도시공원 이용자 집단의 자연성 인식 차이에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Differences in Perceptions of Naturalness in Urban Park User Groups

Abstract

Personal lifestyle and consumption trends are important factors in urban planning in modern society. Therefore, various efforts have been tried in urban parks to establish plans that reflect personality and behaviors. According to personal personality, user perception and demand for natural space in urban parks may vary.

Therefore, this paper defines the attraction factor of urban parks as perception of naturalness', and seeks a consensus on spatial planning by subdividing the perception' and how to enjoy' of users who enjoy the natural space' using the Q method. In order to carry out the user' s perceived naturalness evaluation in detail, spatial analysis of urban parks through naturalness indicators', verification of differences in spatial naturalness and perceived naturalness' and review of differences in natural perception of urban park users' through them Three meanings were found.

First, using the Hemeroby Index, the spatial pattern of Seoul's parks was assessed, and user interviews were conducted at six parks in each city. In general, the natural perception of user is defined based on their past experience of space, rather than in proportion to the distribution of natural spaces. As a result, the degree of naturalness of urban parks is divided by the gap between natural and artificial components. Existing in the user's previous experience, and the user recognizes the naturalness by synthesizing the image of the park obtained through personal senses.

Second, cause each individual has a different perception of the environment, they give different assessments of the natural environment of the same park. Consequently, the naturalness characteristics obtained several times from interviews with users are organized.

Q-method is implemented to divide the natural perception of the urban park user into six groups. In the presentations and interviews, four main groups were founded. (Types of landscape and sense, Types of meditation and Self-reflection, Types with a delicate perspective/coexistence, Type that emphasizes the narrative of time) Preference space evaluation and urban park space evaluation were performed in four major groups. Most interviewees rated and reached a consensus, Seoul Forest' as the highest degree of naturalness among Seoul's urban parks. Consensus statements about naturalness are A space where you can see wildlife and A space that smells like grass, flowers and fruit When not only managing the number of trees in large quantities during the creation of the park, but also managing the natural space in the park so that it can serve as a habitat for actual animals and plants, people think that the degree of naturalness is high. Therefore, in order to improve the sense of nature in urban parks, it is necessary to provide a higher-quality natural space, rather than facility space in the park, in which the presence of animals and plants can be directly or indirectly felt.

Third, the difference statement selected by each group sample reveals personal preferences and tendencies in the use of parks, and has an impact on specific park planning. For users of Seoul City Park, there are recognized views of nature corresponding to 17 statements, and views of nature are subdivided based on personal preferences. It is therefore necessary to conduct a differentiated and professional management of space based on "differences in perception of the naturalness" in order to meet the needs of users of urban parks.

This article has a methodological significance, and can analyze the nature and natural space of urban parks, which are difficult to quantify, and apply them to terrestrial conditions in Korea. Thus, the differences are found by comparing the quantitative nature of land and the perceived nature of users, and the perception of the naturalness Seoul city parks is organized into system categories. Furthermore, the Q method was used to explore the concept of «nature perception». Ultimately, the user's consensus and differentiated understanding of nature have recently been discovered. In this paper, the user's personal perspective was embodied as "common characteristics of the group" and summed up the practical strategy of park planning.

현대사회 도시계획에서 개개인의 라이프스타일과 소비성향이 중요한 평가 요인으로 자리 잡고 있으며, 그에 따라 도시공원에도 개인의 성향과 행태를 반영한 계획 수립을 위해 다양한 노력이 시도된다. 도시공원에서의 이용자 인식과 자연 공간에 대한 수요는 개인의 취향과 성향에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있다.

이에 본 논문은 도시공원의 매력요인을 인지된 자연성 으로 정의하고 자연 공간 을 누리는 이용자의 인식 과 향유방식 을 Q-method를 이용하여 세분화하여 공간계획의 합의점을 모색하였다. 이용자의 인지된 자연성 평가를 구체적으로 수행하기 위해 자연성 지표를 통한 도시공원의 공간 분석 , 공간적 자연성과 인지된 자연성의 차이 검증 , 도시공원 이용자 집단의 자연성 인식 차이에 대한 고찰을 실시하였으며, 그를 통해 네 가지 시사점을 도출하였다.

