Multiple change point detection in high dimensional multivariate series data using trace of the beta matrix : 베타행렬의 트레이스를 활용한 고차원 다변량 시계열 데이터의 다중 변화점 탐지

Keywords beta matrixhigh-dimensional covariance matrixmultiple change pointsPillai's statisticprivate equityrandom matrix theory베타 행렬고차원 공분산 행렬다중 변화점 감지필라이 통계량사모펀드확률 행렬 이론

Abstract

본 연구는 고차원 다변량 시계열 데이터에서의 공분산 구조의 변화점을 탐지하는 방법을 제안한다. 해당 방법은 필라이 통계량이라고도 알려져 있는 베타 행렬의 트레이스를 활용한다. 이를 위해 Koo et al. (2019) 논문에서 제시하고 있는 필라이 통계량의 점근적 정규성을 활용한다.본 방법은 각 시점에서 필라이 통계량을 계산하고 그에 따른 유의확률을 계산한다. 그 후 Liu and Xie (2020) 논문에서 제안하는 Cauchy combination test를 활용하여 각 시점에서 계산된 유의확률을 합해주며, 가장 큰 통계량을 보인 시점을 변화점이 발생한 시점이라 추정한다. 나아가, 다중 변화점 감지를 위해 Fryzlewicz (2014) 논문에서 제안하는 아이디어를 착안한다. 즉, 추정된 변화점을 기준으로 데이터를 쪼개고 유의한 변화점이 존재하지 않는다고 나올때까지 본 방법을 각 쪼개진 데이터에 적용한다. 본 논문은시뮬레이션을 통해 본 방법의 사이즈와 검정력을 수치적으로 제시한다. 마지막으로 본 방법을 사모펀드 투자내역에 적용하여 펀드 운용 간 일탈행위의 존재여부를 확인해본다.

This research proposes a method to test and estimate change points in the covariance structure of high-dimensional multivariate series data. The method uses the trace of the beta matrix, known as the Pillais statistics, at each time point. This paper extends the asymptotic normality of the Pillais statistics for testing the equality of two covariance matrices when both n(sample size) and p(dimension) increase at the same rate, introduced in Koo et al. (2019).The method computes the Pillais statistics and its p-value for each time point.Then the method tests the existence of single change point by combining individual p-values by using Cauchy combination test by Liu and Xie (2020) and estimates the change point as the point whose statistic is the greatest. To test and estimate multiple change points, the idea of the wild binary segmentation by Fryzlewicz (2014) is applied. The above procedure is applied to each segmented series until no significant change point exists. This paper numerically provides the size and power of the proposed method. Finally, the proposed method is applied to find abnormal behavior in the investment of a private equity.