재개발사업을 통해 공급된 공원의 공공성 인식에 관한 연구

The Cognition of the Publicness of Parks Supplied through Redevelopment Projects

서울시 주택재개발사업을 중심으로

This dissertation aims to identify the difference in perception of publicness of public parks supplied as infrastructure through housing redevelopment projects, and to find out environmental characteristics which effect on publicness and its effect on park use. Housing redevelopment is a improvement project for the areas where dilapidated and substandard structures are concentrated. Since the 1970s, it has been used as a major means to improve residential environment by supplying new housing and infrastructure in existing urban areas. In the early stage, residents repaired their houses by themselves and the public enhanced fundamental infrastructure. However, controversy over the publicness of redevelopment projects has been arisen as the private sector became the main enforcement entity of the projects.

In particular, fundamental infrastructure supplied by donation is a major issue of the controversy. As a public facility necessary for residents, fundamental infrastructure is a significant means to realize the public value of housing redevelopment projects and a important public good for improving the community environment. Therefore, anyone who want to use the fundamental infrastructure is able to use its utility and do not need to compete with other users. However, there has recently been a problem that individuals or specific groups privately use such facilities. In this respect, this study started from the question of whether fundamental infrastructure supplied through housing redevelopment projects is distributed evenly among all community members as public goods. Specifically, focused on public, one of fundamental infrastructure types, it explores the difference in cognition of publicness of public parks according to the residential area. In addition, it analyzes the differences in environmental features which effect on publicness awareness and in the impact of the publicness awareness on visit time and satisfaction.

Eight sites among the completed housing redevelopment project in Seoul are selected as research sites and the data on publicness awareness of park and park use patterns are collected through a survey. The publicness in this study consists of four factors: openness, accessibility, convenience, and comfort. The environmental characteristics around the park are focused on the features of adjacent redeveloped apartment complex considering the special conditions of the park supplied as fundamental infrastructure. The main results of this study are as follows:

First, there are differences in perception of publicness of parks depending on residential areas. Among the four factors of publicness, there are a significant difference in openness and accessibility, and residents in the project zone perceive higher than those outside the zone. Openness differences are checked in two of the eight sites and accessibility were identified in three sites. Two of these sites have differences in both openness and accessibility.

Second, for residents in the project zone, the arrangement of buildings adjacent to the park is affecting the awareness of openness and accessibility. For residents outside, openness and accessibility is affected by the arrangement of buildings adjacent to the park and connectivity between the park and the apartments complex. In the other words, residents in the zone perceive openness and accessibility as buildings adjacent to the park are placed sideways and residents outside cognize openness and accessibility as the buildings are placed sideways and the park and apartment complex are directly connected.

Lastly, convenience significantly affects the use time and satisfaction of the park for residents in the area. For residents outside, on the other hand, any publicness factors have no effect on the use time and satisfaction, openness and comfort have an impact only on satisfaction. This difference can be caused by the features of the residential environment in which each group resides. In other words, apartment residents in the district where the need for the park is relatively low due to the availability of other facilities such as park and green areas in the complex visit the public park based on convenience, and satisfaction is also affected by the same factors. However, residents outside who not have a replacement for public parks visit the park regardless of its publicness, but satisfaction is affected by publicness. Therefore, when supplying a park as fundamental infrastructure through housing redevelopment project, it is necessary to design a park and apartment complex in consideration of openness and convenience first so that outside residents with relatively high needs of public park can use parks satisfactorily and improve quality of their life.

본 연구는 주택재개발사업을 통해 정비기반시설로 공급된 공원을 대상으로 이용자들의 공공성 인식을 확인하고 공공성 인식에 영향을 미치는 환경특성과 공공성 인식이 공원이용에 미치는 영향을 밝혀내는 것이다.

주택재개발사업은 기반시설이 열악하고 노후·불량건축물이 밀집한 지역을 대상으로 시행하는 정비사업이다. 1970년대에 처음 도입된 이후 오늘날까지 신규 주택 공급 및 정비기반시설 확충을 통해 기성 시가지의 주거환경을 향상시키는 주요 수단으로 활용되고 있다. 사업 도입 초기에는 주민이 스스로 주택을 개량하고 공공이 기반시설을 정비하는 자력재개발방식으로 추진되었으나 정부의 재원확보 등의 문제로 민간부문이 시행주체가 되어 추진하는 합동재개발방식이 도입된 이후 사업의 공공성에 대한 논란이 지속적으로 발생하고 있다.

