근대도시계획과정에서 나타난 공동묘지의 탄생과 소멸 : Rise and Fall of the Seoul Public Cemeteries in the Modern Urban Planning Process

Abstract

Death is the root of individual and social establishment, and the place of death organizes memories of the dead as a place where the living and the dead face each other. The place of death has been closely related to human living conditions as civilization and times change. Therefore, understanding the place of death becomes a keyword that can read out the social and cultural attitudes of the time. In the pre-modern society, the cemetery has become a central place for the city in combination with religious power. In other words, the living and the dead coexisted harmoniously in the pre-modern city. However, as rapid urbanization and population proliferated due to industrialization in the 19th century, the city became a hotbed of problems such as housing shortage, and deterioration of life quality. In particular, the pre-modern history societys collective cemetery was pointed out as the source of the epidemic, and it demanded a new relationship between the city and the cemetery. As a result, many church cemeteries, combined with religious power, were abolished, and some cemeteries were converted into state-controlled cemeteries. In other words, cemetery, a modern death space, was invented. The location of public cemeteries is mainly located on the outskirts of the city, creating a different relationship with the pre-modern city. However, as modernization progressed, the city expanded, and the cemeteries located on the outskirts of the city were incorporated into the city. In this process, several modern cities formed relationship with cemetery in their own ways, instead of relocating cemetery to the outskirts of the city. The cemetery in Paris was established as a repository of history and art, and the cemetery in Boston was established as a park cemetery and a public space for urban people. The cemetery in Tokyo was incorporated into the urban structure and served as a living and urban garden. However, in Seoul, all but Manguri Cemetery were abolished, and no new relationship was established between the living and the dead. As a result, Seoul so far has been maintained as a city with no death space.

Intuitively, the abolition of public cemeteries can be understood as a phenomenon caused by the concentration of people and lack of space in the urbanization process. Similarly, many cemeteries were abolished in overseas cities, but some cemeteries were maintained in the city, creating a new relationship between the living and the dead with the former modern society. However, the biggest change in the process of modernization of Seoul is that all the cemeteries in the city have been closed except for Manguri Cemetery. This is a common phenomenon in many cities, indicating that the absence of Seoul cemetery cannot be explained. Therefore, this study, which began with the question, "How did the cemetery disappear?" aims to determine the cause of the abolition, by analyzing the rise and fall of the cemetery in the process of modern urban planning. That is to say, the main intent of this research is to analyze the destruction of the cemetery, to examine the peculiarity of the modernization process of Seoul, which is different from many modern cities.

The time range of the study was limited to 1912 when the cemetery rules were promulgated, and 1970 when the Sinsari Cemetery was last abolished. Characteristics were analyzed by time period, according to the changes in urban planning, as the cemeteries were expected to disappear and the space created were different in time. The spatial scope of the study was limited to Gyeongseong-bu, where 23 cemeteries are located, and Gyeongseong-Obu, the surrounding area of the jurisdiction. Chapter 4 examined changes in cemetery planning and system, and Chapter 5 analyzed changes in cemetery space in 10 out of 23 cemeteries. The selection of 10 cemeteries was carried out by selecting two cemeteries with large area and large number of graves for each time period.

As a result of analyzing the process of abolishing the cemetery, we were able to find the particularity of Seoul along with the general situation of modern cities. First of all, the general trend was to abolish the cemetery under urban planning. Unlike the pre-modern city, the modern city was determined to passively survive and close the cemetery, which was a death space, in the process of production of space. In other words, the cemeteries included in the urban planning zones of Gyeongseong and Seoul were abolished one after another. Specifically, cemeteries in the East-West region in the 1920s, the Gyeongseong City Planning Zone in the 1930s and 1940s, the areas severely damaged by the Korean War in the 1950s, and the northern areas due to western development in the 19160s were abolished. This led to the abolition of cemeteries contained within the city, which always resulted in the location of cemeteries in the outer areas of the city. Second, in the process of repeating the rise and fall of the cemetery, the regional layout was maintained during the Japanese colonial period. The abolition of the cemetery was decided by urban planning, but a new cemetery was established in the outer-skirts of the city to maintain the total area and regional layout through the cemetery plan. The regional layout of urban planning facilities, which are also important in the modern urban planning process, was implemented. Third, the cemeteries, which were abolished in the 1940s and 1960s, were formed through land compartmentalization and readjustment projects or housing area development projects. In order to solve the population congestion caused by urbanization, the cemetery was abolished and housing areas for the middle class were formed. These three results can be seen as the general trend of the abolition of cemeteries in modern cities. But at the same time, we discovered the distinctiveness of Seoul. First, during the period of chaos due to the Korean War, the April 19 Revolution, and the May 16 coup, the absence of a cemetery plan occurred. In the process, many cemeteries were abolished, but no alternative cemeteries were established to compensate for the shortage of cemeteries. This marked the beginning of the dismantlement of the regional layout of the cemetery in Seoul. Second, the cemeteries, which were abolished in the 1930s and 1950s, were developed into high-end housing and poor housing areas. This shows a different trend from ordinary residential areas produced due to urbanization. The high-end residential area was formed as a city plan for the Japanese during the Japanese colonial period, and the cemetery became a political space which was used to create demand for the power groups. In addition, the poor housing map was formed by the war victims and refugees, who appeared as urban poor through the Korean War, building shacks on the cemetery. Afterwards, the Seoul Metropolitan Government accepted the land in a way that allowed them to live, and the cemetery was converted into a residential area. This should be understood as a result of Seoul's unique history during the Japanese colonial period and the Korean War.