첫째, 자연에 대한 인간의 개입 정도(Hemeroby index)로써 서울시 도시공원의 자연성 평가를 시행하여 6개의 도시공원에 대한 이용자 인터뷰를 취합하였다. 그 결과로 공간적 자연성과 이용자 인식 사이에 차이가 존재함을 밝혔다. 일반적으로 공원 이용자의 인식은 물리적 공간 분포에 비례하기보다는 해당 공간을 체험한 자신의 선행경험과 감각을 바탕으로 정의된다. 따라서 이용자의 선행경험 속에 존재하는 자연적 구성요소와 인공적 구성요소의 편차에 따라 도시공원 자연성의 정도가 나뉘었으며, 이용자는 자신의 감각기관을 통해 습득한 공원의 이미지를 종합하여 자연성을 인지하고 있다.

둘째, 각 개인 간에도 환경에 대한 인지 방식과 경험·성향 등이 다르기에 도시공원에 대한 자연성 인식에 차이가 존재한다. 따라서 이용자의 인터뷰에서 반복적으로 도출된 자연공간의 특징을 정리하고 Q-method를 사용하여 주된 도시공원 이용자의 인식을 6개 그룹으로 구분하였다. 그중 많은 표본이 분포한 주된 설명그룹(경관/오감형. 사색/안정형, 미시/공존형, 서사/순환형) 4개에 대해 실제 서울시 도시공원에 대한 자연성 평가와 공원 내 선호 공간 조사를 시행하였다. 응답자 대부분은 서울시 도시공원 중 서울숲의 자연성이 가장 높다고 평가하였으며, 진술문 사이에서자연성이 높은 공간에 대한 합의된 인식이 존재하였다. 합의된 자연성 인식으로는 청설모 등 야생동물을 볼 수 있는 공간과 풀냄새, 꽃냄새, 열매 냄새가 많이 나는 공간의 자연성이 높게 나타났으며, 한적하고 밀도가 낮은 공간, 자연 지형의 구배가 느껴지는 공간에 대한 자연성이 낮게 평가되었다. 이용자에게 공원의 자연성은 수목의 양을 풍부하게 관리할 때뿐만 아니라, 공원 내에 자연공간이 실제 동식물의 서식처 역할을 수행할 수 있다고 여겨질 때 높게 판단된다. 따라서 도시공원의 인지된 자연성을 향상하기 위해서는 공원 내에 시설 공간보다는 직․간접적으로 동식물의 존재를 체감할 수 있는 양질의 자연공간을 더 마련할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 집단별로 표본이 선택한 구분된 자연성 인식(Distinguish Statement)은 공원 이용에 있어서 개인의 선호 성향을 드러내어 특화된 공원 계획의 시사점을 가진다. 서울시 도시공원 이용자들에게는 17개의 진술문에 해당하는 인지된 자연성 인식이 존재하며, 그 안에서 개인의 성향에 따라 자연성 인식이 세분되었다. 따라서 도시공원 안에서 이용자의 만족스러운 공간 활용을 위해 자연성 인식 차이에 따른 차별적이고 특화된 공간관리가 필요하다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 정량화하기 어려운 도시공원의 물리적 자연 공간에 대한 분석을 시행하고, 한국 토지 현황에 맞추어 적용하였다는 방법론적 의의가 있다. 공간의 현황을 반영한 정량적 자연성과 이용자에게 인식된 자연성을 비교하여 차이가 존재함을 발견하고 서울시 도시공원에 대한 이용자의 산재한 자연성 인식을 체계적인 범주로 정리하였다. 또한, Q-method를 이용하여 인지된 자연성의 개념을 탐색적으로 정리하였으며, 궁극적으로 자연성에 관한 이용자의 합의된 인식과 구분된 인식을 새로이 발견하고 도시공원의 효용을 이용자 개인의 관점에서 집단 공동의 특성으로 구체화하였다. 본 논문을 통해 향후 도시공원 계획에서 이용자 인식을 반영한 공원 활용방안을 모색함에 도움이 되고자 한다.