Evidence-based Planning for Urban Flood Mitigation in Seoul Metropolitan Government : 도시홍수 저감을 위한 근거기반 계획 : 서울시를 중심으로

Keywords

Climate Change ScenarioEvidence-based PlanningExtreme RainfallFloodsGreen InfrastructureHazard Capacity Factor Design ModelHazard Mitigating Technology. 그린인프라극한강우근거기반계획기후변화 시나리오재해 완화기술홍수HCFD 모델

Abstract

최근 기후변화로 인해 발생되고 있는 사회/경제적 피해는 급속히 증가하고 있다. 기후변화로 인한 2차적 피해로는 폭염, 홍수 등이 있다. 그중에서 극한 강우는 도심지역에 큰 피해를 발생시키고 있다. 대표적으로는 2011년 발생한 집중호우 등이 있는데, 당시에는 최대 110.5 mm/hr의 기록적인 강수가 내렸다.

현대 도시에서 발생하는 홍수의 대부분 원인은 불투수성 포장면의 급격한 증가와 내수배제 불능, 물순환 시설 부재 등의 원인이 있다. 기상청에서 제공하는 기후변화 시나리오에 따르면, 향후 100년간 도시의 평균 강수량은 줄어들 것으로 파악된다. 하지만, 일시에 폭우가 내리는 빈도가 증가하고 국지성 피해가 뚜렷하게 발생할 것으로 판단된다. 현재 상태의 기반시설들에 보수나 방어기술이 수립되지 않으면, 그 피해는 상당할 것으로 판단된다.

이에 본 연구는 총 세 가지 연구 목표를 수립하여 수행하였다. 첫 번째, 기상청에서 제공하는 기후변화 시나리오(RCP 4.5/RCP 8.5)로 인해 발생할 수 있는 향후 80년(2020년-2100년)의 도시 홍수 피해량을 정량적으로 분석한다. 두 번째, 정량적으로 분석된 피해량에 기반한 재해 저감 시설을 선정하고, 재해의 저감량을 분석한다. 이를 통해 근거 기반(Evidence-Based Planning)의 시설배치 및 설계한다. 재해 저감 시설은 미래 세대가 지속적으로 사용할 수 있는 친환경(Eco-Friendly) 시설물을 선정하였다. 세 번째, HCFD (Hazard Capacity Factor Design) 모델의 개발을 통해, 향후 변화할 수 있는 시설물들의 용량과 성능에 대해 정량적으로 분석한다. HCFD 모델은 저감 기술을 유지하는 방법을 고려하는데 사용된다.

이러한 목표를 달성하기 위해서 방어 기술로 총 세 가지를 도입하였다. 저류조, 투수성 포장 그리고 생태수로가 이에 해당한다. 저류조의 경우, 환경부에서 지정하고 있는 법령을 참고하여 도입 가능한 용량을 파악하였다. 투수성포장과 생태수로는 법령으로 명확히 규정하는 설계 지침이 없기에, 타 연구 보고서를 참고하였다. 각 기술들의 도입 규모를 산정하기 위해서 Arc-GIS ArcHydro Plug in을 사용하였고 Watershed를 분석하였다. Watershed에 영향을 미치는 범위를 파악하기 위해서 기후변화시나리오에서 제공하는 강수량을 시간 단위로 분석하였고, 이를 위해 Huff Curve 공식을 사용하였다.

위에서 언급된 세 가지 기술은 빗물의 저장 용량을 증가시켜 홍수 완화에 기여할 것으로 판단된다. 세 가지 기술을 모두 도입하였을 때 2050년과 2060년에는 RCP 8.5 시나리오의 모든 홍수피해를 저감할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 2070년 이후에는 유출이 발생할 것으로 분석되지만, 적응 기술을 통해 홍수를 크게 줄일 수 있을 것으로 예측된다. 본 연구 논문에서는 10년 단위의 홍수와 적응량을 산정하였지만, 추후 후속 연구에서는 1년 단위의 분석이 실시되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

또한 저류조 내부에 퇴적되는 비점오염원의 청소 시기가 산정되었습니다. 저류조의 경우 MOUSE 회귀 분석을 통해 내부에 축적된 비점오염원 제거 시기를 산정하였다. 빗물 저류조 내부 관리는 크게 주의단계, 일반단계, 안전단계로 지방자치단체를 구분하였다. 주의단계에 해당하는 지방자치단체는 9개, 일반단계에 해당하는 지방자치단체는 10개, 안전단계에 해당하는 지방자치단계는 5개가 해당한다.