The general trend and specialty of abolishing the cemetery in Seoul remain a heritage of the city's form. General residential areas for the middle class formed a grid-type urban form as planned cities. However, due to the low-income level at the time, the city was planned with a narrow land size and road width, and as a result, three areas, excluding Sinsari Cemetery, were selected as New Town districts in the 2000s and converted into large apartment complexes. Hannam-dong, Sindang-dong, and Cheonggu-dong, where high-end residential areas are located, have been maintained by forming large-scale land and grid-type cities, and have been established as rich villages in Seoul until now. In addition, slum residential areas are naturally formed cities, showing organic urban forms and forming low-rise, dense residential complexes. In the process of modernization and urbanization, the cemetery has been transformed into a residential area in various ways, and its impact has continued to this day.

The absence of a cemetery in Seoul should be understood as a result of the unique modernization process and a compressed demonstration of the city's history. That is to say, in the process of modernization and urbanization, the abolition of cemeteries was naturally achieved according to the general trend, and the particularity of Seoul as a colony and the Korean War contributed to the absence of cemeteries. The repeated abolition of the cemetery has prevented the living and the dead from forming a new relationship in Seoul, and has so far established the death space as an abomination facility.

In this paper, the cemetery was incorporated as a medium to show the process of modernization of Seoul, and the process of abolishing the cemetery and the changes in space were tracked to analyze how the cemetery became an urbanization in Seoul. It is meaningful in that it reviewed the new perspective of exploring the unique modernization process of Seoul through the lens of the modern space, and revealed that the abolition of cemeteries reflects the characteristics of Korea's unique modern history, away from the deterministic interpretation that it is a one-sided by urbanization. It was also intended to emphasize the value of death space in the future Seoul city planning process by looking at the impact of urban planning and cemetery planning on the destruction of the cemetery. Through this, there is an implication of research that establishes a new perspective on urban planning and forms the foundation for moving forward with new urban planning.

죽음은 개인과 사회 성립의 뿌리이고, 죽음의 공간은 산 자와 죽은 자가 대면하는 장소로 망자에 대한 기억을 조직한다. 이 공간은 문명과 시대의 변화에 따라 인간의 생활환경과 밀접한 관계를 맺어왔다. 따라서 죽음의 공간은 당대의 사회문화적 태도를 읽어낼 수 있는 키워드가 된다. 전근대사회에서 묘지는 종교권력과 결합하여 도시의 구심적 역할을 하는 공간으로 자리 잡았다. 즉, 전근대도시에서 산 자와 죽은 자가 조화롭게 공존하였던 것이다. 하지만 19세기 산업화에 따른 급속한 도시화가 진행되고 인구가 급증하면서 도시는 주택난, 삶의 질 악화 등 문제의 온상지가 되었다. 특히 집단묘지가 전염병의 근원지로 지적되면서 근대도시는 묘지와 새로운 관계를 필요로 하였다. 이에 따라 종교권력과 결합한 교회묘지 다수가 폐지되었고, 근대적 죽음의 공간인 공동묘지가 발명되었다. 공동묘지의 출현은 죽음의 공간이 국가의 통제를 받는 공간으로 전환됨을 의미하였다. 근대화 초기 공동묘지의 위치는 주로 도시 외곽지역에 위치하며 전근대도시와 다른 관계를 형성하였다. 하지만 근대화가 진행되며 도시가 확장되었고, 도시 외곽에 위치하던 공동묘지는 도시 내로 편입되었다. 이 과정에서 여러 근대도시는 공동묘지를 도시 외곽으로 이전하는 대신에 각자의 방식으로 도시와 묘지 관계를 형성하였다. 파리의 묘지는 정원묘지로 역사 ‧ 예술의 보고로 자리 잡으며 문화공간을 형성하였고, 보스턴의 묘지는 공원묘지로 신설되며 도시인들의 공공공간으로 자리 잡았고, 동경의 묘지는 도시 구조 내에 편입되며 생활가로 및 도시정원 역할을 담당하였다. 하지만 서울의 경우 망우리묘지를 제외한 나머지 공동묘지가 모두 폐지되었고, 산 자와 죽은 자의 새로운 관계를 형성하지 못하였다. 그 결과 지금까지 서울은 죽음의 공간이 부재한 도시로 유지되고 있다.

