도시계획의 공공기여 변화에 따른 공공성 분석 : The Study on the Publicity of Public Contribution Change in Urban Planning : Focused on Seoul Pre-Negotiation System

Abstract

This study analyzed the infrastructure received from the public perspective as donations and public contributions evolved with changes in demand under the framework of urban planning changes. By quantitatively and qualitatively analyzing the public concern of infrastructure in urban planning change project sites, the purpose of the system is to identify the detailed characteristics of public concern and the aspects of urban space.

The Seoul city's pre-negotiation system for urban planning changes, which was expanded in the scope of donation, was introduced to minimize side effects such as preferential dispute and reckless development during urban planning changes of more than 10,000 square meters. Among the four sites that have been negotiated, two sites were selected for completion and use, and two sites that received donation loans were selected as comparative groups considering conditions such as regions and areas.

In this work, we approach it by dividing it into two publicities by reflecting the concept of publicness that has changed from the past to the present. Through prior research, it was possible to classify the sub-elements into behavioral and social public characteristics, and the sub-elements were organized into accessibility, openness, connectivity, and sociality. The public nature of infrastructure by project sites was objectively identified by conducting surveys and interviews with experts who are researchers and practitioners by dividing them into quantitative and qualitative keywords.

Facilities received through donation and public contributions showed high behavioral and social public characteristics, respectively, and were leading to the use of the facilities and revitalization of the region through high-level planning and empirical analysis. Among the factors that resulted from these results were the implementation of the top-down and botton-up plans and the revision of the system according to changes, affecting the expansion of the concept of public contribution.

This study identified the public nature of each project site and analyzed the factors that represent different publicities under the change in how the infrastructure in urban planning is public. It is differentiated from prior research in that it compares and analyzes the two timing points of the system and derives the factors of the results away from securing or analyzing the effectiveness of the infrastructure, settling and improving the system. It is necessary to compare the public concern of business sites with diverse infrastructure than this study, and we hope that it will help to provide basic data on how to secure the public concern of urban planning and to identify and manage the current address of urban planning.

본 연구는 도시계획 변경이라는 큰 틀 아래 수요의 변화에 따라 진화하는 기부채납·공공기여로 받은 기반시설을 공공성의 관점에서 분석하였다. 도시계획 변경사업지에서 기반시설의 공공성을 양적, 질적으로 분석함으로써 제도의 변화가 공공성의 세부 특성과 도시공간을 어떠한 양상으로 반영하는지 규명하는 데 목적이 있다.

기부채납에서 확장된 범위인 공공기여라는 용어가 본격적으로 사용된 서울시 도시계획변경 사전협상제도는 10,000㎡ 이상 면적의 도시계획 변경 중 특혜시비 해소와 난개발 등 부작용을 최소화하고자 도입되었으며, 제도 시행 후 총 30개소의 사업계획안을 신청받았다. 그중 협상이 완료된 4개의 사업지 중에서 준공·이용 중인 2개의 부지를 선정하였고 지역, 면적 등 조건을 고려하여 기부채납을 받은 2곳의 사업지를 비교군으로 선정하였다.

본 연구에서는 과거부터 현재까지 변화한 공공성의 개념을 반영함으로써 두 가지 공공성으로 나누어 접근하였다. 선행연구를 통해 행태적·사회적 공공성으로 분류할 수 있었고 하위 요소를 접근성·개방성, 연결성·사회성으로 정리하였다. 요소마다 양적, 질적 키워드로 나누어 연구원·실무자인 전문가를 대상으로 설문 조사 및 인터뷰를 실행함으로써 사업지별 기반시설의 공공성의 특징을 객관적으로 파악하였다.

기부채납과 공공기여를 통해 받은 시설은 각각 행태적, 사회적 공공성이 높은 특징을 보였으며, 상위계획과 실증적 분석을 통해 시설이용을 유도하고 지역 활성화를 이끌고 있었다. 이와 같은 결과가 나온 요인으로는 top-down·botton-up 계획이 시행되고 변화에 따른 제도개정이 이루어지면서 공공기여 개념의 확장에 영향을 미치고 있음을 파악할 수 있었다.

이 연구는 도시계획 내 기반시설의 공공성을 확보하는 방법의 변화 아래 사업지별 공공성을 파악하고 서로 다른 공공성을 나타내는 요인을 분석하였다. 기반시설의 확보방안이나 효과 분석, 제도의 정착 및 개선방안에서 벗어나 제도의 두 시점을 비교, 분석하고 결과의 요인을 도출하였다는 점에서 선행연구와 차별성을 갖는다. 향후 본 연구보다 다양한 기반시설을 가진 사업지의 공공성 비교가 필요해 보이며 변화할 도시계획 공공성 확보방안에 대한 기초자료의 제공과 도시계획의 현주소를 파악하고 관리하는 데 도움이 되길 바란다.