청년 1인가구의 근린 내 생활불안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Anxiety of Living in Neighborhoods of Young Single Households

Abstract

Single-person households in Seoul account for 33 percent of the total households, with single-person households in their 20s and 30s accounting for more than 50 percent of single-person households in Seoul. At this point in becoming a representative type of furniture in Seoul, young single-person households thought it was necessary to look at the anxiety they felt in the city and neighborhood. It is important to identify anxiety factors because anxiety plays a counter-functional role in current life and is also a potential factor that can negatively affect future life. Modern society is experiencing more complex situations than ever, including the prolonged economic crisis, the spread of infectious diseases, and the increase in social crimes. In addition, it is a representative type of household that accounts for a large portion of the youth population in Seoul. Against this backdrop, I thought a study was needed to interpret the anxiety that young single-person households experience in their lives in a spatial dimension.

What anxiety do single-person households in the city have? Although it may be considered to be a subject of sociology, this study tried to establish a spatial scope and interpret the life instability of single-person households in the neighborhood from an urban perspective. Existing studies analyzed the life anxiety of single-person households only in certain aspects, and there was a lack of discussion about single-person households within the spatial scope of the neighborhood environment. Therefore, this study focused on the single-person youth households and sought to explore the anxiety felt in the neighborhood. Thus, this study can be seen as an attempt at exploratory research that addresses anxiety about single-person youth households in a comprehensive manner. Research is differentiated in promoting an in-depth understanding of life anxiety in single-person households living in the present era by questioning specific factors of living anxiety to single-person households and discussing and interpreting data built through qualitative research methodology.

A total of 10 male and female participants from each district were recruited to conduct qualitative research around the top five districts (Gwanak-gu, Dongjak-gu, Gangseo-gu, Mapo-gu, and Gwangjin-gu) where many young single-person households lived in Seoul. The first interview was asked and answered in four areas of economic, safety, convenience, and health, which were revealed through prior research on living in the neighborhood through individual interviews, and the contents were discussed and consensus was formed in the second group interview. Based on the research data obtained from the interviews, the researchers attempted to analyze it on a personal level, on a residential and spatial level, and on an urban and social level.

As a result, personal level living instability differed in gender, past independence experience, and the burden of the main house. Living instability at the residential and spatial level was the main cause of anxiety caused by narrow areas, and as a young tenant, he was feeling anxiety in the entire process of securing housing. On the urban and social level, living instability was an unsafe social atmosphere and neighborhood space. Finally, we could see the change in perception of home and neighborhood after COVID-19.

In addition, the following are the implications for improving the living environment of single-person households: First, a re-discussion of the minimum residential area is needed. The minimum housing standard has not changed for 10 years. Although the number of single-person households is increasing due to the prolonged stay at home amid social changes and the change in perception of living alone, the quality and standards of housing have not been prepared accordingly. It is necessary to recognize single-person households as general household types, not as special types, and to discuss improving the quality of life of single-person households.

Second, rather than unconditional social mix, it is necessary to provide the necessary services by forming a concentrated zone for specific targets. Single-person households have common characteristics that transcend other conditions rather than being divided into age or income groups. In particular, services to enjoy food culture and leisure life are needed. Single-person households secure services that cannot be enjoyed at home in the neighborhood, and these services can solve various problems such as relationship network formation and eating habits that emerge as social problems. This will be a city management measure against the growing number of single-person households.

Third, a device is needed for a single young household to make safe transactions as a novice tenant. Young tenants are likely to experience unfairness if they engage in real estate transactions or have friction with tenants. Education or counseling will help self-reliance and minimize losses.

This study was a qualitative study that looked into the lives of single-person households, and it deeply observed life anxiety by classifying it as economic, safety, convenience, and health. Based on this, it is meaningful to interpret life anxiety spatially, individually, residential, spatial, urban, and socially on a scale, to understand what space anxiety is in the lives of economically and socially affected young single-person households, and to present the role of neighbors. However, there is a limit to understanding the entire lives of single-person young households based on the data of 10 research participants. It is also difficult to be representative because individual conditions are not specified in various ways. To compensate for this, we hope that quantitative research will be carried out later based on the items identified in this study.

서울시 1인가구는 전체 가구 중 33%를 차지하고 있으며 그중 20-30대 청년 1인가구는 서울시 1인 가구의 50% 이상을 차지하고 있다. 청년 1인가구는 서울을 대표하는 가구 유형이 되어가는 이 시점에서 이들이 도시와 근린에서 느끼는 불안을 살펴볼 필요가 있다고 생각하였다. 불안은 현재 생활에 역기능적인 역할을 하고 더불어 미래의 삶에 부정적인 영향을 나타낼 수 있는 잠재요인이기 때문에 불안 요인을 파악하는 것이 중요하다. 현대사회는 장기화된 경제위기, 전염병의 확산, 사회 범죄의 증가 등 어느 때보다 복잡한 상황이 연출되고 있다. 또한 청년 1인가구는 서울에서 무시할 수 없을 만큼 큰 부분을 차지하고 있는 대표적인 가구유형이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 배경 속에서 청년 1인 가구가 생활 속에서 겪는 불안을 공간적 차원으로 해석하는 연구가 필요하다고 생각했다.

