현실 속 여성의 몸, 작품을 수행하는 신체 : The Female Body and the Body as Performative Medium: Female consciousness and the Transformative Process in Art Practice

Abstract

In my work, I claim an individuals body as both a site inscribed with social and cultural norms and a space of possibility where ones gender identification is fulfilled through bodily performance. To support this claim, I trace and examine the relationship between my own awareness as a woman and my performance work. The performativity of body addressed in this paper transcends the ordinary roles ascribed to it and instead serves as a basis for inspecting and analyzing a series of changes in my own attitude as an artist. The multifarious approach to the change in my notion of body results in the observation that gender as a social construct is much a more flexible category than a fixed one. Following this observation, my work is predicated on the course where my take on my own body goes from the personal to the familial to the social.

The process in which the notion of my own body as private entity expands into the social one that recognizes my own body first and foremost as female body is grounded in the work produced by a number of feminist scholars and artists. Therefore, I attempt to expand the significance and the possibility of my own body in the art historical context by not only making connections between my own work and the aforementioned feminist work—both theoretical and artistic—but also taking into account my own position and the situation in which I find myself, which reveal meaningful differences and separates my work from those of my predecessors.

In Sticky Wings and Well Done!,a series of compulsive acts are imposed on my own body. The work initially was an attempt to express the affective state of frustration that had no clear source, which later manifested in a series of repetitive actions and the use of a camera as mirror. The use of a camera as a mirror is linked to a narcissistic attitude that takes ones body as personal property at ones disposal. This attitude, however, changed as I discovered and made references to a number of work by other woman artists who engaged with the female body, which enabled me to move beyond using my body as a tool for personal expression and develop a critical take on the way in which the female body is employed in the art historical context. At the same time, most of the work I discovered and made references to were the performance work produced in the 1960s and 70s, whichwere slightly anachronistic for my purpose.

To develop a more concrete and specific practice, I sought to examine the role of women in my own time and place, during which I came to critically reflect on the role of daughter—the one that had shaped my own identity as woman. The observation that my body was linked to the identity of daughter—the one based on the institution of family—led to The Two Guidelines for Me and Nowhere to be Found, Anywhere to be Found, the two works in which I attempted to redefine the identity I was ascribed with as the oldest daughter through performance. The performative aspect of the work allowed me to experience a new form of embodiment, whereas turning it into a video form implied the transition from the personal context to the art historical context in which I sought to flush out what I took to be ideal womanhood. During this process, I came to realize that the traditional and binary form of family was part and parcel of the patriarchy that had been in place for a long time in our society.

I also sought to develop my own perspective as a woman artist who takes on the collective identity of Korean women. My body is an intersection where my identity as an artist, a daughter, and a Korean woman converge, and therefore provides an opportunity to relate to and speak up about the gender issues and problems in our society as an artist. For example, Introducing Oneself addresses the Seocho-dong femicide in 2016, and Nowhere to be Found, Anywhere to be Found examines the problem of sex-selective abortion. Both of these video works where I speak up about womens rights are meant to be displayed in the art space, which will serve as both an archive and a vector for dispersal. In both of these works, I explore the political potential of mourning as I draw from the genre of first person documentary.

The ultimate objective of this paper is to capture the link between the personal, the social, and the artistic practice, and discover and examine the relationship between the change in my notion of body and the ways in which the body is employed in my own work. In my work, I seek to redefine the significance of my work that takes as its medium my body and its history while refusing to reduce it to the personal. The body is a flexible entity, and, therefore, it is not apt to examine the work that deals with the body through a single theoretical lens. Rather, I choose to analyze it by revealing the way in which I create my work with my own female body.

In the past two years, I mostly relied on senses and intuition when creating work, which was part and parcel of the process in which I attempted to develop my own artistic practice. The attempt to locate the link between my own work, feminist theory, and art history implies imbuing my work with social and art historical significance. The reexamination of the concepts of body and gender that I was able to experience and embody opens up the possibilities for developing the distinct features of my work in relation to the society to which I belong.