이 연구의 결과를 통해 도출된 결론 및 의의는 세 가지로 요약된다. 첫째, 본 연구는 기후변화 시나리오에 따라 발생할 수있는 홍수 가능성을 10년 주기로 분석했다.RCP 8.5 시나리오와 RCP 4.5 시나리오 모두 2070년 이후에 빈번한 홍수의 추이를 볼 수 있었다. RCP 8.5 시나리오의 2090년에 강수량이 가장 많을 것으로 예상된다. RCP 4.5 시나리오 2100년의 경우, 최대 690 mm, 시간당 강수량은 238 mm까지 내릴 것으로 판단된다.

두 번째, 본 연구 논문은 각 기술의 용량을 자치구별로 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 가정한 설치 규정에 따르면 서울시 전역에 설치할 수 있는 빗물 저류조의 부피는 776,588 m³, 투수성 포장은 89,049 m³, 생태수로는 81,986 m³이다. 각 지방자치단체가 두 가지 기술만을 적용하였을 때 효율적인 조합을 제안한 것은 본 연구가 가지는 중요한 의의입니다.

셋째, 각 재해저감 기술로 저감할 수 있는 유출량을 정량화했습니다. 이 연구는 지역 차원의 분산적 형태의 홍수가 더 자주 발생하고, 재난 저감 기술의 정량적 효과를 분석하였다는데 의의가 있다.

본 연구의 한계는 네 부분으로 나눌 수 있다. 첫 번째 한계는 기후변화 시나리오에 대한 불확실성이다. 탄소 배출량이나 시나리오의 변화는 강수량 값을 크게 변경할 수 있기 때문에 오류가 적은 시나리오를 사용하면 향후 연구가 더 중요한 연구로 발전할 것으로 판단된다. 최근 기후변화 시나리오의 불확실성을 줄일 수 있는 연구가 활발히 진행 중이기 때문에, 첫 번째 한계점을 보완한 후속연구가 진행될 것이라 판단된다. 두 번째 한계는 RCP 4.5 / RCP 8.5 시나리오가 10년의 빈도로 수행되었다는 것이다. 세 번째 한계점은 사회 변화 요인이 반영되지 않았다는 것 입니다. 네 번째는 검증의 한계입니다. 본 연구에서는 서울시의 유출수를 계산하기 위해 산술 방정식과 GIS Arc-hydro를 사용하였다.추후 SWMM 등의 홍수 해석 프로그램을 활용하여 추가적인 검증이 되어야 한다. 따라서, 위의 네 가지 한계를 극복하기 위해 후속 연구가 수행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다. 특히 첫 번째 문제점인 기후변화 시나리오의 불확실성 한계점은 후속되는 세 가지 한계점을 발생시키기에, 필수적으로 해결되어야 한다.

The social and economic damage caused by climate change has increased rapidly over the last several decades, with increasing instances of heat waves, floods, and extreme rainfall. Of these, the damage caused by extreme rainfall is still ongoing, and more extreme rainfall is expected in Korean Peninsula in the future. There was up to 110.5 mm/hr of rainfall in Seoul, which caused 69 casualties and approximately USD 27.6 million in economic damage.

Most of the causes of flooding in modern cities include a sharp increase in non-permeable packaging surfaces and a lack of water circulation facilities. According to climate change scenarios provided by the Korea Meteorological Administration, the average rainfall in cities over the next 100 years is expected to decrease. However, it is predicted that future instances of heavy rain will occur in the future, causing large amounts of local damage. If the current state of infrastructure is not equipped with repair or mitigating technologies, the damage will be significant.

