Effects of Academic Intervention of English for Struggling Readers in General and Special Education Setting : Effects of Academic Intervention of English for Struggling Readers in General and Special Education Setting

Abstract

본 메타분석 논문에서는 영어 읽기에 어려움이 있는 초등학생들을 대상으로 영어 중재가 미치는 효과를 확인하였다. 실험 및 준 실험 연구 설계를 사용한 총 35편의 분석대상논문과 150개의 효과크기로부터 연구결과가 도출되었다. 무선효과모형 분석 결과에 따르면, 이상치를 제외한 후 전체 평균 효과크기는 Hedges g=0.655 (SE=0.054)로 나타났고, 다양한 하위집단으로부터 유의한 조절변수의 효과를 면밀히 탐색하기 위하여 조절효과 분석을 실시하였다. 하위집단 분석에 활용된 변수는 다음과 같다: (1) 연구참여자 관련 변수(학급 유형, 학년 수준, EFL(English as a Foreign Language) 학습자 / ELL(English Language Learner) 학습자 / 영어가 모국어인 학습자 중 저성취 학습자 등), (2) 중재결과 관련 변수(중재결과 측정, 결과 유형 등), (3) 중재 구성요소(중재 유형 등), (4) 상황적 특성(중재자, 중재 빈도, 중재 기간 등). 더불어, 공변량에 미치는 효과 정도를 탐색하고 산점도를 확인하기 위하여 메타회귀분석도 실시하였다. 연구결과에 따르면, 학습자 유형, 중재결과 측정 유형(정의적 평가 등), 중재자 유형(교사 등), 특정한 중재(다감각/지능 중재, Shared-reading 중재, 노래 활용 중재, 감정 기반 중재 등), 중재 빈도의 경우 중재 효과에 있어 유의한 조절변수로 나타난 반면, 학년 수준 차이, 학급 유형, 중재 유형의 경우 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이를 바탕으로 다양한 유형의 학습자를 위한 교수의 중요성, 보다 효과적인 중재 접근과 관련한 교육적 시사점과 연구의 제한점을 논의하였다.

This meta-analysis examined effectiveness of English language interventions on struggling elementary school readers. Findings were drawn from a total of 35 studies with 150 effect sizes of experimental and quasi-experimental study designs. With the random-effects model, the overall mean effect size was g=0.655 (SE=0.054) after removing outlying influential points, and moderator analyses were conducted for possible significant moderator effects from various sub-groups. The variables used for sub-group analyses include (1) participant-related variables (e.g., classroom type, grade level, English as a Foreign Language/English Language Learners/low achievers of English as first language), (2) outcome-related variables (e.g., intervention outcome measures, type of outcome), (3) intervention components (e.g., intervention types), (4) contextual characteristics (e.g., interventionist, frequency, duration). Additionally, meta-regression analysis was also conducted in order to explore the magnitude of effects on covariates and for scatter plots. The results indicated the grade level difference, classroom type, intervention type were not significant moderators while learner type, outcome measure type (e.g., affective measure), interventionist type (e.g., teacher), particular interventions (e.g., multi-sensory/intelligence, shared reading, songs, feeling-based) along with the frequency of the intervention were significant moderators to the effects. Study limitations and educational implications are also discussed in regard to teaching various student types and toward more effective intervention approach.