On the development of numerical code for X-pinch plasma on 2D/3D geometry

엑스핀치 플라즈마 해석을 위한 2,3차원 전산해석 코드 개발

High energy density plasmas (HEDP) are an exotic state of matter found in astrophysical events such as the birth of stars and brown dwarfs, in laboratory fusion experiments, and in nuclear weapons explosions. It is above 1 M bar pressure state. The material under extreme conditions turns into a plasma by pressure ionization. Then a high-energy X-ray is emitted through the active atomic process. HEDP has a high potential as an intense energy source. Also, it is an interesting study for material properties under extreme conditions. Magnetic-driven schemes are one of the promising ways to achieve HEDP. If the mega-ampere (M A) pulsed current is applied to various types of the high Z wire loads, the plasmas from the wires are compressed toward an axis by the electromagnetic forces, which is referred to as Dense Z-pinch (DZP).

X-pinch is one of the DZP where the wires are crossed at one point like an

X-shape. Current is diverted to the wire legs but is converged at the cross point when the pulsed current is applied to the load. Thus, high current densities can be formed near the cross point. Then, the intense compression by the electromagnetic force forms a micron size plasma column (micro Z-pinch). X-pinch can be made easily in a high energy density state using a relatively low current power compared to the other pinch plasma load.

In this work, Eulerian resistive magneto-hydrodynamic (MHD) code, coined STHENO, is developed for analyses of X-pinch on the 2D/3D geometries. The code is benchmarked against Gorgon for analyzing wire ablation in Z-pinch. It is developed to overcome the (r, θ) geometry limitations for X-pinch dynamics. It can investigate the different Wire X-pinch (WXP ) on 2-D or 3-D geometry. STHENO uses a similar numerical scheme as Gorgon, which is the modified Van-Leer advection scheme. It uses the corrected Thomas-Fermi Equation of State (EOS), and thermodynamic parameters are determined from the ionization process. Plasma transport coefficients such as electrical resistivity and thermal conductivities are obtained from the improved Lee & More transport model; several models are complemented for explaining the non-ideal plasma effects. Here, plasmas are assumed to be Local Thermal Equilibrium (LTE). Radiation effects are described to the simple loss rate as the sink term assuming an optically thin state.

The code is verified with the magnetized Noh test problem by A.L Velikovich. Also, it is verified by reproducing the main X-pinch plasma structures on the previous 3-D X-pinch numerical results by J.P Chittenden. As a result, the code shows good agreement with the analytic solution. In 3-D, the code can reproduce the main phenomena of X-pinch successfully; the forming of the vertical plasma jet, magnetic field reversal structure, and the plasma instability of m = 1. Furthermore, micro Z-pinch evolution on 2-D is validated by comparing to the experimental observation at Seoul National University (SNU) X-pinch device. The time evolution of the radiation power shows good agreement with the measured X-ray in the experiment. Finally, the effect of wire numbers and cross-angle of the Wire X-pinch (WXP) are investigated in the 3-D geometry.

에 있는 플라즈마로 물질이 이러한 극한의 압력상태에 있게 되면 압력만으로 전리가 발생한다. 이러한 환경에서 밀도가 높은 상태에서는 활발한 원자 과정으로 인한 강한 X-선이 방출현상을 수반하며, 이를 이용하여 다양한 국방 분야의 연구와 활용이 가능하다. 그중 자장을 이용하여 플라즈마를 압축하는 방법은 자장압축을 위한 펄스전류 장치의 발달에 따라 효율적인 고에너지밀도 플라즈마 생성을 위한 방법으로 대두되고 있다. 강한 펄스전류 (∼ MA & ∼ ns) 의 전류를 높은 원자번호로 구성된 세선 부하에 인가하면 강한 압축현상을 동반한 고에너지밀도 플라즈마가 형성되며 이러한 플라즈마를 Dense Z-Pinch (DZP) 플라즈마라고 한다.

이 중, X-핀치는 2개 혹은 여러 개 세선을 X-자 모양으로 구성한 후 전류를 인가한다. 전류는 세선이 교차한 부분에서 집중되며, 여기서 형성된 강한 전류밀도를 통해 중앙부에 마이크로 Z 핀치 구조가 형성된다. X-핀치는 상대적으로 높은 전류파워가 필요가 Z-핀치와 달리 비교적 작은 규모의 펄스전류 장치로도 고에너지밀도 플라즈마 현상을 관찰할 수 있기 때문에 초기 연구단계에 적합한 연구대상이라고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 STHENO 라고 하는 오일러리안 기반의 자기유체역학 코드를 2-3차원의 X-핀치 해석을 위해 개발하였다. 이 코드는 과거 영국의 임페리얼 대학교에서 개발한 Gorgon 코드를 벤치마킹하여 개발하였으며, 기존 코드로는

해석이 불가능한 부분을 개선하여 다양한 X-핀치 구조에 따라 X-핀치 해석이 가능하도록 코드를 구성하였다. STHENO는 flux-limiter를 통해 개선된 반리어 이류 스킴을 사용하며, 토마스 페르미 기반의 상태방정식과 비이상적인 플라즈마 특성을 고려한 플라즈마 수송계수 모델을 적용하였다. 또한 플라즈마를 Local Thermal Equilibrium (LTE) 와, optically thin 상태를 가정한 방사손실을 고려하였다.

개발된 코드의 이상 자기유체역학 모델은 Z-pinch 시험문제인 magnetized Noh 테스트 문제를 통해 검증되었으며, 저항 자기유체역학 모델의 경우 기존에 발표된 3차원 엑스 핀치 해석결과를 재현함으로써 검증하였다. 검증 문제를 비교를 통해 이류 수치 스킴을 개선하였으며 그 결과 테스트 문제와 대부분 일치하는 해를 확인하였다. 3차원 해석 결과에서는 기존에 발표된 3차원 계산에서의 자기장 역전구조와 제트 구조를 재현하였으며, m = 1 모드의 플라즈마 불안정성 구조까지도 확인하였다.

또한, STHENO는 2차원 공간에서 정의한 X-핀치 구조를 통해 서울대학교 엑스핀치 장치의 실험과 비교 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 실험에서 측정된 X-선과 전산해석에서 마이크로 Z 핀치가 발달하면서 증가하는 방사손실이 전반적으로 일치함을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 3차원 해석에서는 세선의 수와 교차각도를 달리함으로써 X-핀치 구조를 변화시켰으며, 이를 통해 달라지는 X-핀치 구조 변화를 확인하였다.

X-pinch; Magnetohydrodynamics; X-pinch (X-핀치); Magnetohydrodynamics(자기유체역학)