데이터 리터러시 향상을 위한 데이터 기반 토론 수업 모형 개발 : The Data-Driven Debate(DDD) Instructional Model for Improving Data Literacy

Abstract

It is essential to foster the core competencies, such as 4Cs(or 5Cs), to prepare our students for the future society. Data Literacy is one of the vital competencies as it enables the students to solve real-world problems using data, which is the core technology in the future society. Data Literacy refers to the ability to extract meaningful information from data and utilize it to solve various real-life problems. This includes the capacity to analyze data using appropriate tools and communicate it with others effectively. Data literacy is an indispensable capability for the citizens living in the 4th industrial revolution because it helps to view the world critically through data and have effective communications for collaborative decision-making. Data literacy can be understood largely in two areas: statistical processing of data and data-based communication.

Educational practices to foster data literacy have been made under the data science education in the computer education field. Data science is scientific observation, theory development, system analysis, hypothesis testing, and verification of digital data. Data science education is to cultivate intelligent talents to collect, analyze, process, critically evaluate data, and make rational decisions based on it. So far, data science education has focused on addressing the former concept of data literacy, namely, the statistical processing of data. These only include passive communication activities such as presentations or storytelling while focusing on collecting and analyzing data.

However, data literacy includes not only the analytic skills but also the data-driven decision making and communication skills. Furthermore, it includes identifying errors in other's claims and making reasonable arguments based on the data. In real life, data analysis is often used as a means of effective communication, rational decision making, and argumentation rather than as the purpose of the analysis itself. Therefore, it is important to teach students how to use data to support their arguments, explain them effectively, and make rational decisions based on them, rather than merely teach them technical data analysis skills.

In this study, I used the debate as a communication method to complement the limitation of the existing data science education. Debates have been used as an important decision-making method in every field of society. Educational debates can improve complex higher-order thinking skills, such as critical thinking, communication, knowledge construction, and information processing. However, in the general debate classes, students use the statistical data that has already been analyzed by others for their own purposes. Of course, the ability to critically evaluate the reliability of existing data is also important. However, using only the existing data puts limitations to the ample composition of arguments. Besides, analyzing raw data and gaining meaningful insights will become increasingly critical in future society.

This study developed the Data-Driven Debate (DDD) class, which helps students debate based on the data they analyzed, by combining data science education and debate education. This study aims to develop an instructional model and teaching strategies to guide the application of this class in practice. Also, I measured whether the DDD class has helped improve the students' data literacy through pre-post testing. The research problems are as follows: First, what are the instructional model and the teaching strategies for the Data-Driven Debate class? Second, how did the instructors and the learners reacted to the model and the strategies? Third, is the DDD model effective to improve data literacy?

To answer these research questions, the Design and Development research method was used. Through the literature review, I explored the frameworks of data science and debate education and developed the initial model. To verify its internal validity, a total of seven experts, including five in educational technology, one in computer education, and the other in communication education, participated in the expert validation. After the three cycles of validation, the third revised model and the strategies were applied to the DDD class at a science high school in Seoul, South Korea. The class was taught collaboratively by three teachers, each teaching Data Science, Communication, and Social Studies, and 141 10th grade students participated in the class. I conducted surveys and interviews to examine the reactions of the instructors and the learners. Also, I analyzed the students' reflection notes to find out what they have learned and how to improve the model. Finally, pre-post testing was conducted to measure the improvement of data literacy among students.

The results are as follows: the final instructional model includes 8 stages: 00. Preparation, 01. Orientation, 02. Supporting data exploration and insight discovery, 03. Choosing debate topic & Supporting topic understanding, 04. Practicing data analysis, 05. Supporting argument-building and data analysis, 06. Implementing the Data-Driven Debate, 07. Evaluation & Wrap-up. The instructional strategies consist of 26 general design strategies and 64 detailed guidelines. The model was helpful to guide the teachers to prepare and implement the data-driven debate class. Also, as a result of the DDD class, the students data literacy has improved. The pre-post test result shows that the data literacy rose from 71.54 points out of 100 to 88.80 points(t=12.1, df=136. p<.000). This confirmed that this model and strategies were helpful to improve the learners data literacy.

The DDD class has led to significant learning experiences in Communication, Data Science, and Social Studies. The learners reflection log showed that they not only mastered the format and the process of CEDA debate and experienced the logical discussion speech, but also learned how to search data that they needed to support their ideas, interpret them, and communicate them through effective visualization. They could also understand the social phenomena related to the discussion topic and learned about Social Studies concepts.

This study was meaningful because it has developed a model and strategies to support the preparation and operation of the Data-Driven Debate class. It is also meaningful to combine data analysis and debate education for the balanced development of data literacy. Besides, this study developed the assessment tool for data literacy and measured the DDD classs effect on improving data literacy. Lastly, this study has provided a pioneering insight into convergence class models by applying the model into an interdisciplinary class.

