Bioenergy Utilization Analysis for Long-term Electricity Planning in Java-Bali Power System in Indonesia

The energy sector in Indonesia dominates fossil fuel use as resources, which reflects in the electricity sector. Meanwhile, Indonesia's government already set its target for more renewable energy share in the mix of power generation supply. The national target for renewable energy share in the overall sector is 23% by 2025 and 31% by 2050. Bioenergy is renewable energy with vast potential from the forestry industry and municipal waste yet to achieve its utilization in the electricity sector. Moreover, with the current plan of biomass co-firing system on the horizon, a comprehensive study is needed to see the impact of its penetration to the existing power system.

This study aims to provide an alternative planning scenario and policy implication to achieve the national plan for renewable energy utilization and biomass co-firing systems and other bioenergy utilization options for electricity planning. With the time frame of analysis 2019 to 2050, this study applies the LEAP optimization model to analyze the four different scenarios: Business-as-Usual scenario, Renewable and 5% Co-firing scenario, Renewable and 10% Co-firing scenario, and Renewable and 15% Co-firing scenario.

The study's key findings and policy recommendations are: First, the implementation of biomass co-firing and other renewable energy technology in the system did not significantly decrease the investment cost in which the technology is still considered expensive compared to the fossil fuels technology. The issue also goes for bioenergy technology, which has similar efficiency with Coal-based power plants. Hence, the government should provide more active strategies to increase investment in the renewable energy-based electricity sector and provide alternative financing options to attract more sector players.

Second, the feedstock fuel price for bioenergy implementation is still higher than the fossil fuel price due to the non-existence of the competitive domestic market. Thus, the government suggested providing regulation that helps speed up the domestic market's creation while maintaining the commodity's import quantity.

Third, one of the causes of high investment costs for renewable energy installation is imported technology. Therefore, creating a renewable energy-based technology industry should be included in long-term government planning to achieve renewable energy utilization targets.

Lastly, since the biomass co-firing system will require a vast amount of biomass, the government should start to make the blueprint of the biomass supply plan to maintain future feedstock, including the utilization of community forests.

The study emphasizes the analysis of including biomass co-firing system into the long-term electricity planning and more bioenergy option for the power plant, which is yet to find in other previous studies. Further research should include the effect of COVID-19 on the demand, carbon trading, and cost fluctuation for better analysis, which this study has omitted.

인도네시아의 전력부문은 화석연료를 주된 발전연료로 하고 있다. 인도네시아 정부는 전원믹스에서 재생에너지 비중을 확대하는 정책을 추진 중이며, 재생에너지의 국가 목표를 2025년까지 23%, 2050년까지 31%로 설정하였다. 재생에너지 중에 바이오매스는 임산물과 도시폐기물 형태로 풍부한 잠재량을 지니고 있음에도 불구하고, 전력부문에서는 아직 이렇다 할 활용사례가 없다. 이에 바이오매스혼소(biomass co-firing)에 대한 정부의 계획수립을 앞두고 바이오매스 보급이 기존 전력 시스템에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 종합적인 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구는 바이오매스혼소(biomass co-firing)를 중심으로 재생에너지 보급 정책을 달성을 위한 4가지 대안 시나리오를 설정하고 LEAP모형을 활용, 비용과 편익을 분석하였다. 본 연구의 주요 발견사항과 결론, 정책함의는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 바이오매스 혼소 및 재생에너지기술 도입은 발전비용을 크게 줄이지 않았다. 주된 이유는 바이오매스와 재생에너지의 초기투자 비용이 기존 화석연료에 비해 높기 때문이다. 따라서 인도네시아 정부는 재생에너지 발전설비에 대한 투자효율성을 증대시키기 위한 보다 적극적인 전략을 개발하고, 더 많은 이해당사자들을 끌어들이기 위한 정부보조 및 금융지원을 제공해야 한다.

둘째, 바이오매스의 공급가격이 화석연료에 비해 여전히 높고, 이것이 발전비용 상승을 유발한다. 따라서 정부는 국내 공급량을 확대하면서 안정적 수입원 확보 내지는 유지하기 위한 전략이 필요하다.

셋째, 재생에너지 설비투자가 높은 이유 중 하나는 수입기술이기 때문이다. 따라서 재생에너지 기술개발 및 기반산업을 육성하는 것은 재생에너지 보급 목표를 달성하기 위한 정부의 장기계획에 포함되어야 한다.

마지막으로, 바이오매스 혼소 시스템은 대규모 바이오매스 공급을 필요로 하기 때문에 정부는 바이오매스 공급 계획의 청사진을 작성하고 지역공동체의 임산자원 활용을 포함, 미래 바이오매스 공급원 확보에 주력해야 한다.

본 연구는 전원믹스에서 하나의 대안으로 장기전력수급계획에서 재생에너지 및 바이오매스 혼소 시스템의 확대를 제안한다. 본 연구는 COVID-19의 영향, 탄소거래, 비용변화는 고려하지 않았고, 이러한 것들은 향후 연구분석에서 다뤄져야 할 것이다.

bioenergy; biomass; LEAP; Java-Bali power system; 바이오에너지; 바이오매스; 재생에너지; 전력수급계획; 인도네시아 자바-발리 전력 시스템