Clinical application of the algorithm for detecting copy number variations at the exon level using next-generation sequencing data : NGS 데이터를 이용한 엑손 수준 복제수변이 분석 알고리즘의 임상적 적용

Keywords copy-number variationgerm-linemolecular geneticstargeted gene panel clinical sequencing복제수변이분자유전

Abstract

Introduction: Despite the importance of exonic copy number variations (CNVs) in human genetic diseases, reliable Next-generation sequencing (NGS)-based methods for detecting them are unavailable. We developed an expandable and robust exonic CNV detection tool called consistent count region (CCR)-CNV. Methods: In total, 1,000 samples of the truth set were used for validating CCR-CNV. A custom targeted gene panel containing hundreds of genes as well as exome sequencing data was included in the truth set.

Results: The overall sensitivity of our method was 99.7%, which was superior to that of other CNV tools, such as DECoN, Atlas-CNV, and CNV-RF. Importantly, the false discovery rate of our method was comparable to that of other tools. CCR-CNV also showed a high concordance rate with the chromosomal microarray analysis data. Moreover, genome-wide CNV screening by using low-coverage genome sequencing showed comparable performance to that of chromosomal microarray analysis.

Conclusion: Here, we present a novel diagnostic tool that allows the identification of exonic CNVs with high confidence using various reagents and clinical NGS platforms. We validated this method using the largest multiple ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA)-confirmed dataset, including sufficient copy-normal control data.

서론: 차세대 염기서열분석 (Next-generation sequencing, NGS) 는 한 번에 수많은 유전자를 한 번에 검사하면서도 우수한 성능으로 임상현장에서 활발히 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 데이터를 활용한 복제수변이 분석에 대한 표준 알고리즘은 현재까지 부재한 상태다. 본 연구자는 NGS 데이터로부터 엑손 수준의 복제수변이를 검출하는 알고리즘을 확립하고 이를 Multiple ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA)로 확인된 임상검체를 이용해 검증하여 임상적용이 가능하도록 하고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구자는 NGS 데이터로부터 엑손 수준의 복제수변이를 검출하기 위해 Consistent Count Region(CCR)라는 알고리즘을 고안하였다. 본 알고리즘은 대조군에서 일정하게 타겟의 리드뎁스와 정해진 범위 안에 존재하는 엑손을 CCR로 정의한다. CCR 리드뎁스 평균값으로 타겟의 리드뎁스를 나눠준 값을 이용해 복제수변이를 검출한다. 우선 CCR 알고리즘의 각 파라미터와 컷오프를 Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) 분석과 컷오프분석 (Youden Index)을 통해 최적화한다. CCR 알고리즘을 MLPA로 복제수변이의 유무가 확인된 다양한 NGS 데이터에서 임상적 효용성을 검증한다.

결과: CCR-CNV 알고리즘의 전체 민감도는 99.7%로 기존에 알려진 DECoN, Atlas-CNV, CNV-RF과 같은 알고리즘의 민감도보다 높았다. 특이도는 98.1%로 타 알고리즘과 비슷하거나 더 높은 수치를 보였다. 특히, CCR-CNV의 false discovery rate (FDR)은 기존 알고리즘과 비슷한 수준을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구자는 엑손 수준의 복제수 변이를 높은 정확도로 검출할 수 있는 알고리즘을 고안하였다. 본 알고리즘은 다양한 시약과 플랫폼에서 만들어진 NGS 데이터의 복제수 변이를 검출할 수 있음을 보였다.