This study was conducted based on the following three objectives. First, to quantitatively analyze urban flood damage over the next 80 years (2020-2100) that could be caused by the climate change scenario provided by the Korea Meteorological Administration. Second, this study was selected disaster mitigation facilities and analyzed their impact on disaster mitigation. It also arranges and designs facilities based on an evidence-based planning. Sustainable facilities were selected by introducing eco-friendly facilities for future generations as mitigate technologies. Third, through the development of the HCFD (Hazard Capacity Factor Design) model, the capacity and performance of the facilities that may change in the future were analyzed. HCFD model was used to consider ways to maintain mitigating technologies.

In order to achieve these goals, a total of three mitigating technologies have been installed. This includes water tanks, permeable pavement, and ecological waterways. In the case of water tanks, the capacity was calculated by referring to the statutes designated by the Ministry of Environment. Also, an Arc-GIS ArcHydro Plug-in was used to calculate the scale of each technology and watershed was analyzed. The precipitation provided by the climate change scenario was analyzed on an hourly basis to determine the extent to which watershed affects it, and the Huff dimensionless curve was used for this purpose.

These three mitigating technologies can contribute to flooding by increasing the storage capacity of rainwater. This study suggests that all floods can be reduced by RCP8.5 in 2050, 2060. Although there will be run-off after 2070, it is analyzed that technology will significantly reduce the volume of the flood. It is deemed that a one-year analysis should be conducted in consideration of the maintenance aspects in the future.

Furthermore, removal timing of the non-point source pollutant was calculated. In the case of water tanks, the amount of non-point source pollutant accumulated inside and the removal timing were calculated through MOUSE regression analysis. Internal management of water tank is classified into caution stage, general stage and safe stage. There were nine local governments that corresponded to the caution stage, ten local governments of general stage and five local governments of safe stage.

There are three main conclusions drawn from the results of this study. First is that the possibility of flooding that could occur according to climate change scenarios was analyzed at a 10-year frequency. Both the RCP 8.5 scenario and RCP 4.5 scenario showed frequent flooding after 2070. For the RCP 8.5 scenario, it is predicted that the year 2090 has the highest amount of precipitation. However, for RCP 4.5 scenario 2100, the maximum daily rainfall is approximately 690 mm, with hourly precipitation of 238 mm.

The second is that capacity of each technology was analyzed. According to the installation rules assumed in this study, the volume of water tanks that can be installed throughout the Seoul Metropolitan Government is 776,588 m³, permeable pavement is 89,049 m³, ecological waterway is 81,986 m³. It is siginificant that each local government has suggested an efficient combination of two technologies.

Third, the amount of runoff that can be reduced by each mitigating technology was quantified. This study has identified that flooding at the local level will be more frequent and is meaningful in analyzing the quantitative effects of disaster mitigation technologies. Besides, when each local government installed flood mitigation technology in the future, quantification data would be provided to ensure optimized decision making for each situation.

The limitations of this study can be diagnosed by dividing them into four parts. The first limitation is uncertainty about climate change scenarios. Since changes in carbon emissions or scenarios can significantly change precipitation values, it is believed that future studies will develop into a more significant study if a scenario with fewer errors is used. The second limitation is that the study was conducted at a frequency of 10 years, as both RCP4.5 / RCP8.5 scenarios were analyzed daily. Third, social change factors are not reflected. Fourth is the limitation of verification. In this study, an arithmetic equation and GIS Arc-hydro were used to calculate the run-off in the Seoul Metropolitan Government. The most ideal method to verification is to compare the results with other software. The reliability of this study can be improved by comparing the amount of runoff before applying technologies using programs such as SWMM, STORM, and MUSIC. Future studies, therefore, should be carried out to overcome the above four limitations. In particular, uncertainty problem of the climate change scenario should be solved.