에서는 SDGs 등을 고려한 ODA 목표뿐만 아니라 사업의 선정, 기획, 성과 및 평가관리 등 효과성에 관한 논의를 찾아보기 어려운 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 개발도상국을 대상으로 하는 교통 ODA 사업의 효과성 제고를 위하여 교통 ODA의 목표를 도출하고, 이를 실현하기 위한 사업의 선정기준 및 성과지표를 제시하는 것을 연구의 목적으로 하였다. 본 연구의 중요 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 기존의 정성적 유사연구의 개선점인 연구 결과의 적용 가능성(transferability)을 높이기 위하여 정성적 Meta 자료를 정량적으로 분석할 수 있는 확장(extended) Meta, FGI, AHP 및 이를 유기적으로 결합한 Hybrid 기법을 개발하여 적용하였다.

둘째, 교통 ODA 목표를 제시하기 위해 1972년 스톡홀롬 선언 이후로 지속가능발전과 교통 관련 논의가 이루어진 세계적 선언, 전략 및 회의 내용 등을 분석한 결과, 국제사회가 요구하는 교통의 목표는 지속가능교통(sustainable transportation)으로 나타났다.

셋째, 지속가능교통 ODA 선정기준의 우선순위는 경제, 사회, 환경 순으로 높게 나타났다. 경제적 측면에서는 경제적 생산성, 이용가능성/접근성, 효율적 교통운영, 지역/국가 간 연결성 순으로, 사회적 측면에서는 안전성, 형평성/공정성, 지역발전/사회적 포용 순으로 그리고 환경적 측면에서는 대기오염 예방, 기후변화 영향 완화 순으로 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 지속가능교통 ODA 성과지표는 영향(impact) 수준보다는 수혜자 수 기반의 지표 우선순위가 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 경제적 측면에서는 학교, 보건소, 시장 등으로의 접근성 개선(명/년), 교통수단별 여객 및 화물 통행량, 사계절 이용 가능한 교통시설에서 2km 내 거주하는 지방 지역 주민 수(명) 순으로 높게 나타났다. 사회적 측면에서는 대중교통에 편리하게 접근 가능한 인구수 증가율(%), 교통사고 사망자 수(명/10만 명당) 순으로 높게 나타났다. 환경적 측면에서는 온실가스(GHG, CO2)/대기오염 감소율(%), 연간 PM 2.5 배출량(ug/㎥) 순으로 높게 나타났다.

한편, 본 연구의 방법론에 대한 모형 적합성과 분석 결과를 보다 심도 있게 검증하지 못한 것은 본 연구의 한계이다. 또한 교통 ODA 선정기준이 사업선정에 미치는 영향에 대한 심층적 실증분석 등은 향후 연구과제로 남겨두었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 본 연구는 그간 경제적 수단이며, 인도주의적인 문제이자 한 국가의 외교 수단으로 활용 가능하고 다양한 가치가 결부된 교통 ODA 사업이 지향해야 할 방향성을 제시하고 성과관리의 중요성에 대한 인식 제고의 기반을 마련할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 특히 다양한 이해관계자 간 사업의 연계․융합 및 효과성을 높이는 데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

지속가능교통; 교통 ODA; SDGs; 목표; 선정기준; 성과지표; goals