Promoting Indonesian Pre-Service and In-Service Biology Teachers Perceptions and Teaching Practices on Socioscientific Issues (SSI) : 인도네시아 생명과학 예비 교사와 현직 교사의 과학관련 사회쟁점(SSI)에 대한 인식과 수업 실행 촉진 방안

Abstract

인도네시아에서는 과학 문해력이 과학과 교육과정의 주요 목표이다. 이 목표를 성취하기 위해 적절한 교육자료가 필요하다. 과학 관련 사회 쟁점(SSI) 교육은 학생들의 과학 문해력을 향상시킬 수 있는 잠재력을 가진 교육학적 접근법이라는 것에 대한 선행 연구들이 있다. 하지만 교실에서 효과적인 구현을 위해서는 과학 교사가 적절한 교육 지식과 기술이 있어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 생명과학 예비교사와 현직교사에게 SSI 기반 교육의 이론적 프레임 워크와 실제 구현을 제공하기 위해 Science Methods Course을 설계하고 구현했다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 SSI에 대한 현직 생명과학 교사의 인식 탐색, Science Methods Course에 참여한 후 SSI 수업에 대한 예비교사와 현직교사의 인식 검토, 예비교사와 현직교사의 SSI 수업 실행 조사 이렇게 세 부분으로 나뉜다.

이 연구의 첫 번째 부분에서는 SSI에 대한 생명과학 교사의 인식을 탐색하기 위해 설문지를 사용하여 123명의 생명과학 현직교사를 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시했다. 또한 SSI 기반 생명과학 수업(BI) 설문지를 시험하기 위해 설문 조사를 하였다. 분석 결과, 교사들이 생각한 SSI 주제의 대부분은 환경 오염, 지구 온난화 및 생명 공학과 같은 교육 과정의 생물학 내용과 관련이 있었다. 또한 교사들은 토론과 협력 학습과 같은 일반적인 방법으로 이러한 주제에 대해 가르쳤다. 교사들은 SSI 수업에서 환경 문제에 대한 주제가 중요하며 흥미롭다고 인식했다. SSI-BI 설문지 분석에 따르면 21개 항목은 (1)SSI 기반 수업의 핵심 측면, (2)실행의 과제, (3)교육학적 지식, (4)SSI 기반 수업에 대한 태도와 신념의 네 가지 척도로 나눌 수 있다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 교사들이 선택한 주제가 SSI의 특성을 어떻게 반영했는지, 교수-학습 방법이 SSI 기반 수업의 프레임워크와 어떻게 일치하는지 논의하고자 한다. 또한 SSI 기반 수업을 성공적으로 구현하기 위해 각 SSI-BI 설문지 척도의 중요성을 탐색하고자 한다.

이 연구의 두 번째 부분에서는 SSI teaching-oriented Course 8주 동안 45명의 생명과학 예비교사와 현직교사가 참여하였다. 이 과정에서 교사들은 인도네시아 국가 교육과정에서 과학적 문해력, SSI 및 교육, 생물학 역량의 이론적 프레임워크에 대해 논의하였다. 또한 교사들은 SSI 수업을 계획하고 실행하는 것에도 참여하였다. SSI-BI 설문지(사전 및 사후 설문 조사), 인터뷰, 과제에서 수집한 데이터를 사용하여 교사의 SSI teaching-oriented Course 참여가 SSI 기반 수업에 대한 인식과 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사했다. 결과적으로 이 과정이 SSI 기반 수업에 대한 교육적 지식과 태도에 대한 교사의 인식에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교사들은 SSI 기반 수업의 몇 가지 핵심 측면을 인식했다. 그러나 교사들은 여전히 ​​교육과정 요건, 교사의 능력, 학생의 특성과 같은 요소들이 학교에서 SSI 수업을 실행하기 위한 과제라고 하였다. 또한 교사들은 SSI의 논란이 되는 측면을 식별하는 방법을 결정하고, 고차원적 사고 연습의 교육 목표를 공식화하고, SSI를 국가 교육과정의 구성 요소와 일치시키고, SSI 교육을 위한 적절한 수업을 설계하는 것을 어려워하였다.

연구의 세 번째 부분은 SSI 기반 수업 실행에 중점을 두었다. Science Methods Course 두 개의 반에서 6명의 교사가 SSI 수업 계획을 시행했다. 각 반에서 고등학교 수업(10-12 학년)을 위해 고안된 세 가지 SSI 수업을 실행하였다. SSI 관찰 프로토콜(OP)은 수업 실행에 대한 6개의 비디오를 검토하기 위한 분석 프레임워크로 사용되었다. SSI-OP는 5가지 관점으로 구성된다: 수업의 초점, 수업의 흐름, 교사의 역할, 학생의 역할, 교실 환경. 수업에 대한 생명과학 교사의 성찰을 평가하기 위해 수업 후 6개의 성찰 비디오를 분석하였다. 비디오 분석 결과는 수업 관찰 및 교육 자료의 데이터를 확증했다. 양적분석에 따르면 교실 환경 범주가 표준화 점수에서 가장 높았고 수업의 흐름 범주가 가장 낮았다. 질적분석의 결과에서는 SSI-OP의 5가지 관점에서 제안된 대부분의 활동이 구현되었다. 그러나 수업 계획과 실제 수업 사이에 약간의 불일치가 있었다. 또한 교사들은 실제 학교 맥락에서 수업을 시행했을 때 교사의 교수법과 교실 상황이 더 어려울 수 있다고 하였다.

