Comparative Study on the Effects of Dietary Macronutrient Composition on Life-History Traits in Two Sibling Species, Drosophila melanogastere and D. simulans : 음식물의 거대영양소 조성이 자매종인 노랑초파리(Drosophila melanogaster)와 어리노랑초파리(D. simulans)의 생활사 형질에 미치는 영향에 관한 비교연구

Abstract

최신 영양생태학 연구에 따르면 음식물에 존재하는 단백질과 탄수화물 등 거대영양소의 균형이 곤충의 진화적 적응도(evolutionary fitness)를 결정하는 가장 중요한 요인임을 시사한다. 형태적으로 유사한 자매종인 노랑초파리(Drosophila melanogaster)와 어리노랑초파리(D. simulans)는 수많은 생태 및 진화 연구의 모델 생물로 오랫동안 사용되어 왔다. 이 두 자매종은 약 2백만년 전 한 조상으로부터 분화하였으며, 한국을 포함한 전 세계에 공존하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 계통적으로는 가깝지만, 두 종은 생물학적으로 많은 부분에서 크게 다른 것으로 보고되고 있다. 특히 두 종이 어떻게 주변온도에 반응하는지를 비교하는 연구는 그 동안 많이 수행되었지만, 식이 거대영양소가 이들의 발육, 생존, 생식과 같은 적응도 관련 형질에 미치는 영향을 비교∙조사한 연구는 거의 알려진 바 없다.

본 학위논문의 핵심목표는 음식물의 단백질과 탄수화물 조성이 자매종인 D. melanogaster와 D. simulans의 여러 생활사 형질과 진화적 적응도에 미치는 영향을 비교∙분석하는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 이 두 종의 자연개체군을 이용하여 두 가지 실험을 차례로 수행했다. 실험 1에서는 D. melanogaster와 D. simulans에서 유충 및 성충 단계에서 발현되는 주요 생활사 형질에 미치는 음식물의 단백질 대 탄수화물의 비율의 효과를 규명하는 것을 중심으로 진행되었다. 이 실험에서 D. melanogaster와 D. simulans는 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 8가지(1:16, 1:8, 1:4, 1:1, 1:1, 2:1, 4:1 또는 8:1)로 다르지만 두 거대영양소의 총합은 120 gl-1로 동일한 순합성 인공사료를 제공받았다. 실험결과, D. melanogaster는 D. simulans보다 성충까지의 발달 시간이 더 오래 걸렸지만 성충으로 우화한 후에는 더 높은 생존율과 무거운 체중을 보였다. 두 종 모두 음식물의 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 증가할수록 유충 생존율이 향상되고 체중이 증가하며, 발육이 빨라지는 것으로 나타났다. D. melanogaster의 체중은 단백질:탄수화물 비율 1:4 에서 정점에 달했고, 이 최적 비율보다 증가하거나 감소함에 따라 감소하였다. 이와 대조적으로, D. simulans의 체중은 단백질:탄수화물 비율에 따라 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수명은 두 종 모두, 암컷이 수컷보다 길었다. 성별에 관계없이, D. melanogaster는 저단백질, 고탄수화물 식단에서 더 오래 살았지만 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 1:2 이상으로 높아지면 수명이 크게 단축되었다. 반면, D. simulans의 경우, 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 수명에 미치는 영향은 뚜렷하게 나타나지 않았다. 두 종 모두 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 증가할수록 알 생산량도 증가했지만, D. melanogaster보다 D. simulans에서 증가의 정도가 더 두드러졌다. 즉 단백질:탄수화물 비율이 1:2 이상의 경우D. simulans가 D. melanogaster보다 높은 생식력을 보였다.

이 학위논문에서 본인은 음식물의 단백질과 탄수화물 함량이 어떻게 두 Drosophila 자매종의 생활사 형질과 진화적 적응도에 영향을 미치는지를 비교했다. 특히, 이 두 종에 대한 영양 경관도를 적합함으로써, 본 연구는 이 두 자매종이 서로 비슷한 영양적 지위(nutritional niche)를 가지는 것으로 확인했다. 이렇게 이 두 종의 영양적 지위가 크게 겹침에도 불구하고, 자연계에서 이 두 종이 어떻게 공존하는 지에 대한 메커니즘에서 대한 설명으로는, 생식과 생존의 트레이드 오프(trade-off), 환경 변동(environmental heterogeneity), 자원 분할(resource partitioning) 등이 있다. 결론적으로 본 학위논문의 연구결과는 이 두 자매종의 진화과정과 생태적 상호작용과 관련하여 영양이 담당하는 중요한 역할에 대해 많은 점을 시사한다.