이 작품론은 개인의 몸이 사회, 문화적 규준이 새겨지는 장소이지만 육체의 수행을 통해 각자의 젠더 정체성을 실현하는 가능성의 공간이 될 수 있음을 주장하고, 이에 대한 사례로써 나의 몸을 활용한 미술 작품과 여성으로서 나의 인식의 상호 연관성을 단계별로 추적 및 정리하는 글이다. 본 논문에서 다루고 있는 육체의 수행은 나의 일상의 맥락에서의 역할에만 머무르지 않고 작가로서의 나의 변화된 태도를 점검하고 분석하는 토대가 되었다. 따라서 본고의 주요 방법론인 단계를 나누어 나의 신체에 대한 인식 변화를 서술하는 것은 사회적으로 구성되는 성인 젠더(gender)가 하나의 의미에 고정되어 있지 않고 개인이 처해 있는 상황에 따라 유동적인 상태에 있다는 점에 주목한 결과이다. 이에 따라 이 작품론은 나의 몸에 대한 인식이 개인적인 몸의 전유에서 출발하여 가족제도에 속한 딸이라는 역할을 가진 몸을 거쳐, 사회적으로 규정된 여성의 신체에 이른다는 과정을 전제한다.

나의 몸을 작품에 사용하는 동기는 나의 삶의 필수요건인 나의 신체에 대한 관심에서 출발하였지만, 나의 몸이 개인적인 전유물에 머무르지 않고 여성의 몸이라는 인식으로 확장되는 계기는 다양한 여성주의 작가들과 이론가들의 작품과 문화 이론을 통해 이루어졌다. 따라서 나는 본 작품론에서 여성의 몸에 대해 연구했던 작품과 이론을 나의 작업과 연결해보면서 미술사적 맥락에서 나의 신체의 의미와 가능성을 확장하고, 동시에 이들과의 비교를 통해 발생하는 차이점을 나의 위치성과 내가 처해있는 상황을 보여주는 작품의 차별적인 특징으로 그려내고자 했다.

내가 와 에서 몸을 활용하는 방식은 강박적인 행위를 통해 나의 몸에 스스로 압력을 가하고 버텨내는 것이었다. 이 작품들은 이유를 명확히 설명하기 힘들었던 나의 답답한 감정 상태를 표현하기 위한 목적에서 시작되었고, 이는 반복적인 신체의 수행과 카메라를 거울로써 이용하는 방식으로 구체화되었다. 특히 거울로 사용된 카메라는 나르시시즘(Narcissism)과 연결될 수 있는데, 이러한 나르시스트적 태도는 몸이 스스로의 의지에 의해 작동할 수 있는 개인의 소유물이라는 당시의 몸에 대한 나의 인식에서 기인한 것이다. 다만 두 작업을 진행하면서 나는 나와 비슷하게 미술 작품에서 여성의 몸을 통해 발언하고자 하는 여성 작가들의 작품을 접하고 참고하게 되었다. 이 과정에서 나는 몸을 개인적인 표현의 도구로 사용하는 것에서 벗어나서, 미술사적으로 여성의 몸이 활용되는 작품들에서의 비판적 의식에 대해 탐구하게 되었다. 그러나 이 시기 내가 참고한 여성 미술가의 작품은 주로 1960년대와 70년대의 퍼포먼스를 통한 것이 많았기에, 이를 나의 삶에 완전히 대입하기에는 심리적으로 거리감이 느껴지는 경우가 많았다.