도시에서 살아가는 청년 1인가구는 어떤 불안을 가지고 살아갈까? 다소 사회학 분야의 주제라고 생각할 수 있겠지만, 본 연구에서는 청년 1인가구의 생활불안을 근린 생활권으로 공간적 범위를 설정하고 도시적인 관점에서 해석하고자 노력하였다. 기존의 연구는 청년 1인가구의 생활불안에 대해 특정 측면으로만 분석했으며, 근린환경의 공간적 범위 안에서 청년 1인가구에 대한 논의가 부족했다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 청년 1인가구에 초점을 맞추어 근린 생활권 안에서 느끼는 불안에 대하여 폭넓게 탐구하고자 하였다. 이에 본 연구는 포괄적인 측면에서 청년 1인가구에 대한 불안을 다루는 탐색적 연구의 시도라고 볼 수 있다. 생활 불안의 구체적인 요소들을 청년 1인가구에게 질문하고, 질적연구방법론을 통해 구축한 자료를 논의하고 해석함으로서 현 시대를 살아가는 청년 1인가구의 생활불안에 대한 심층적 이해를 도모하는데 연구의 차별성이 있다.

서울시 내 청년 1인가구가 많이 거주하는 상위 5개구(관악구, 동작구, 강서구, 마포구, 광진구)를 중심으로 각 구당 남녀 참여자로 총 10명을 모집해 질적연구를 진행하였다. 1차 인터뷰는 개별인터뷰로 근린 내에서 느끼는 생활불안에 대해 선행연구를 통해 밝혀진 경제성, 안전성, 편의성, 보건성 4개의 분야에서 질의응답을 거쳤고, zoom으로 진행된 2차 그룹 인터뷰에서 해당 내용을 토의하여 공감대를 형성하였다. 인터뷰를 통해 얻은 연구의 자료를 토대로 연구자는 개인적 차원, 주거ㆍ공간적 차원, 도시ㆍ사회적 차원으로 분석을 시도하였다.

그 결과 개인적 차원의 생활불안은 성별과 과거 독립경험 그리고 본가의 위치에 따른 부담감에서 차이를 보이고 있었다. 주거ㆍ공간적 차원의 생활불안은 좁은 면적에 의한 불안이 가장 주된 원인이었고, 청년 세입자로서 주거 확보의 전 과정에서 불안을 느끼고 있었다. 도시ㆍ사회적 차원에서 생활불안은 안전하지 못한 사회 분위기, 그리고 근린공간이었다. 마지막으로 코로나 이후에 집과 근린에 대한 인식 변화를 알 수 있었다.

또한 청년 1인가구의 생활 환경을 개선하기 위한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 최소주거면적의 재논의가 필요하다. 최저주거기준은 10년째 변함이 없다. 사회변화 속에서 집에 머무는 시간이 장기화되고, 혼자 사는 것에 대한 인식변화로 1인가구가 증가하고 있지만, 그에 따른 주거의 질과 기준은 마련되지 못한 실정이다. 1인가구를 특수한 유형이 아닌 일반적 가구유형으로 인정하고 1인가구의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 논의가 필요하다. 둘째, 무조건적인 소셜믹스보다는 특정한 대상을 정한 집단 밀집 구역을 형성하여 필요한 서비스를 제공해야 한다. 1인가구는 연령이나 소득집단으로 나뉘는 것 보다 1인가구라는 특수성으로 다른 조건들은 초월하는 공통적 특성을 가지고 있다. 특히 식문화와 여가생활을 즐길 수 있는 서비스가 필요하다. 1인가구는 집에서 누릴 수 없는 서비스를 근린에서 확보하고 있으며, 이러한 서비스를 통해 사회적 문제로 대두되는 관계망 형성, 식습관 등 다양한 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 이는 증가하는 1인가구에 대비한 도시관리방안이 될 것이다. 셋째, 청년 1인가구가 초보 세입자로서 안전한 거래를 할 수 있는 장치가 필요하다. 부동산 거래를 하거나 임대인과의 마찰이 있을 경우 청년 세입자는 부당한 경험을 하기 쉽다. 교육이나 상담을 통해 자립을 도우며 손실을 최소화 시킬 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 청년 1인가구의 삶을 들여다보는 질적연구로써 생활 불안을 경제성, 안전성, 편의성, 보건성으로 분류해 깊이 관찰했다. 이를 토대로 생활불안에 대해 공간적으로 해석하고, 개인적, 주거·공간적, 도시·사회적 으로 스케일에 따른 해석을 거쳐 경제적, 사회적으로 많은 영향을 받는 청년 1인가구의 삶에서 공간에 대한 불안이 무엇인지 파악하고, 근린의 역할을 제시하는 데 의의가 있다. 그러나 10인의 연구참여자의 자료로 청년 1인가구의 삶을 전부 파악하는데 한계가 있다. 또한 개개인의 조건을 다양하게 지정하지 않았기 때문에 대표성을 띈다고 보기 어렵다. 이를 보완하기 위하여 본 연구에서 밝힌 항목들을 토대로 추후에 양적 연구가 수행되기를 바란다.