특히 재개발사업과정에서 기부채납 형태로 공급되는 정비기반시설은 공공성 논란의 주요 대상이다. 정비기반시설은 주민의 생활에 필요한 공공시설로서 주택 재개발사업의 공공적 가치를 구현하는 대표적인 수단이자 지역사회 환경 개선을 위해 중요한 공공재이다. 따라서 정비기반시설을 이용하고자 하는 사람은 누구든지 그 효용을 누릴 수 있으며 특정인에게 한정되지 않는다. 그러나 실제로는 일부 정비기반시설이 특정 집단에 의해 사유화되는 문제가 발생하고 있다.

본 연구는 이런 측면에서 주택 재개발사업을 통해 공급된 정비기반시설이 공공재로서 지역사회 구성원들에게 모두 고르게 공공적 기여가 분배되는가에 대한 문제인식에서 출발하였다. 특히 정비기반시설 유형 중 공원을 중심으로 사업구역 내·외 주거 여부에 따라 공원에 대한 공공성 인식에 차이가 있는지 확인하고 두 집단 별로 공공성 인식에 영향을 미치는 환경특성과 공공성 인식이 이용시간 및 만족도에 미치는 영향의 차이를 분석함으로써 재개발사업의 공공성 제고방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

연구대상지는 서울시 내 준공된 주택재개발사업 구역 중 8개 구역이며 설문조사 방식을 통해 이용자들의 공공성 인식 및 공원이용행태에 대한 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 본 연구에서 다루고 있는 공공성은 개방성, 접근성, 편의성, 쾌적성으로 구성되어 있으며 공원주변의 환경특성은 정비기반시설로 공급된 공원의 특수성을 고려하여 공원과 인접한 단지계획의 특성을 중심으로 고찰하였다. 본 연구의 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 거주지역에 따라 공원에 대한 공공성 인식에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 4가지 공공성 항목 중 개방성과 접근성에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 구역 내 주민이 구역 외 주민보다 높게 인식하는 것으로 확인되었다. 세부적으로 개방성은 8개 연구대상지 중 2개 구역, 접근성은 3개 구역에서 차이가 확인되었다. 이 중 2개 구역은 개방성과 접근성 인식에 모두 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 공공성 인식에 영향을 미치는 환경특성은 구역 내 주민의 경우, 공원과 인접한 주동배치방식이 개방성과 접근성 인식에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났고 구역 외 주민은 인접주동배치방식과 함께 단지와 공원 간 연결성에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 구역 내 주민은 인접주동이 측면으로 배치될수록 개방성과 접근성을 높게 인식하였고 구역 외 주민은 인접주동이 측면으로 배치되고 단지와 공원이 구분되어 있을수록 개방성과 접근성을 높게 인식하였다.

마지막으로 공공성 인식이 공원이용행태에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 구역 내 주민의 경우 편의성이 공원이용시간과 이용만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 구역 외 주민의 공원이용시간에 영향을 미치는 공공성 요소는 확인되지 않았으며 이용만족도에 한하여 개방성과 쾌적성이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이는 각 집단이 거주하는 주거환경의 특성으로 인해 도시공원의 필요성이 달라짐에 따라 발생하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 즉, 단지 내 공원이나 녹지시설 등 다른 시설을 이용할 수 있어 해당 공원의 필요성이 상대적으로 낮은 구역 내 아파트 주민은 편의성을 기준으로 공원을 이용하고 만족도 또한 같은 요인에 의해 영향을 받는다. 반면, 도시공원에 대한 대체제가 없는 구역 외 주민의 경우, 공공성과 상관없이 필요에 의해 해당 공원을 이용하지만 만족도는 공공성의 영향을 받는 것이다.

이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 공원이용자들의 거주지역에 따라서 공공성 인식이 다르게 나타나며 공공성 요소 중 개방성 항목이 구역 외 주민들에게 매우 중요한 요소로 작용하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 정비기반시설로 공급된 공원의 공공성을 높이기 위해서는 두 집단 중 사회·경제적으로 취약계층인 구역 외 주민의 특성을 고려하여 주택재개발단지 계획 시 공원의 개방성에 영향을 미치는 인접주동 측면배치 및 단지와 공원과의 영역 분리 등을 우선적으로 고려해야할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 주민들의 공원 이용만족도를 높이고 삶의 질 향상을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

주택재개발사업; 정비기반시설; 공공성; 근린환경; 단지계획; 도시공원; Housing Redevelopment; Fundamental Infrastructure; Publicness; Neighborhood Environment; Site Planning; Urban Par