전자 장치 기능의 타율적 속성과 기계적 자율의 산출 연구 : A Study on Heteronomous Properties of Electronic Device Functions and Production of Mechanical Autonomy : based on my work

Abstract

This study establishes the relationship between heteronomous properties of electronic device functions and user autonomy based on the dual function of stylization, and adopts a theoretical approach to analyze the form of user autonomy derived from my work, which involves the formation and use of experience through the disassembly and assembly of electronic device functions. The use of an electronic device in the work was expected to induce active user participation, thereby broadening the scope of user experience. However, the method of appreciation was influenced by device properties and functions, and there was a tendency for users to become tools in executing the work. As such, this study explored ways of reducing aspects of heteronomy, which is associated with the formation of experience through exposure to the work, and expanding user autonomy.

In the process of using the electronic device and accepting its effects, the actions and thoughts of individual users are regarded the same as device operating methods and functions, and substituted accordingly. This allowed users to gain a stylized experience, as provided by the electronic device. The standardized device operation contributes to collectivizing user actions, and the operating method divides user actions and thoughts into standard categories. The division of user actions was seen as achieving dispersion and parallel organization. This is reflected in the expansion of user functions, attained through the simultaneity of experience that is comprised of device functions. In an environment where experience is built upon the relationship between device functions and user functions, mechanical autonomy was presumed to be formed through interactions between device functions and user functions.

The above is analyzed through my work, which stylizes the experiential environment by disassembling and assembling electronic functions. I restructured the stylized experience provided by the electronic device into an individual, unique experience. To do so, I dissembled and assembled the electronic device and electronic circuit to build a modular functional unit. This functional unit can be universally used across interfaces by varying its function, usage, and operating method depending on its connection to other functional units. The typical actions and thoughts of users may change when using the device, designed to provide a unique experience while being universally applicable.

The device, comprised of functional units, reflects my attitude, but does not convey the complete meaning. In an experiential environment comprised of device functions, it operates in combination with user actions. User participation helps to form a reciprocal relationship between general user actions and coincidental properties. This relationship was formalized in my work, in the form of substitution and transfer of physical acts, reference to interface form and restructuring of experiential form, and mutual expectations through the use of an analytical schema. User actions are mechanically transformed due to device functions and properties. In my work, the sensor removes intent from user actions, and at the same time, helps to form meaning by inducing users to actively express their intent. This demonstrates that user functions can be expanded or contracted by device functions. User experience was also derived from using an analytical schema. This study employed an analytical schema that draws out general experience, such as screen type, standard time, stereo image, and record reading. Specific forms were represented through device functions for schema elements not visible to the eye. In this process, the mutual expectations of device functions and user functions were considered.

As described above, my work presents the formation of user autonomy based on the heteronomy inherent in electronic device operation, during which mechanical rules are observed, and user operation. The divided values may appear to contradict each other in the relationship between heteronomy and autonomy. Electronic device functions are realized by the device structure, and the consistent effect produced by the device can be separated from individual experience. I regarded the disassembling of device functions as the removal of directionality towards existing values. The conventional schema that functions based on stylization achieved through standard device operation, device structure, and the body as physical basis can also undergo a conversion of values. The subject of heteronomy can thus be proactively chosen, and autonomy comprised of mechanical elements.

이 논문은 전자 장치 기능의 타율적 속성과 사용자 자율의 상호 관계를 양식화의 이중적인 기능에 기초하여 밝히고, 전자 장치 기능을 분해하고 조합하여 경험 형식을 형성하고 사용하는 나의 작품에서 산출되는 사용자 자율의 양상을 분석한 미술작품론이다. 나는 작품에 전자 장치를 사용하면 사용자의 능동적인 참여가 이루어지고 사용자 경험의 폭이 넓어진다고 생각했다. 하지만 장치의 속성과 기능에 의해 작품 감상의 방식이 통제되고 사용자는 작업의 수행을 위한 도구가 되는 경향이 있다. 이에 작품을 통한 경험에 관여하는 타율의 측면을 축소하고 사용자의 자율을 확대하는 방법에 대해 고민하게 되었다.

