작업 글쓰기를 통한 연구자의 작업 경험 연구 : A study on this artist-researchers working experience through the working-writing : Based on the working and the working-writing of –1976-building-2020-

Keywords

작업,be-ing,그때그때,Be-ing,작업 글쓰기,반성,경험workingbe-ingeach and each momentBe-ingreflectionexperience

Abstract

This artist-researcher understands working which refers to an artists work production activity, as an activity in which the artist constantly deliberates how and is moving(be-ing) his body and mind at every moment. For this artist-researcher, this living (Be-ing) meaning of working was an important moment to translate working into a work of art. This artist-researcher paid attention to this and performed this study to look into working itself. This study is a study in which this artist-researcher experienced both working and working-writing on it to look into the concrete aspects of each and each moment encountered while working. As this artist-researcher saw the meaning in working itself before artwork was produced, this study tries to find the research meaning from the experience of researching itself, not from drawing any conclusions.

A work(titled –1976-building-2020-), performed in this study is the work that this artist-researcher built again Nong-Mak, the house that my farther had built 44 years ago. Although Nong-Mak was 1/3 scale in this working, as all materials and components were produced in the same way as the real thing, this artist-researcher experienced the whole process of building houses. In addition to this, this working, which aimed to represent realistically, was performed according to a thorough plan and sequence until a clear imagery was completed. This artist-researcher, who had previously produced artworks in the flow of working without prearranged planning, experienced a very different working way from the existing one. Through this experience, This artist-researcher came to a new understanding that the working is to get involved in the conditions at each and each moment, beyond the existing understanding that the working is to work as it flows without presetting.

Working-writing accompanied with the working was the writing as it was written at the time by retrospect what was seen, what was thought, what was felt, what was been worried about and what was dubious and questioned. The action of writing itself led to look closely into the working and to be thinking reflectively. In the sense that working-writings were written intertwined with each and each moment of working and were combined as they were without any editing, the working-writing not was composed of elements that was necessary as a result of the artwork, but preserved the time itself of the working in which many these and those things were meaningful. The each and each moment of the working is not the real-time of the working, but the moment that is preserved in retrospect and reflected in this artists world. So, working-writing announce to us who this artist-researcher is, through where he was looking in all process of the working, how he was acting in every recalled moment of the working and what he was thinking about that action.

The actual performance of working and working-writing was insufficient in many ways and left regret. This artist-researcher became to reflect on that Working of building Nong-Mak was not concerned with present facts of the working while concentrating on completing the picture as he imagined. This artist-researcher did not fulfill faithfully the working-writing, so missed out the facts of each and each moment which the working announce to him. The working-writing flowed into composition-writing and fell into idea instead of arousing thinking. Through this experience, This artist-researcher came to understand that working-writing is not just looking, but also working. This artist-researcher wrote and read again and again while working-writing. This artist-researcher has repeatedly experienced that writing give him satisfaction but give him unsatisfaction when he read it the next day. It was the same with the working. This experience has led this artist-researcher to keep in mind that what he look and think at this moment is never perfect.

For this artist-researcher, working and working-writing were the reflective experience that his gaze toward what he was working gave back to himself. What this artist-researcher finally understood through this study is the reflective meaning to working. This artist-researcher hopes that the experience of reflection in this study will always be recalled and involved in his future working.

연구자는 작가의 작품 제작 활동을 가리키는 작업을 작가가 매순간 어떻게를 궁리하며 끊임없이 몸과 마음을 움직이는(be-ing) 활동으로 이해하고 있다. 연구자에게는 작업의 이러한 현존現存(Be-ing)적 의미가 작업을 작품으로 이행시켰던 중요한 계기였다. 연구자는 여기에 주목하여 작업을 그 자체로 살펴보고자 본 연구를 수행하게 되었다. 본 연구는 연구자가 작업하며 마주했던 그때그때의 구체적인 모습들을 살펴보기 위해 하나의 작업을 수행하는 동시에 그것에 관해 작업 글쓰기를 하는 것을 경험했던 연구이다. 연구자가 작품 산출 이전에 작업 자체에서 의미를 보았던 것처럼 본 연구에서는 어떤 결론의 도출이 아닌 연구함 자체의 경험에서 연구적 의미를 찾고자 한다.

