학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도가 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Elementary School Teachers Understanding of Conflicts Experienced by Students on Teacher Efficacy in Law-Related Education

Our country adopts the rule of law to realize the spirit of democracy, and legal education for the people in a rule of law society is essential. And school law-related education is very important in the sense that it helps teenagers internalize the normative values of social communities and rationally cope with the various problems that arise while living as members of society.

Law-related education in schools is conducted in various forms, both inside and outside the curriculum, from elementary schools. And the curriculum activities are mainly done through the social studies. Since formal law-related education is conducted for the first time through law-related education in the social studies of elementary schools and is important, this study therefore targets law-related education in the social studies among various forms of law-related education.

For effective law-related education, teachers should deal with real-life issues with students, teaching and learning methods that can be experienced specifically for elementary school students are more effective, and the use of daily cases is emphasized in law-related education of the 2015 elementary school curriculum, indicating the importance of utilizing daily problems in law-related education of elementary school. And the above-mentioned problems, cases, etc. are characterized by "conflict" experienced by students. However, teachers seem to feel burdened by using it as a material for law-related education, and this burden is likely to have a negative impact on the effectiveness of teacher efficacy in law-related education.

Teacher efficacy is confidence in the teacher's own educational ability, and high teacher efficacy will be the driving force for teachers to take appropriate skills and efforts for effective teaching activities. Therefore, for effective legal education, it is necessary to improve the teacher efficacy. In this study, the main reason for the decline in the teacher efficacy in law-related education of the elementary school was that teachers felt burdened by the use of conflicts experienced by students in their daily lives for teaching activities in the law-related education. And we tried to find ways to improve teacher efficacy by exploring the impact of elementary school teachers' understanding of conflicts experienced by students on teacher efficacy in the law-related education.

In this study, as a sub-factor of teacher efficacy in law-related education in the social studies, the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education and the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education. In addition, cognitive and empathetic understanding were established as a sub-factor of understanding the conflicts experienced by students. In addition, teachers' gender, deepen major, final educational level, teaching career, and experience in teachers' training related to law-related education, which are expected to affect teacher efficacy, were designated as control variables. Hypotheses of this study have been established as follows.

Main hypothesis : The level of elementary school teachers' understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the teacher efficacy in the law-related education.

Sub-hypothesis 1 : The level of elementary school teachers' understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education.

1-1 : The level of elementary school teachers' cognitive understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education.

1-2 : The level of elementary school teachers' empathic understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education.

Sub-hypothesis 2 : The level of elementary school teachers' understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education.

2-1 : The level of elementary school teachers' cognitive understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education.

2-2 : The level of elementary school teachers' empathic understanding of conflicts experienced by students will have a positive impact on the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education.

To verify the hypothesis above, a survey was conducted in November 2020 on elementary school teachers who have taught or are currently teaching law-related education in the social studies. In this study, a questionnaire was distributed to about 150 elementary school teachers through convenience labeling, and a total of 113 samples were used for analysis.

The results of the research theory verification through multiple regression analysis are as follows. First, as a result of the main hypothesis, a cognitive understanding(B=.642, p=.005) was statistically significant at the p<.01 level to the teacher efficacy in the law-related education, and the empathic understanding(B=1.114, p=.009) was also statistically significant at the p<.01 level to the teacher efficacy in the law-related education. Therefore, the main hypothesis of this study is adopted.

Second, as a result of the sub-hypothesis 1, a cognitive understanding(B=.447, p=.001) was statistically significant at the p<.01 level to the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education, and the empathic understanding(B=.653, p=.007) was also statistically significant at the p<.01 level to the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education. Therefore, the sub-hypothesis 1 and supporting hypothesis 1-1, 1-2 are adopted.

Third, as a result of the sub-hypothesis 2, a cognitive understanding(B=.195, p=.095) was not statistically significant at the p<.05 level to the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education, but the empathic understanding(B=.461, p=.037) was statistically significant at the p<.05 level to the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education. Therefore, at the p<.05 level the supporting hypothesis 2-1 was rejected and 2-2 was adopted.

Through these results, the following inference is possible.

First, the level of elementary school teachers understanding of conflicts experienced by students has a positive influence on the teacher efficacy in the law-related education. High teacher efficacy is the driving force for teachers to take appropriate skills and efforts for effective teaching activities and also has a positive impact on students' academic performance. Therefore, in order for effective law-related education to take place, teachers need to understand the conflicts students experience in their lives.

