거래 대화 텍스트를 이용한 온라인 중고 거래 플랫폼 사기 거래 탐지 : Fraudulent transaction detection in secondhand product market platform using dialogue data

Abstract

중고 거래 시장의 급격한 성장과 함께 많은 사기 거래는 소비자에게 금전적 피해와 중고 거래에 대한 부정적인 이미지 그리고 관련 플랫폼에 대한 브랜드 신뢰도를 떨어뜨리는 피해를 발생시키고 있다. 이전부터 해당 문제를 해결하 기 위하여, 주로 거래 관련 데이터를 이용한 패턴 인식 및 머신러닝을 이용한 다양한 사기 탐지 방법론이 제시되었다. 그러나 사기 방법의 진화 및 사기 관 련 대화 패턴, 사기에 취약한 상품 특성 등 다양한 정보의 부족으로 인하여 문제를 해결하기 어려운 상황이다. 본 논문에서는 거래 대화 텍스트를 이용한 다양한 자연어 처리 분류 방법론을 이용하여 사기 거래를 탐지하는 방법론을 제안하였다. 결과적으로 해당 방법론을 이용하여 대화 텍스트에서 발생하는 다양한 정보와 패턴을 통해서 사기 거래를 탐지하고 분류하는 태스크에서 높 은 성능을 거두었다. 본 연구를 기반으로 온라인 중고 거래 플랫폼에서 사기 가능성이 높을 것으로 탐지된 거래에 대해 집중적으로 인적 리소스를 투입하 여 사기 거래 탐지 프로세스의 효율성을 극대화시킬 수 있을 것이다.

Following the growth of the secondhand product market, fraudulent transactions have significantly increased as well, causing huge financial damage to consumers and lowering the credibility of the secondhand product market platforms. To solve this problem, previous studies have proposed various fraud detection techniques ranging from pattern detection to machine learning models that mainly used transaction data. However, because of the constantly evolving fraud patterns and the lack of information regarding fraud patterns in dialogue text and relevant product characteristics within transaction data, fraudulent transactions have been difficult to tackle. In this paper, we implemented and applied various Natural Language Processing classification methodologies on the transaction dialogue text data to detect fraudulent transactions in the secondhand product market. Our methodologies took advantage of the rich information and patterns from the dialogue text and achieved high performance in classification, as measured by accuracy, precision, and recall. Based on our research findings, secondhand product platforms could detect the most likely fraudulent transactions in advance, which would, in turn, help them efficiently use their limited human resources and streamline the fraudulent transactions detection process.