On the other hand, there are some limitations and suggestions. First, this studys result might not apply to other contexts because the usability test was implemented to a talented high school, of which the students have higher logical thinking and computer coding skills. The efforts to adjust the topic or the analytic tool to meet different learners' contexts or levels should be taken. Second, it is not easy to practice interdisciplinary classes in secondary school settings. More academic, practical, and political efforts to spread interdisciplinary classes are needed. Third, more systematic development of data literacy measurements should be conducted. Fourth, the real-time evaluation of concurrent debates based on natural language processing should be attempted in future studies. Lastly, political efforts to provide open data sets for educational purposes should be made.

4차 산업혁명 시대에 효과적으로 대응하기 위해서는 4C(혹은 5C)로 대변되는 미래 사회의 역량을 길러줄 필요가 있다. 이 중 데이터 리터러시는 4차 산업혁명 시대의 핵심 기술인 빅 데이터를 활용하여 실생활의 다양한 문제를 해결할 수 있도록 하는 핵심 역량이다. 데이터 리터러시란 데이터로부터 의미 있는 정보를 추출해내고 실생활의 다양한 문제를 해결하기 위해 데이터를 활용하며 적절한 도구를 활용해 데이터를 분석하고 결론을 도출해 내는 능력뿐만 아니라, 더 나아가 데이터를 활용하여 타인과 효과적인 의사소통을 하는 능력을 의미한다. 데이터 리터러시는 데이터를 통해 비판적으로 세상을 바라보고 데이터에 기반한 합리적인 의사결정을 도울 뿐 아니라 협력적 의사결정의 과정에서 효과적인 의사소통을 돕는다는 점에서 4차 산업혁명 시대를 살아가는 시민으로서 반드시 갖추어야 할 역량이다.

데이터 리터러시를 함양하기 위한 교육적 시도들은 현재 컴퓨터 교육 내 데이터 과학 교육이라는 이름으로 이루어지고 있다. 데이터 과학은 디지털 데이터에 대한 과학적 관찰, 이론 개발, 시스템적 분석, 가설 실험, 검증을 하는 분야로 데이터 과학 교육은 데이터를 수집, 분석, 처리하고 비판적으로 평가하며 데이터에 기반한 합리적 결정을 내릴 수 있는 지적인 인재를 양성하기 위한 교육을 의미한다. 지금까지 이루어진 데이터 과학 교육은 데이터 리터러시의 개념 중 첫 번째 즉, 데이터의 통계적 처리 영역을 다루는 데 초점을 맞춰왔다. 이들은 데이터를 수집 및 분석하는 단계에 그치거나 그 결과를 소통하더라도 발표나 스토리텔링 정도의 소극적인 의사소통 활동만을 포함한다.

그러나 데이터 리터러시는 단순히 데이터를 분석하는 것뿐만 아니라 데이터를 가지고 효과적인 의사소통을 하는 능력을 포함한다. 나아가 다른 사람의 주장에 담긴 오류를 비판적으로 파악하고 데이터에 기반한 합리적인 논증을 해내는 능력까지를 포함한다. 실제 상황에서도 데이터 분석은 분석, 그 자체가 목적이라기보다는 효과적인 의사소통이나 합리적인 의사결정이나 논증을 위한 수단으로 활용되는 경우가 대부분이다. 따라서 학생들에게 데이터 분석의 기술 자체를 가르치는 것을 넘어서서 데이터를 활용하여 자신의 주장을 뒷받침하고 이를 효과적으로 표현하며 이를 기반으로 합리적인 의사결정을 할 수 있는 능력을 가르치는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 기존 데이터 과학 교육의 이러한 한계를 보완하기 위하여 토론이라는 의사소통 방법을 결합하였다. 토론은 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화, 교육 등 모든 분야에서 중요한 의사결정 방법으로 사용되어 왔으며 교육에서의 토론은 비판적 사고 능력, 의사소통능력, 지식의 구성 능력과 정보 처리 및 검색 능력 등 복합적이고 고차원적인 사고 역량을 향상시켜줄 수 있다. 그러나 일반적인 토론 수업에서는 논거를 구성할 때 기존에 다른 사람에 의해 이미 분석되고 시각화된 통계 자료를 검색하여 활용한다. 물론 기존 자료의 적합성과 신뢰성을 비판적으로 판단하고 활용하는 능력도 중요하지만 기존 자료만을 활용하게 될 경우 논거 구성에 한계가 있다. 또한 미래 사회에는 원 데이터를 분석하여 의미 있는 통찰(insight)을 얻어내는 능력이 점점 중요해질 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 기존의 데이터 과학 교육과 토론 교육을 융합하여 학생들이 자신이 직접 분석한 데이터를 기반으로 토론 활동에 참여하는 데이터 기반 토론 수업을 시도하였다. 이러한 수업을 실제적으로 적용하는 데에 도움을 주는 수업 모형과 교수 전략의 개발을 목적으로 하였으며 이 수업이 실제 데이터 리터러시 향상에 도움을 주는지 여부를 측정하였다. 본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 데이터 리터러시 향상을 위한 데이터 기반 토론 수업의 수업 모형과 교수 전략은 무엇인가? 둘째, 개발된 수업 모형과 교수 전략에 대한 교수자 및 학습자의 반응은 어떠한가? 셋째, 데이터 기반 토론 수업 모형은 데이터 리터러시 향상에 효과적인가?

