교육과정 개정에 따른 화학II 교과서의 실험 제시 방식 변화 분석 : Analysis of Change in Experiment Manuals in Chemistry Ⅱ Textbooks due to Curriculum Revision

Abstract

학생의 과학적 탐구 능력은 학교 실험 활동을 통해서 효과적으로 달성될 수 있으므로 교과서는 실험 활동을 체계적으로 제시할 필요가 있다. 교과서는 교육과정에 따라 재구성되는 만큼, 교육과정 개정에 따라 교과서의 실험 제시 방식이 어떻게 변화하는 지를 살펴보는 것은 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 교육과정 개정에 따라 16개 교과서의 반응 속도 측정 실험과 전기 분해 실험의 제시 방식이 어떻게 변화하였는지를 개방도 수준, 실험 목표, 실험 과정, 실험 결과 관점에서 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 모든 교육과정에서 실험의 개방도 수준은 두 실험 모두 제 0수준, 또는 제 1수준을 나타내는데, 실험 수업이 이루어지는 장소가 학교 현장이라는 점을 고려할 때 이는 적절한 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 실험 과정에서 안전 관련 유의점의 포함비율은 교육과정 개정에 따라 크게 증가하나, 기술 관련 지시는 증가폭이 적은 것으로 나타났으며, 실험에 따라 관찰 방식이 정량적 또는 정성적인 방법 중 하나로 치우쳐져있어 다양한 탐구 경험을 제공하지 못할 것으로 판단된다. 마지막으로 실험 결과에서 실험 후 토의하는 과정의 포함 비율이 모든 교과서에서 0.5 이하로 나타나, 학생들의 과학적 사고력을 향상시키는 데 한계가 있을 것으로 보인다. 따라서 교과서의 실험 제시방식이 유용한 도움말과 균형 잡힌 실험방식, 그리고 실험 후 토의하는 과정을 포함하여 보완한 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

Since the students scientific inquiry competency can be effectively achieved through experimental activities in school, experimental manuals in a textbook need to present experimental activities systematically. As a textbook is re-organized according to the curriculum revision, it is important to look at how the way a textbook presents changes as the curriculum is revised. Therefore, this study analyzed experimental manuals in the experiments of reaction rate and electrolysis in 16 textbooks according to curriculum revision in terms of the openness level, the purpose, the procedure, and the results. Firstly, the result shows that the openness level of both experiments represent zeroth or first level in the course of the curriculum revision, it is appropriate because textbook experiments are performed at the school site. Second, the ratio of safety precaution in the procedure is increased a lot, while the ratio of technique instruction a little, and the main methodology of reaction rate is quantitative while electrolysis experiment is qualitative, not providing students with various exploratory experiences. Finally, the ratio of wrap-up and discussing after an experiment is lower than 0.5 in all textbooks which might be a limit to increase students scientific thinking. Therefore, it is necessary to supplement the experimental manuals in textbooks, including useful help, balanced qualitative and quantitative methods, and the wrap-up process after experiment.