직관적으로 공동묘지의 폐지는 도시화 과정에서 사람은 밀집하고 공간은 부족하기 때문에 나타나는 현상으로 이해할 수 있다. 마찬가지로 해외 근대도시는 다수의 묘지가 폐지되었고, 일부 공동묘지만 도시 내에 유지되며 전근대사회와 다른 산 자와 죽은 자의 관계를 형성한 것이다. 하지만 서울의 근대화 과정에서 나타난 가장 큰 변화는 망우리묘지를 제외하고 도시 내 공동묘지가 모두 폐지되었다는 점이다. 이는 여러 근대도시에서 나타난 일반적인 현상으로 서울 공동묘지 부재 현상을 모두 설명할 수 없음을 보여준다. 따라서 서울 공동묘지는 어떠한 과정을 겪으며 사라지게 되었나?라는 질문에서 시작된 본 연구는 근대도시계획과정에서 서울 공동묘지의 탄생 및 소멸 과정을 분석하여 공동묘지 폐지 원인을 규명하고자 한다. 즉, 공동묘지의 명멸(明滅)을 분석하여 여러 근대도시와 다른 서울 근대화 과정의 특이성을 고찰하고자 한다.

연구의 시간적 범위는 묘지규칙이 공포된 1912년부터 마지막으로 폐지된 공동묘지인 신사리묘지가 사라진 1970년까지로 한정하였다. 도시계획의 변화에 따라 공동묘지가 사라지고 조성된 공간도 다르게 나타날 것으로 예상하여 시기별로 특성을 분석하였다. 연구의 공간적 범위는 23개의 공동묘지가 위치한 경성부와 관할 주변지역인 경성오부로 한정하여 분석을 진행하였다.

4장에서는 공동묘지 계획 및 제도의 변화에 대해 살펴보았고, 5장에서 23개의 공동묘지 중 10개의 공동묘지 공간 변화를 분석하였다. 10개 공동묘지 선정은 각 시기별로 면적이 크고 분묘수가 많은 공동묘지 두 개를 선정하여 진행하였다. 6장에서 그 결과를 분석하였는데, 근대도시의 일반적 경황과 더불어 서울의 특수성을 고찰하였다. 먼저 일반적 경향은 첫 번째, 도시계획에 의하여 공동묘지가 폐지되었다. 공간 생산의 과정에서 공동묘지의 존폐가 도시계획에 의해 수동적으로 결정된 것이다. 다시 말해 경성과 서울의 도시계획구역에 포함된 공동묘지가 차례로 폐지되었던 것이다. 구체적으로 1920년대 한양도성을 중심으로 동서지역, 1930-1940년대 경성시가지계획구역인 서남부지역, 1950년대에는 한국전쟁으로 인해 심각한 피해를 입은 지역, 1960년대 서부개발로 인한 북부지역의 공동묘지가 폐지된 것이다. 이러한 과정을 통해 도시 내 공동묘지는 폐지되었고, 공동묘지가 항상 도시 외곽지역에 위치한 결과로 이어졌다. 두 번째, 공동묘지 탄생과 소멸을 반복하는 과정에서 권역별 배치가 시행되었다. 공동묘지 폐지는 도시계획에 의해 결정되었지만, 묘지계획을 통해 총 면적과 권역별 배치를 유지하는 새로운 공동묘지가 도시 외곽지역에 신설되었다. 현대 도시계획 과정에서도 중요하게 다루어지는 도시계획시설의 권역별 배치기조가 유지된 것이다. 세 번째, 1940년대 ‧ 1960년대에 폐지된 공동묘지는 토지구획정리사업 또는 택지조성사업을 통해 일반주택지가 형성되었다. 도시화로 인해 나타난 인구밀집을 해소하기 위해 공동묘지가 폐지되고 중산층을 대상으로 한 일반주택지가 형성된 것이다. 이러한 세 가지 결과는 근대도시에서 묘지가 폐지되어 나타나는 일반적인 경향으로 볼 수 있다. 하지만 이와 동시에 서울의 특수성을 발견하였다. 첫 번째, 혼란기에 묘지계획의 부재로 공동묘지의 권역별 배치 기조가 해체되기 시작하였다. 광복, 한국전쟁, 4·19혁명과 5·16군사정변을 거치며 서울 행정은 마비되었고 묘지계획을 세울 여력이 없었다. 게다가 한국전쟁의 영향으로 다수의 공동묘지가 폐지되면서 서울 공동묘지의 권역별 배치 기조가 해체되는 결과로 이어졌다. 두 번째, 1930년대 ‧ 1950년대에 폐지된 공동묘지 공간은 고급주택지와 빈민주택지가 형성되었다. 이는 도시화로 인해 생산된 일반주택지과 다른 경향을 보여주고 있다. 고급주택지는 일제시기에 일본인을 위한 도시계획을 통해 형성되었는데, 권력집단을 위한 정치적 공간으로 공동묘지가 활용된 것이다. 또한 빈민주택지도 한국전쟁을 통해 도시빈민으로 나타난 전재민, 피난민들이 공동묘지 위에 판잣집을 지으며 형성되었다. 이후 서울시는 토지를 불하하는 방식으로 이들을 수용하였고, 공동묘지는 빈민주택지로 전환되었다. 이러한 공동묘지 폐지는 여러 근대도시에서 일반적 경향과 달리 일제시기와 한국전쟁을 겪은 서울의 독특한 도시사로 이해되어야 한다.