이러한 연구 문제에 답하기 위해 설계·개발 연구 방법론을 사용하였다. 먼저 선행문헌 검토를 통해 수업 모형과 교수 전략의 초안을 도출하였다. 개발된 초기 모형의 내적인 타당성을 확인하기 위하여 교수 설계 전문가, 컴퓨터 교육 전문가, 화법 교육 전문가 등 총 7인에게 세 차례의 내적 타당화를 의뢰하여 실시하였다. 이로써 도출된 수업 모형과 전략의 현장 적용 가능성을 살펴보기 위해 서울 소재 한 과학 고등학교 1학년 수업에서 정보, 국어, 사회 교사가 팀 티칭의 형태로 수업을 실시하였다. 현장 적용 후 교수자 및 학습자의 반응을 살피기 위해 설문조사 및 면담을 실시하였으며 매 수업 후 학습자의 성찰일지를 분석하였다. 교수자 및 학습자의 반응을 바탕으로 수업 모형과 교수 전략을 수정, 보완하여 최종 수업 모형 및 교수 전략을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 개발한 데이터 리터러시 검사지를 활용하여 수업 적용 전, 후에 검사를 실시하였다.

연구 결과, 00. 수업 준비, 01. 수업 안내, 02. 데이터 탐색 및 문제 발견 지원, 03. 논제 설정 및 이해 지원, 04. 데이터 분석 시연, 05. 논리 구성 및 데이터 분석 지원, 06. 데이터 기반 토론 수행 지원, 07. 정리 및 평가의 총 8단계로 구성된 수업 모형을 개발하였다. 교수전략은 데이터 기반 토론 수업의 진행에 있어 유념해야 할 사항을 26개의 교수전략과 64개의 세부지침으로 기술하였다. 개발된 수업 모형과 교수전략을 적용한 데이터 기반 토론 수업 전, 후의 데이터 리터러시 향상 여부를 평가한 결과 100점 만점에 71.54점에서 88.80점으로 상승한 것으로 나타났다(t = 12.1, df = 136. p <. 000). 이를 통해 본 연구에서 제시한 모형과 전략이 학습자의 데이터 리터러시 향상에 도움을 주었다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 데이터 기반 토론 수업은 국어, 정보, 사회과의 각 영역에서 유의미한 배움을 이끌어 내었다. 학습자 성찰일지의 분석 결과 학습자들은 토론의 기본적인 구조와 구성 요소, 논리적인 말하기 방법을 터득하였을 뿐 아니라 데이터의 탐색 방법을 익히고 데이터에 대한 비판적 시각과 비판적 해석 능력을 기를 수 있었다. 또한, 사회과적으로도 논제와 관련된 사회 현상에 대한 이해, 사회과 내 다양한 개념에 대한 학습이 이루어졌다. 본 연구는 종합적 접근을 통해 교수자의 입장에서 데이터 기반 토론 수업을 준비하고 운영할 수 있도록 지원하는 모형 및 전략을 개발하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 미래 사회의 중요한 고차적 사고 역량으로 주목받는 데이터 리터러시 역량의 균형 잡힌 개발을 위해 데이터 분석과 토론 수업을 화학적으로 융합하였다는 점, 토론이라는 실질적 맥락 내의 데이터 분석을 경험하게 하였다는 점, 개발된 모형을 실제 교육 현장에 적용하여 사용성을 경험적으로 검토하였다는 점, 해당 수업이 데이터 리터러시 향상에 효과적인지 통계적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 연구의 한계와 추후 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구의 외적 타당화는 평균 이상의 사고력과 코딩 실력을 가진 과학 고등학교 학생들을 대상으로 이루어졌다는 특징이 있으므로 본 모형을 다양한 학습자 수준과 맥락에 적용하고 사용성을 검토하는 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 중등학교 맥락에서 융합수업을 설계하고 실시하기 위한 학문적, 실천적, 정책적 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 데이터 리터러시 검사 도구 개발을 위한 보다 체계적인 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다. 넷째, 자연어처리 기술을 활용하여 토론의 실시간 평가에 관한 연구를 시도할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 공공데이터의 개방과 활용에 관한 정책적인 접근이 이루어질 필요가 있다.