전자 장치를 사용하고 효과를 수용하는 과정에서 개별 사용자 행동과 생각은 장치의 사용법과 기능으로 동일시되어 대체된다. 이를 통해 사용자는 전자 장치가 제공하는 양식화된 경험을 얻게 된다. 장치의 표준화된 사용법은 사용자 행위를 집단화하고, 장치 작동 방식은 사용자의 행동과 생각을 규격에 맞추어 분절한다. 사용자 행위의 분절을 통해 얻을 수 있는 효과를 나는 분산과 병렬로 보았다. 이는 장치 기능으로 구성되는 경험 환경에서의 동시성을 통한 사용자 기능의 확장으로 나타난다. 나는 장치 기능과 사용자 기능의 관계로 구성되는 경험의 환경에서 장치 기능과 사용자 기능 간의 상호작용을 통해 기계적 자율이 형성된다고 보았다.

이와 같은 과정을 전자 장치 기능을 분해하고 조합하여 경험의 환경을 형식화하는 나의 작업을 통해 분석한다. 나는 전자 장치가 제공하는 양식화된 경험을 개별적이고 특수한 경험으로 재구성한다. 이를 위해 기성 전자 장치와 전자 회로 구조를 분해하고 조합하여 모듈로서 기능 단위를 구성했다. 기능 단위는 다른 기능 단위와 연결 상태에 따라 기능과 용도, 사용 방식을 달리하면서도 장치 인터페이스 형식에 의한 보편적인 사용이 가능하다. 보편적으로 사용할 수 있으면서 특수한 형태의 경험을 제공하도록 구성된 장치의 사용에서 사용자의 일반적인 행동과 생각은 변화할 수 있다.

기능 단위로 구성된 장치는 나의 태도를 담은 결과물이 되지만 완결된 의미를 전달하도록 기능하지 않는다. 장치 기능으로 구성하는 경험의 환경에서 사용자 행위와 조합하여 기능한다. 사용자의 참여를 통해 얻고자 하는 바는 일반적인 사용 행위와 우연적 특성이 서로 영향을 주고받는 관계의 형성이다. 이를 나는 신체 행위의 대체와 이전, 인터페이스 형식의 참조와 경험 형식의 재구성, 해석 도식의 사용을 통한 상호 기대를 다룬 나의 작품으로 형식화하였다. 장치 기능과 속성에 의해 사용자의 행위는 기계적으로 변용된다. 나의 작품에서 센서는 사용자 행위에서 의도를 배제하도록 기능하면서도 사용자가 능동적으로 의도를 적용하여 의미를 형성하는 데 도움을 주도록 기능하기도 한다. 이처럼 장치 기능에 의해 사용자 기능은 축소되거나 확장될 수 있다. 이에 더해 해석 도식을 사용하여 얻는 경험이 있다. 나는 스크린 형식과 표준시, 스테레오 이미지와 기록 읽기의 절차와 같이 일반적인 경험을 이끄는 해석 도식을 사용하였다. 눈에 보이지 않는 도식을 장치 기능으로 대체하여 구체적인 형식으로 나타내었다. 이 과정에서 장치 기능과 사용자 기능이 서로에게 기대하는 바를 고려하였다.

위와 같은 나의 작업은 전자 장치의 기계적인 규칙에 따른 작동 방식과 사용 방식이 지니는 타율성에 기초하는 사용자 자율의 형성 과정을 보여준다. 이는 이분된 가치로서 타율과 자율의 관계에서 모순되어 보일 수 있다. 전자 장치 기능은 장치 구조에 의해 구현되며, 출력되는 일관된 효과는 사용자마다 달리 느끼는 효과와 분리될 수 있는 것이다. 나는 장치 기능의 분해가 기성 가치로 향하는 방향성의 제거를 의미한다고 보았다. 이 같은 장치 기능의 사용법에서 표준과 규격에 의한 양식화의 효과, 장치 구조와 사용자 신체를 물리적 토대로 삼아 기능하는 제도적, 관습적 도식 또한 가치의 전환을 이룰 수 있음을 알 수 있다고 본다. 이를 통해 타율적 대상은 능동적으로 선택 가능한 것이 되며, 자율은 기계적으로 구성될 수 있다.