Recent advances in nutritional ecology suggest that the intake of macronutrients, such as protein and carbohydrate, is one of the most decisive determinants of evolutionary fitness in insects. The two sibling species of fruit fly (Diptera: Drosophilidae), Drosophila melanogaster Meigen and D. simulans Sturtevant, have long been used as the key model organisms in ecological and evolutionary research. These two species diverged from a common ancestor about 2 million years ago and are known to coexist all over the globe, including Korea. Despite their phylogenetic closeness, the two species are reported to differ substantially in many aspects of their biology. While there is a wealth of studies comparing thermal responses between the two species, studies that explicitly compared how these two species respond to dietary macronutrient composition are rare.

The major goal of this thesis is to conduct a comparative analysis on the effects of dietary protein and carbohydrate composition on multiple life-history traits between D. melanogaster and D. simulans. Using the natural populations of these two species, I performed two separate experiments in this thesis. In Experiment 1, I tested the effect of dietary ratio of protein-to-carbohydrate (P:C ratio) on key life-history traits expressed during the larval and adult stages in D. melanogaster and D. simulans. Here, D. melanogaster and D. simulans were subjected to one of eight chemically defined diets that differed in P:C ratio (1:16, 1:8, 1:4, 1:2. 1:1, 2:1, 4:1, or 8:1) but with the fixed total protein and carbohydrate (P+C) concentration (120 g l-1). Compared to D. simulans, D. melanogaster took longer to complete the preadult stage but exhibited higher preadult survivorship and heavier body mass at adult emergence. For both species, an increase in dietary P: C ratio resulted in improved larval survivorship, increased body mass, and faster development. The body mass of D. melanogaster peaked at the P:C ratio of 1:4 and decreased as the ratio either increased or decreased from this optimal P:C ratio. In contrast, the body mass of D. simulans was insensitive to dietary P:C ratio. Lifespan was significantly longer for females as compared to males in both species. Regardless of sex, D. melanogaster lived longer in low-protein, high-carbohydrate diets, but exhibited significantly reduced lifespan as dietary P:C ratio rose above 1:2. Strikingly, the lifespan of D. simulans was not significantly influenced by dietary P:C ratio. For both species, egg production rate increased with rising dietary P:C ratio, but the extent of such increase was more pronounced in D. simulans than in D. melanogaster. Female fecundity was thus significantly greater for D. simulans versus D. melanogaster at dietary P:C ratios higher than 1:2.

Experiment 1 was designed to examine only the effect of dietary P:C ratio and so it was not feasible to assess the separate and interactive effects of different macronutrients. In order to overcome this limitation, I applied the Nutritional Geometry in Experiment 2 to construct nutritional performance landscapes for various life-history traits and measures of fitness in D. melanogaster and D. simulans. In this experiment, two species were assigned to one of 28 chemically defined diets that varied in dietary P:C ratio (1:16, 1:8, 1:4, 1:2. 1:1, 2:1, or 4:1) and in P+C concentration (60, 120, 180, or 240 g l-1). Similar to Experiment 1, D. melanogaster had higher preadult survivorship, longer development time, and heavier body mass than D. simulans. Overall, the shape of the nutritional performance landscapes was not significantly different between two species, indicating that two species responded to dietary protein and carbohydrate in a qualitatively similar manner. In this study, the fitness of two sibling species was directly measured across a wide spectrum of dietary protein and carbohydrate, which was possible by quantifying the net reproductive rate (R0) and intrinsic rate of population increase (r). For both species, these parameters of fitness increased progressively as a function of increasing dietary protein concentration. However, the extent to which fitness parameters increased with increasing protein concentration was more pronounced in D. simulans as compared to D. melanogaster. Despite its lower preadult survivorship, D. simulans had a significantly higher fitness than D. melanogaster.

In this thesis, I have compared how dietary protein and carbohydrate composition influenced the life-history traits and evolutionary fitness of two closely-related Drosophila species. By comparing the nutritional performance landscapes between these two species, the nutritional niche of these two species was suggested to be largely overlapped with one another. There are several candidate mechanisms that may play role in maintaining the coexistence of these sibling species in nature, including the trade-off between reproduction and the probability of survival, environmental heterogeneity, and resource partitioning. Collectively, the results reported in this thesis highlight the important yet neglected role played by nutrition in mediating evolutionary process and ecological interactions in these two sibling species.