Effect of Growth Progress on Positional Distribution of UV-B Light Interception and Bioactive Compound Contents in Kale : 생육진전이 케일의 수광 및 생활성 화합물의 위치적 분포에 미치는 영향

Keywords leaf positionphenolic contentplant structure3D analysisUV yieldvertical farm수직 농장식물 구조엽 위치페놀 함량3 차원 분석UV 수율

Abstract

UV-B (280–315 nm) radiation has been used as an effective tool to improve bioactive compound contents in controlled environments, such as plant factories. However, plant structure changes with growth progress induce different positional distributions of UV-B radiation interception, which cause difficulty in accurately evaluating the effects of UV-B on biosynthesis of bioactive compounds. The objective of this study was to quantitatively analyze the positional distributions of UV-B radiation interception and bioactive compound contents of kales (Brassica oleracea L. var. acephala) with growth progress and their relationships. Plants were grown in a plant factory at a photosynthetic photon flux density of 200 μmol m–2 s–1 with a photoperiod of 16 h and were harvested at 14 and 28 days after transplanting (DATs). The plants were exposed to two different doses of UV-B radiation (e.g., 1.3 W m–2 for 6 h or 12 h per day) for 1, 2, and 3 days before harvest. UV-B light interception, total phenolic compound (TPC), and total flavonoid compound (TFC) at the upper, middle and lower leaves of the plants were evaluated. Spatial UV-B radiation interception was analyzed by using 3D plant models and ray-tracing simulations. UV-B levels did not affect plant growth, including leaf area, fresh leaf weight, or dry weight. As growth progressed, the UV-B radiation interception amounts in the upper leaves were 34.1% and 88.8% higher than those for the middle and lower leaves, respectively. The bioactive compound contents in the upper leaves were 29.3–36.8% and 70.1–82.6% higher than those in the middle and lower leaves, respectively. The increase rates of TFC relative to the cumulative absorbed UV amounts were highest for the upper leaves of the 28 DAT plants, while those for TPC were highest in the middle leaves of the 14 DAT plants. Despite the same UV-B levels, the UV-B radiation interception and UV-B susceptibility in the plants varied with leaf position and growth stage, which induced the different biosynthesis of TFC and TPC. This attempt to interpret UV-B radiation interception will contribute to estimating and quantifying the production of bioactive compounds.

UV-B 광 에너지는 식물의 생활성 화합물을 효율적으로 축적시키기 위한 수단으로써 식물공장에서 흔히 사용된다. 그러나 생육진전에 따른 식물 구조의 변화는 엽 위치별 수광 분포를 다르게 하므로 UV-B 광에 의한 생활성 화합물의 생성 효과를 정확히 평가하기 어렵다. 본 연구의 목적은 케일의 생육 진전이 UV-B 수광, 생활성 화합물의 위치적 분포와 두 관계에 주는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하는 것이다. 케일은 광합성 광량자속밀도 200μmol·m-2·s-1, 광주기 16시간인 식물공장에서 자랐고, 정식 후 14일과 정식 후28일에 수확되었다. 케일은 수확 전 1일, 2일, 3일 동안 두 가지 수준의 UV-B (1.3 W m-2, 하루 6시간 혹은 12시간)로 조사되었다. 개체 내의 상, 중, 하단부 엽에 대한UV-B 수광, 총 플라보노이드 함량(TFC), 총 페놀함량(TPC)이 측정되었다. 공간적UV-B수광은 3 차원 식물모델과 광 추적 시뮬레이션을 통해 분석되었다. 본 연구의 UV-B 수준은 엽면적, 잎의 생체중과 건물중을 포함한 생육에 영향을 주지 않았다. 생육이 진전되면서, 상단부 엽의 수광은 중단부 엽과 하단부 엽에 비해 각각 34.1%, 88.8% 높았다. 상단부 엽의 생활성 화합물은 중단부 엽과 하단부 엽에 비해 각각 29.3–36.8%, 70.1–82.6% 높았다. 중단부UV-B 누적 흡수된 UV-B 광량에 대한 TFC의 증가율은 상단부에서, TPC의 증가율은 중단부에서 가장 높았다. 동일한 UV-B광 수준에서도 케일의 UV-B수광과 감수성은 엽 위치와 생육단계에 따라 차이가 있었고 이는 생활성 화합물의 생합성에 영향을 주었다. 본 방법은 추후 UV-B 광을 사용한 식물공장 내 이차대사산물 생산량 추정 및 정량화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.