서울 공동묘지 폐지의 일반적 경향과 특수성은 도시 형태라는 유산으로 지금까지 남아있다. 중산층을 대상으로 한 일반주택지는 계획도시로 격자형 도시 형태를 형성하였다. 하지만 당시 낮은 소득수준으로 인해 좁은 필지와 도로 폭으로 도시가 계획되었다. 그 결과 2000년대 들어 신사리묘지를 제외한 세 지역이 뉴타운지구로 선정되며 대규모 아파트단지로 전환되었다. 고급주택지가 위치한 한남동과 신당동 ‧ 청구동은 넓은 필지와 격자형 도시 형태를 형성하여 그 모습이 유지되고 있고, 지금까지 서울의 부촌으로 자리잡고 있다. 또한 빈민주택지는 자연발생적으로 형성된 도시로서 유기적인 도시 형태를 보여주고 있으며, 저층 고밀의 주거단지를 형성하고 있다. 이처럼 근대화 및 도시화 과정에서 공동묘지 공간은 다양한 방식으로 주택지로 전환되면서 도시 형태라는 유산으로 남아있고, 그 영향은 지금까지 이어지고 있다.

서울 공동묘지의 부재 현상은 독특한 근대화 과정에서 나타난 결과이자 서울 도시사를 압축적으로 보여주는 결과로 이해해야 할 것이다. 즉 근대화 ‧ 도시화 과정에서 일반적 경향에 따라 공동묘지의 폐지가 자연스럽게 이루어진 측면과 함께, 식민지와 한국전쟁이라는 서울의 특수성이 현재 공동묘지 부재현상의 원인이 되었음을 알 수 있다. 나아가 반복적인 공동묘지 폐지로 인하여 서울은 산 자와 죽은 자가 새로운 관계를 형성하지 못하고, 지금까지 죽음의 공간이 혐오시설로 자리 잡게 되었다.

본 논문에서 서울 근대화 과정을 보여주는 매체로 공동묘지를 설정하고, 공동묘지의 폐지과정과 공간의 변화를 추적하여 공동묘지가 서울의 도시화에 어떠한 구성력을 갖게 되었는지 분석하였다. 근대적 공간인 공동묘지라는 렌즈를 통해 서울의 독특한 근대화 과정을 탐색하는 새로운 시각을 검토하고, 공동묘지의 폐지가 도시화에 의한 일방적 결과라는 결정론적 해석에서 벗어나, 우리나라의 독특한 근대사의 특징을 반영한 결과라는 점을 밝혔다는 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다. 또한 도시계획과 묘지계획이 공동묘지의 명멸에 끼친 영향을 살펴봄으로써, 미래 서울의 도시계획 과정에서 묘지계획의 중요성을 인식하였다. 즉, 죽음의 공간 가치를 재조명하고, 산 자와 죽은 자가 공존하는 도시의 가치를 역설한 것이다. 이를 통해 도시계획을 새롭게 조명하는 시각을 정립하고, 새로운 도시계획으로 나가는데 기틀을 형성함에 연구의 시사점이 있다.