Second, the level of elementary school teachers' understanding of conflicts experienced by students was found to have a positive influence on the effectiveness of individual teaching in law-related education, and cognitive understanding was more influential than empathic understanding. However, in the case of the expectation of the results of teaching, the level of empathic understanding has a positive impact, but the level of cognitive understanding has no significant impact. Through this, we can see that the factor that leads to the formation of the expectation of the results of teaching from the formation of the effectiveness of individual teaching is the level of empathic understanding of conflict, and that both cognitive and empathic understanding need to be formed high in order for effective teaching activities in law-related education to take place.

Third, teachers' gender, deepen major, final educational level, teaching career, and experience in teachers' training related to law-related education, which is a control variable, were found to have no significant effect on the teacher efficacy in law-related education, and the experience in teachers' training related to law-related education had a significant effect on the expectation of the results of teaching in law-related education. In particular, because of the fact that there are very few law-related education courses in the department of the social studies course of elementary school teachers colleges, the deepen major does not seem to affect the teacher efficacy in the law-related education.

Based on these conclusions, the following implications can be made for effective law-related education in elementary schools.

First, in order to promote elementary teachers' cognitive understanding of conflicts experienced by students, teachers' understanding of what students actually perceive and experience as conflicts should be strengthened. To this end, Understanding what students actually perceive and experience as conflict and how to use it in law-related education need to be strengthened in teachers training program, materials to support teaching and curriculum at the University of Education.

Second, time and conditions should be provided to communicate sufficiently with students about conflict situations in order to promote empathic understanding. Teachers seem to have to spend enough time and effort to understand students empathically, but they have difficulties due to the burden of work. Thus, by reducing administrative work, providing conditions for teachers to spend time and effort on understanding students will enhance their ability to understand conflicts experienced by students empathically, which are aspects of student understanding.

Key Words : Law-related education , Teacher efficacy, The conflicts experienced by students, Cognitive understanding, Empathic understanding

우리나라는 민주주의 정신을 구현하기 위해 법치주의를 채택하고 있다. 그리고 법치주의 사회에서 국민을 대상으로 한 법교육은 필수적이라 할 수 있다. 여러 법교육의 형태 중, 학교 법교육은 청소년들이 사회공동체의 규범적 가치를 내면화하고 사회구성원으로 살아가면서 발생하는 다양한 문제에 합리적으로 대처할 수 있게 도와준다는 의미에서 매우 중요하다.

학교 법교육은 초등학교에서부터 교과 내·외의 다양한 형태로 이루어지고 있으며, 교과 활동은 주로 사회과를 통해 이루어지고 있다. 사회과를 통한 교과 활동으로서의 법교육은 중요하며, 초등 사회과 법영역을 통해 처음으로 공식적 성격의 법교육이 이루어지므로, 본 연구는 다양한 형태의 법교육 중 사회과 법 영역을 그 대상으로 한다.

효과적인 법교육을 위해 교사들은 학생들과 현실적으로 관련된 문제를 다루어야 한다는 것, 초등학교 시기의 학생들에게는 구체적으로 경험할 수 있는 교수학습 방법이 보다 효과적이라는 것, 2015 초등 사회과 교육과정 법영역에서도 일상생활 사례의 활용이 강조되어 있다는 것 등을 통해 초등학교 법교육에 있어 일상의 문제를 활용하는 것이 중요함을 알 수 있다. 그리고 위에서 언급한 문제, 사례 등은 학생이 경험하는 갈등의 성격을 띤다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 교사들은 법교육의 소재로 이를 활용하는 것에 부담을 느끼는 것으로 보이며, 이러한 부담감은 법영역 교사효능감에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 보인다.

교사효능감이란 교사 자신의 교육적 능력에 대한 자신감이며, 높은 교사효능감은 교사가 효과적인 교수 활동을 위해 적절한 기술과 노력을 취하도록 하는 원동력이 될 것이다. 따라서 효과적인 법교육을 위해서는 교사효능감을 향상할 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 학생이 일상생활에서 경험하는 갈등을 법영역 교수 활동에 활용하는 것에 부담을 느끼는 것을 초등 법영역 교사효능감 하락의 주요 원인으로 설정하였다. 그리고 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도가 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 미치는 영향을 탐구함으로써 교사효능감 향상 방안을 모색하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 사회과 법 영역 교사효능감의 하위 요인으로 법영역 개인적 교수 효능감과 법영역 교수 결과 기대감을 설정하였다. 그리고 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 이해의 하위 요인으로 인지적 이해와 공감적 이해를 설정하였다. 그리고 이외에 교사효능감에 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되는 교사의 성벌, 삼화 전공, 최종 학력, 교직 경력, 법교육 관련 교사 연수 경험을 통제변인으로 설정하였다. 그리고 다음과 같은 연구가설을 설정하였다.

