3차원 코딩환경을 통한 이변수 함수 도입 연구 : A Study on Introduction of Two-Variable Functions Using a Three-Dimensional Coding Environment : Focusing on Graphs of Two-Variable Function and Minimum-Maximum Problems

Abstract

Given the prevalence of ideas in mathematics and science that require representing multiple relationships using functions and their representations simultaneously, it is important to understand how students think about and understand functions, especially how they interpret and represent functions and graphs for more than one variable. However, most studies have focused on understanding or difficulties of one-variable function. Despite various representations of mathematical concepts and the importance of mathematical visualization for using them competently, particularly the importance of graphs in mathematical understanding, studies on connectivity and visualization between algebraic and geometric graphical representations are lacking. In addition, most two-variable studies have addressed strategies for visualization and representations in , and few studies have been reported on the introduction and visualization of two-variable functions and graphs in .

By studying a major prior study, this study noted that existing related prior studies emphasize the importance of mediation and interpretation between graphical, analytical, and linguistic expressions in common for the introduction and understanding of two-variable functions. In line with the flow of the Ministry of Education's emphasis(in the third comprehensive plan for mathematics education) on ability to process information and mathematical exploratory activities with using engineering tools, this study introduces two-variable functions and graphs through Papert's Constructionism and the three-dimensional coding environment based on coordinate system and presents strategies for visualization and exploration strategies. Specifically, this study presents strategies to treat two-variable functions and graphs as sets of lines, rays, or curves in three-dimensional space, and visualization and exploration methods that consider both global and local views by adding mathematical conditions in ways that help learners learning. Strategies for visualization and exploration through a three-dimensional coordinate system-based coding environment can complement the challenges and problems encountered in guiding two-variable functions on , and help with flexible connections between algebraic approaches and representations and graphical objects.

In conjunction with the exploration of two-variable functions and graphs, this study introduces Evolution Strategy-based gradient descent method as a mathematical exploration tool for dealing with the maximum and minimum problems of two-variable functions. Specifically, this study presents strategies to understand two-variable functions and graphs in a global view through visualization-strategies in Turtlecraft and in a local view through exploration using Evolution Strategy-based gradient descent methods. Exploring using Evolution Strategy-based gradient descent methods allows students to check the thinking and speculation of two-variable functions in local views, and to promote complementary consideration and connection on global view and local view both. Of course, it is impossible for middle school students to explore using partial differential, but students were able to understand the overall approximate structure of two-variable functions such as symmetry and local maximum and minimum. Also students were able to study major problems of artificial intelligence or the principles and limitations of Evolution Strategies and gradient descent methods in the process of exploring the maximum and minimum problems. In particular, by analyzing the path of optimization, students can again supplement and develop their understanding of the structure, gradient, etc. of the graphs of two-variable function. In addition, students can compare Evolution Strategy-based gradient descent to differential-based gradient descent through the exploration environment designed through prior research, and can explore concepts of sampling, distribution, random, learning rate, standard deviation, and etc. through story-coding.

By dealing with the introduction strategies of two-variable function in with computers based on prior studies and linking them to the exploration of gradient descent, this study aims to enhance students' ability to deal with multi-variable functions and develop computational thinking capabilities in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution.

여러 수학 및 과학 분야에서 관심 있는 특정 주제에 대해 함수와 그 표현을 사용하여 다중 관계로 표현되는 다양한 아이디어들의 보급과 그 중요성을 감안할 때, 학생들이 함수에 대해 어떻게 사고하고 이해하는지, 특별히 둘 이상의 변수에 대한 함수와 그 그래프를 어떻게 해석하고 표현하는지 이해하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 그러나 대부분의 연구들은 일변수에 대한 이해 혹은 어려움에 중점을 두어왔으며, 수학적 개념에 대한 다양한 표현과 이들의 유능한 사용을 위한 수학적 시각화의 중요성, 특히 수학적 이해에서 그래프의 중요성에도 불구하고 대수적 표현과 기하적인 그래픽 표현 간의 연결 및 시각화에 관한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 또한 대부분의 이변수 관련 연구들은 에서의 시각화 전략 및 표현을 다루고 있었으며 에서의 이변수 함수와 그래프의 도입 및 시각화에 관한 연구는 거의 보고되지 않았다.