전반적으로 본 연구는 SSI 기반 수업에 대한 교육적 지식과 태도에 대한 생명과학 예비교사와 현직교사의 인식을 향상시키는 SSI teaching-oriented Course의 잠재력을 보여준다. 본 연구는 교사가 어떻게 SSI 기반 수업을 실행하고 Science Methods Course 상황에서 교사의 교수법을 반영하는지에 대한 중요한 증거를 제공한다. 본 연구의 결과는 과학 교사 교육자와 연구자가 SSI 교육에 대한 생명과학 예비교사와 현직교사들의 지식과 기술을 향상시키는 데 도움이 되는 Science Methods Course의 내용과 활동에 대해서 좀 더 정보에 근거한 결정을 내리도록 이끌 수 있다.

In Indonesia, scientific literacy has been a major goal of the school science curriculum. To achieve this goal, however, teachers need appropriate teaching resources. Previous studies in science education have documented that instruction based on socioscientific issues (SSI) is a pedagogical approach that has the potential to improve students scientific literacy competencies. However, its effective implementation in the classroom requires science teachers to have adequate pedagogical knowledge and skills. In this study, I designed and implemented a science methods course to equip pre- and in-service biology teachers with the theoretical framework and practical implementation of SSI-based instruction. Specifically, this study is divided into three parts: exploring in-service biology teachers perceptions about SSI, examining pre- and in-service biology teachers perceptions of SSI-based instruction after participating in an SSI teaching-oriented course, and exploring pre- and in-service biology teachers SSI-based teaching practices during the course.

To explore biology teachers' perceptions about SSI, I surveyed 123 in-service biology teachers using a questionnaire. I also used a survey to pilot the SSI-based biology instruction (BI) questionnaire. The results of the analysis indicated that the majority of the SSI topics identified by the teachers involved biology-associated content in the curriculum, such as environmental pollution, global warming, and biotechnology. Teachers also used general methods such as discussion and cooperative learning to teach about these topics. Teachers also recognized environmental issues as important and interesting topics for implementing SSI lessons. The analysis of the SSI-BI questionnaire suggested that the 21 items could be divided into four scales: (1) core aspects of SSI-based instruction, (2) challenges in implementation, (3) pedagogical knowledge, and (4) attitudes and beliefs about SSI-based instruction. Building from these findings, I discuss how the topics the teachers selected reflected the characteristics of SSI and how the teaching and learning methods aligned with the framework of SSI-based instruction. I also explore the importance of each SSI-BI questionnaire scale for the successful implementation of SSI-based instruction.

In the second part of this study, I engaged 45 pre- and in-service biology teachers in 8 weeks of an SSI teaching-oriented course. During the course, the teachers discussed the theoretical framework of scientific literacy, SSI and its teaching, and biology competencies in the Indonesian national curriculum. They also worked collaboratively in planning and implementing SSI teaching. Using data collected from the SSI-BI questionnaire (pre- and post-survey), interviews, and course assignments, I explored how the teachers engagement in the course had an impact on their perceptions and attitudes about SSI-based instruction. The results demonstrated that the course significantly affects the teachers perceptions of their pedagogical knowledge and attitudes about SSI-based instruction. They also recognized some core aspects of SSI-based instruction. However, teachers still considered factors such as curriculum requirements, teachers competency, and students characteristics as challenges for the implementation of SSI teaching in school. In addition, teachers expressed concerns about their capacity in designing SSI lessons and managing the SSI discussion activities.

The third part of the study focuses on SSI-based teaching practices. Six teachers from two classes of the course implemented their SSI lesson plans in science methods classrooms. Each class implemented three different SSI lessons designed for the senior secondary school classroom (Grades 10-12). The SSI observation protocol (OP) was used as an analytical framework to examine the six videos of the lesson implementations. The SSI-OP consists of five dimensions: the focus of instruction, teaching moves, the role of the teacher, the role of the students, and the classroom environment. To evaluate biology teachers reflections about their teaching, six videos of post-teaching reflections were analyzed. The result from the video analysis corroborated the data from the classroom observation and teaching materials. The quantitative analysis shows that the classroom environment category had the highest standardized score, while the teaching moves category was the lowest. Results from the qualitative analysis indicate that most activities suggested in the five dimensions of the SSI-OP were implemented. However, there were some inconsistencies between the lesson plan and the actual teaching. The teachers also acknowledged that their teaching and the classroom situation may have been more challenging when they implemented the lesson in the real school context.

Overall, this study indicates the potential of an SSI teaching-oriented course to improve pre- and in-service biology teachers perceptions of their pedagogical knowledge and attitudes about SSI-based instruction. This study also provides important evidence for how teachers practice SSI-based instruction and reflect on their teaching in the context of a science methods course. The findings of this study can lead science teacher educators and researchers to make more informed decisions regarding the content and activity of a science methods course to help pre- and in-service biology teachers improve their knowledge and skills in teaching SSI.