주 가설. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도는 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

하위가설 1. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도는 법영역 개인적 교수효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

1-1. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 인지적 이해 정도는 법영역 개인적 교수효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

1-2. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 공감적 이해 정도는 법영역 개인적 교수효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

하위가설 2. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도는 법영역 교수 결과 기대감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

2-1. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 인지적 이해 정도는 법영역 교수 결과 기대감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

2-2. 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 공감적 이해 정도는 법영역 교수 결과 기대감에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것이다.

위 가설을 검증하기 위해 초등학교 사회과 법영역을 가르친 경험이 있거나 현재 가르치고 있는 초등학교 교사를 대상으로 2020년 11월에 설문조사를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 편의 표집을 통해 초등학교 교사 약 150명에게 설문지를 배포하였으며 총 113명의 표본이 분석에 활용되었다.

다중회귀분석을 통한 연구가설 검증 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의 분석 결과 인지적 이해(B=.642, p=.005)는 사회과 법 영역 교사효능감에 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 공감적 이해(B=1.114, p=.009)도 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 을 채택한다.

둘째, 의 분석 결과 인지적 이해(B=.447, p=.001)는 개인적 사회과 법 영역 교수효능감에 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 공감적 이해(B=.653, p=.007)도 법 영역 개인적 교수효능감에 p<.01 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구의 과 보조가설 1-1, 1-2를 채택한다.

셋째, 의 분석 결과 인지적 이해(B=.195, p=.095)는 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감에 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 공감적 이해(B=.461, p=.037)는 법 영역 교수 결과 기대감에 p<.05 수준에서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 p<.05 수준에서의 보조가설 2-1은 기각되었으며 보조가설 2-2는 채택되었다.

이와 같은 결과를 통해 다음의 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도는 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 높은 교사효능감은 교사가 효과적인 교수 활동을 위해 적절한 기술과 노력을 취하도록 하는 원동력이 되며 학생의 학업성취에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 따라서 효과적인 법교육이 이루어지기 위해 교사는 학생들이 생활 속에서 경험하는 갈등에 대해 이해할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도가 교사효능감을 구성하는 하위요인 각각에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저, 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 이해 정도는 법영역 개인적 교수효능감에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 인지적 이해가 공감적 이해보다 영향력이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 법영역 교수 결과 기대감의 경우, 공감적 이해 정도는 긍정적 영향을 미치나 인지적 이해 정도는 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 개인적 교수효능감 형성에서 교수 결과 기대감 형성으로 나아가게 하는 요인은 갈등에 대한 공감적 이해 정도이며, 효과적인 법영역 교수 활동이 이루어지도록 하기 위해서는 인지적 이해 정도와 공감적 이해 정도 모두를 높게 형성할 필요가 있음을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 통제변인인 교사의 성별, 심화 전공, 최종 학력, 교직 경력, 법교육 관련 교사 연수 참여는 사회과 법영역 교사효능감에 유의미한 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 법교육 관련 교사 연수 참여는 법영역 교수 결과 기대감에는 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 심화 전공의 경우, 초등 교원양성대학의 사회과 심화과정에서 법교육 강좌 개설이 미미하다는 점으로 인해 법영역 교사효능감에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 보인다.

이러한 결론을 토대로 초등학교에서의 효과적인 법교육을 위해 다음과 같은 시사점을 제시할 수 있다.

첫째, 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 초등교사의 인지적 이해 역량을 증진하기 위해, 학생이 실제로 갈등으로 인식하고 경험하는 것에 대한 교사의 이해가 강화되어야 할 것이다. 이를 위해, 현직교사를 대상으로 한 법교육 연수 프로그램, 교수학습을 지원하는 자료와 예비교사를 대상으로 한 초등 교원양성대학의 교육과정에 학생이 갈등으로 인식하고 경험하는 것에 대한 이해와 이를 법교육에 활용하는 방안이 강화될 필요가 있다.

둘째, 공감적 이해 역량을 증진하기 위해 학생과 갈등 상황에 대해 충분히 소통할 수 있는 시간과 여건이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 교사가 학생을 공감적으로 이해하기 위해서는 충분한 시간과 노력을 기울여야 할 것으로 보이지만, 업무 부담으로 인해 이에 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 행정업무 경감을 통해 교사가 학생을 이해하기 위한 시간과 노력을 기울일 수 있는 여건을 마련한다면, 학생 이해의 한 측면이라고 할 수 있는 학생이 경험하는 갈등에 대한 공감적 이해 역량을 증진할 수 있을 것이다.

사회과 법영역; 교사효능감; 학생이 경험하는 갈등; 인지적 이해; 공감적 이해; Law-related education; Teacher efficacy; The conflicts experienced by students; Cognitive understanding; Empathic understanding