Essays on Corporate Finance : 기업재무에 관한 연구

Abstract

This thesis consists of two essays in corporate finance: distress resolution under concentrated equity ownership and the effect of the amount of analyst coverage on corporate innovation. The first essay examines the distress resolution mechanism under concentrated equity ownership and concentrated bank debt. Using a comprehensive sample of private and public Korean firms that entered distress between 2000 and 2019, we find that distress resolution is more likely when private placements of new equities are accompanied by a change in control. This effect is more pronounced when a large business-group-member firm is taken over. These findings suggest that equity capital injection and monitoring by the new controlling shareholder may be the key determinants of distress resolution under poor investor protection, which further explains why concentration of ownership may persist over time under such an environment.

The second essay examines whether analyst coverage affects firm innovation in an economy characterized by family-controlled business groups. Using a sample of Korean publicly traded firms from 2010 to 2018, the second essay finds that an increase in analyst coverage leads covered firms to cut not only R&D, but also investments in corporate venture capital. The reduction in innovation efforts also occurs when analysts are from other brokerages affiliated with chaebols (family-controlled large business group). These findings suggest that, when the information environment is less transparent, unlike in the U.S., analyst coverage in Korea may function more as a pressure mechanism than an information mechanism.

본 연구는 기업의 재무적 곤경, 애널리스트 커버리지와 기업혁신 등 기업재무에 관한 2개의 소논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문에서는 집중된 주식의 소유와 집중된 은행 채무에 대한 의존도가 높은 국내 환경에서 기업의 성공적인 구조조정을 이끄는 요인을 분석한다. 재무적 곤경에 처한 외감 기업을 대상으로 분석한 결과, 성공적인 구조 조정을 위해서는 최대 주주 변경을 동반한 제 3자 배정 신주 발행이 수반되어야 하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 피인수기업이 대기업 집단에 속할 때 더 뚜렷하게 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 현상은 Cox 위험 모형 (Cox regression)과 내생성을 감안한 매칭 분석 결과를 통해서도 확인되었다. 본 연구 결과는 투자자 보호가 약하고, 은행 부채 의존으로 인한 적극적인 채권자의 역할이 부재한 환경에서는 자기 자본 유입과 최대 주주 변경이 기업 구조조정에 중요한 요인임을 시사한다. 또한 본 연구는 소유의 집중이 국내 시장과 같은 환경에서 지속될 수 밖에 없는 이유에 대하여 설명을 제공한다는 점에서 연구 의의를 지닌다.

두 번째 논문에서는 애널리스트 커버리지가 기업 혁신에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 국내 상장 기업을 대상으로 분석한 결과, 애널리스트가 많이 커버하는 회사일수록 혁신 관련 투자인 R&D와 기업벤처캐피탈 투자가 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 혁신 관련 투자의 감소는 대기업 집단에 속하는 증권 회사 소속 애널리스트들이 대기업 집단에 속하는 기업을 분석할 때 더욱 뚜렷한 모습을 보였다. 특히 애널리스트의 예측치가 경영진에게 예측치 달성을 위한 압력으로 작용해 혁신을 저해할 수 있다는 설명은 (압력 효과) 애널리스트들이 그들이 속한 대기업 집단과 다른 대기업 집단 소속인 기업을 분석할 때에도 뚜렷하게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 선진 경제를 대상으로 한 기존 연구에서 애널리스트 커버리지가 정보 비대칭성을 낮추어 기업 혁신을 증가시킨다는 정보 효과를 보인 것과 상이한 결과를 보인다. 오히려 투자자 보호가 약한 개발 도상국에서는 애널리스트들이 많이 커버하는 회사일수록 경영진에 대한 예측치 달성 압력으로 작용하여 혁신 관련 투자를 낮춘다는 것을 보였다는 점에서 연구 의의를 지닌다.