본 연구에서 수행한 작업(『-1976-짓기-2020-』)은 연구자의 아버지가 44년 전에 농막이라 불리던 살림집을 지었던 작업을 지금의 연구자가 다시 해보았던 작업이다. 집은 비록 1/3스케일이었지만 연구자는 집의 모든 요소들을 직접 제작하고 지어 세우면서 집짓기의 전 과정을 총체적으로 경험하였다. 이에 더해 사실적 재현까지 목적했던 이 작업은 철저한 계획과 순서에 따라 명확한 상像이 완성될 때까지 수행해본 작업이다. 이런 식의 작업 수행은 작품에 대한 사전 계획 없이 작업의 흐름에 의해 작품을 산출해왔던 연구자의 기존의 작업 방식과는 꽤 다른 경험이었다. 이 경험을 통해 연구자는 작업에 있어서 사전 설정 없이 작업이 흐르는 대로 작업한다는 기존의 이해를 너머 그때그때의 조건에 관여해 들어가며 작업한다는 새로운 이해를 하게 되었다.

작업과 함께 수행한 작업 글쓰기는 농막 짓기를 하며 보았던 것, 생각했던 것, 염려했던 것, 의심하며 문제 삼았던 것 등을 그때그때 회상하며 써지는 대로 썼던 글쓰기이다. 글쓰기라는 행위 자체는 작업을 면밀히 살펴보도록 유도해 주었고 연구자는 이를 통해 반성적인 사유를 할 수 있었다. 작업 글쓰기는 작업하는 시간에 묶여 써졌고 그때그때 쓴 글들을 편집 없이 그대로 엮었다는 점에서 작업 글쓰기는 작품에 결과적으로 필요했던 요소들로만 구성된 것이 아니라 이런저런 많은 일들이 의미 속에 있었던 작업의 시간을 그대로 간직한다.작업의 그때그때라는 것은 작업의 모든 시간들을 가리키는 것이 아니라 회상 속에 간직된, 작가의 세계에 반영된 그때그때이다. 작업 글쓰기는 그래서 작업의 모든 과정 중에서 연구자가 어디를 보고 있는지, 보여진 그때그때 속의 연구자가 어떻게 움직이고 있는지, 그리고 그 움직임에 대하여 연구자가 어떻게 사유하고 있는지를 드러내고 이를 통해 연구자가 누구인지를 알려온다.

작업과 작업 글쓰기의 수행은 실제로는 여러 면에서 부족하였고 아쉬움이 남았다. 농막 짓기 작업은 작업의 현재 사실 자체로 관여해 들어가지 못하고 연구자가 그려왔던 상像을 완성하기에만 여념이 없었던 것은 아닌지 반성하게 되었다. 작업 글쓰기에 있어 철저하지 못했던 연구자는 작업의 그때그때가 알려오는 사실들을 번번이 놓쳤고 작업 글쓰기가 작업 글짓기로 흘러 관념에 빠질 뿐 사유하지 못하기도 했다 이러한 . 경험을 통해 작업 글쓰기는 단지 봄이 아니며 작업 글쓰기 역시 작업이라는 것을 이해하게 되었다. 연구자는 작업 글쓰기를 하며 글을 쓰고 다시 읽기를 되풀이해 보았다. 글쓰기는 연구자를 충만하게 해 주지만 다음날 읽어 보면 반드시 마음에 차지 않는 것을 연구자는 누차 경험하였다. 이는 작업에서도 마찬가지였다. 이러한 경험은 항상 지금의 저 모습, 지금의 이 생각이 결코 완전한 게 아님을 연구자가 유념하도록 해주었다.

연구자에게 작업과 작업 글쓰기는 짓고 있는 것에 향해있는 눈을 짓고 있는 자신에게 되돌렸던 반성의 경험이었다. 연구자가 본 연구의 경험을 통해 최종적으로 이해한 것은 바로 작업에 있어서 반성의 의미이다. 연구자가 앞으로 작업함에 있어서 본 연구의 반성 경험이 늘 회상되어 관여되기를 기대해 본다.