이에 본 연구는 주요 선행연구를 개관함으로써 기존의 관련 선행연구들이 이변수 함수의 도입 및 이해를 위해 공통적으로 시각적(graphical/ visual), 분석적(analytical/algebraic), 언어적 표현 간의 매개와 해석의 중요성을 강조하고 있음에 주목하고, 교육부가 제3차 수학교육 종합계획 등에서 정보처리능력과 공학적 도구의 활용을 통한 수학 탐구활동을 명시적으로 강조하고 있는 흐름에 발맞추어, 이변수 함수와 그 그래프를 Papert의 구성주의(Constructionism) 교육철학과 그를 기반으로 한 3차원 좌표계 코딩환경 코딩환경을 통해 도입하고 시각화 및 탐구 전략을 제시한다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 이변수 함수와 그 그래프를 3차원 공간상의 직선 및 곡선들의 집합(sets of lines, rays, or curves)으로 다루는 전략과 학습자의 학습에 유의미한 방향으로 조건을 추가하면서 탐구하거나 global view와 local view를 모두 고려하는 시각화 및 탐구 방법을 제시한다. 3차원 좌표계 기반 코딩환경을 통한 시각화 및 탐구 전략은 기존에 상에서 이변수 함수를 지도함에 있어 발생하는 어려움과 문제점들에 대한 보완책이 될 수 있으며, 대수적 접근 및 표현과 3차원 공간상의 개체(graphical objects) 사이의 유연한 연결에 도움이 될 수 있다.

이변수 함수와 그래프에 대한 탐구와 연계하여 본 연구는 이변수 함수의 최대·최소 문제의 탐구를 위해 진화전략(Evolution Strategy) 기반의 경사하강법(gradient descent)을 수학적 탐구 도구로서 도입한다. 구체적으로 본 연구는 터틀크래프트를 통한 3차원 공간에서의 시각화 전략을 통해 이변수 함수와 그래프를 global view에서 이해하고, 진화전략 기반의 경사하강법을 활용한 탐구를 통해 local view에서 이변수 함수에 대한 사고와 추측에 대해 확인해보며 global view과 local view를 상호보완적으로 고려하고 연계하며 탐구하는 것을 도모한다. 물론 중학교 차원에서는 편미분 등을 통한 탐구는 불가능하였지만 학생들은 global view과 local view를 종합하여 대칭성이나 극대·극소와 같은 이변수 함수의 전체적인 대략적인 구조를 파악할 수 있었고, 최대·최소 문제를 탐구하는 과정에서 실제 인공지능의 주요한 문제들이나 진화전략 및 경사하강법의 작동원리와 한계점 등에 대해 탐구할 수 있었다. 특히 학생들은 최적화 경로를 분석함으로써 다시 이를 통해 이변수 함수의 그래프의 구조나 경사(gradient) 등에 대한 이해를 보완하고 발전시킬 수 있다. 또한 선행연구를 통하여 설계된 최대·최소 탐구환경을 통하여 진화전략 기반의 경사하강법과 미분 기반의 경사하강법을 비교해 볼 수 있으며, 그밖에도 스토리코딩을 통해 표본의 분포나 random, learning rate, 표준편차, 표준화(standardization) 등에 대해 탐구해볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 선행연구에서 다루어진 이변수 함수의 도입 전략들을 컴퓨터와 함께 에서 다루어보고 인공지능 수학 교과목과 관련하여 경사하강법의 탐구와 연계함으로써, 학생들의 다변수 함수를 다루는 역량을 강화하는 데에 도움이 되고 더불어 4차 산업혁명 시대에 필요한 수학적 역량과 컴퓨팅 사고력(Computational Thinking) 역량을 기를 수는 있는 교육과정을 도모하였다.