On the minimal number of sample points and the persistence of the Vietoris-Rips complex : Vietoris-Rips complex의 최소 표본점과 persistence에 대하여

Abstract

최근 위상적 자료분석 방법은 데이터 분석에 각광받고 있다. 이 논문에서는 데이터의 모형을 분석하기 위하여 Vietoris-Rips complex와 persistent 호몰로지를 연구하였다. 특별히, Vietoris-Rips complex구조가 주어진 데이터가 n차원 구와 같은 호몰로지를 갖을 수 있다고 할 때, 필요한 최소한의 데이터 양을 산출해냈다.

Recently topological data analysis become a popular tool to analyze data. In this paper, we study the behaviour of Vietoris-Rips complex with persistent homology to figure out the shape of data. In particular, we find the minimal number of data points on a sphere such that homology of the Vietoris-Rips complex of those data points is isomorphic to the homology of the sphere.