Israeli-Palestinian Security Coordination as Peace Conditionality for Peacebuilding in Palestine : 팔레스타인 평화 구축을 위한 평화 조건으로서의 이스라엘-팔레스타인 안보협력

Abstract

The purpose of this research is to tie the gap between mixed reports on why some indicate the success of the Israeli-Palestinian security coordination but others have stated detrimental effects of the coordination to the public. Therefore, this research is based on the question of has the security coordination between Israel and Palestine, both respectively represented by the Israeli Defence Force(IDF) and the Palestine Authority Security Forces(PASF), been successful in peacebuilding according to Johan Galtungs two-tier level of negative and positive peace in the different administrative districts of West Bank and Gaza Strip of Palestine by a longitudinal observational study, comparing the presence and absence of the security coordination within borders. Findings indicate that the security coordination of maintaining security checkpoints positively contributed to the creation of negative peace, but it has mixed contributions for creating positive peace, rendering it as a form of structural violence.

이 연구의 목적은 이스라엘-팔레스타인 안보 협력의 성공과 대중에게 해로운 영향을 나타내는 혼합 보고서 사이의 격차를 연결하는 것입니다. 따라서 본 연구는 각각 이스라엘 방위군(IDF)과 팔레스타인 당국 보안군(PASF)으로 대표되는 이스라엘과 팔레스타인 간의 안보 협력이 요한 갈퉁의 두 가지 적극적 평화와 소극적 평화 주장에 따라 평화 구축에 성공했는지에 대한 질문에 기초한다. 국경 내 안보 협력의 유무를 비교한 종단 연구를 통해 팔레스타인 요르단 강 서안지구와 가자지구의 적극적 그리고 소극적 평화를 조사한다. 조사 결과에 따르면 보안 검문소를 유지하는 안보 조정은 소극적 평화를 창출하는 데 긍정적인 기여를 했지만, 긍정적인 평화를 창출하는 데에는 복합적인 기여를 하여 구조적 폭력의 형태로 나타납니다.