따라서 나는 보다 실질적이고 구체적인 방식을 찾기 위해 내가 사는 사회와 여성의 역할에 대해 연구해보고자 하였고, 이 과정에서 나의 여성 정체성을 형성하는 기반이 되었던 가족에서 딸의 역할을 비판적으로 생각해보게 되었다. 그리하여 나의 몸이 가족 제도에 속한 딸이라는 젠더 정체성과 연결되어 있음을 파악하고, 와 에서 여성 작가의 관점에서 해석한 딸의 모습을 퍼포먼스로 수행하면서 나에게 주어진 장녀라는 정체성을 재규정해보고자 했다. 현실의 상황을 재해석하여 직접 퍼포먼스를 행하는 것은 작품에서의 새로운 역할을 체화하는 경험이었으며, 이를 카메라로 촬영해 기록하는 것은 나의 경험을 개인적인 수준에 두지 않고 미술 작품이라는 맥락에 편입시켜 내가 생각하는 여성 역할 수행을 현실화해보는 과정이었다. 이 과정에서 나는 전통적이고 이분법적인 나의 가족의 삶의 양태가 특수한 것이 아닌, 내가 사는 사회에서 오랫동안 구축되어 온 가부장적 문화에 의존하고 있다고 체감하게 되었다.

이에 따라 마지막 단계에서는 대한민국의 여성이라는 공동체의 일원으로서 여성 작가인 나의 관점을 찾고자 했다. 앞선 연구 과정에서 나는 내 몸이 여성 미술가이자 딸, 대한민국 여성이라는 구체적인 젠더 정체성을 포함하고 있는 중첩된 공간임을 인식하였다. 나의 신체를 통해 다층적인 여성의 역할을 이해하는 것은 미술가의 입장에서 사회에서의 여성 문제와 사건들에 깊이 공감하고 발언할 수 있는 계기가 되었다. 따라서 에서는 2016년 5월 서초동 주점 살인사건에 대한 문제의식을 다루고, 에서는 성별감별을 통한 여아의 선택적 인공 유산에 대해 이야기해보고자 했다. 이 작품들에서 카메라는 여성들의 인권에 대해 목소리를 내고자 하는 나의 모습을 녹화하고 전시장에서 재생하는 목적을 갖기 때문에 발언을 기록하고 확산시키는 도구로 기능한다. 그리하여 나는 여성의 목소리를 담는 카메라의 의미를 여성 감독들의 사적 다큐멘터리 영상 장르와 연관지어 설명하고, 두 작품에서 드러나는 전반적인 정서인 애도의 감정을 개인의 감정의 수준에 규정하지 않고 버틀러가 주장하는 애도의 정치적 힘과 가능성과 연결하면서 공동체에 속해 있는 여성작가의 발언을 구축하여 나의 작품의 의미를 탐구하고자 했다.

궁극적으로 본 논문의 목표는 몸에 대한 나의 인식변화와 작업에서의 신체를 활용하는 방식의 관계를 찾고 이를 분석하면서 사회와 개인, 그리고 미술 창작의 연결고리를 파악하고자 하는 것이다. 이 목표는 나에게 있어서 몸을 매개로 한 작품과 나의 삶의 의미를 개인적인 수준에서 제한하지 않고, 사회 문화적인 문맥에서 재규정할 수 있도록 하려는 데에 있다. 앞서 언급했듯이 나의 몸은 일상의 상황을 마주하면서 계속해서 변화할 수밖에 없는 유동적인 상태에 있다. 이러한 연유로, 이 작품론은 하나의 주제 의식의 흐름 안에서 미술 작품의 형식과 내용을 분석하는 방식보다는, 여성의 몸을 통해 작가로서 작품을 구현해나가는 과정을 통한 작업의 분석을 시도하고 있다.

나는 직관과 감각에 의존했던 부분이 많았던 나의 2년간의 작업이, 미술 활동을 실천하고자 하는 자신을 실현했던 노력의 과정이었다고 여긴다. 그래서 본 논문을 통해 작품과 여성주의 이론, 미술사의 접점을 찾아보는 것은 작업을 하고자 했던 나의 시도에 사회적, 미술사적 의미를 부여해본다는 점에서 의의가 있다고 본다. 나의 개인적인 관심과 경험에서 의식화된 몸과 젠더라는 출발점을 분석적으로 재점검하는 본 논문의 방식은, 내가 속한 사회와 나의 작업 간 관계의 차별성을 보다 발전적으로 연결하는 다음 단계의 전망을 마련하는 기회가 되었다.