조선후기 균역청 재정 운영의 추이와 성격 : The Change and Characteristic of Financial Management of Gyunyŏkchŏng(均役廳) in the Late Joseon Period

Abstract

In 1750, the Joseon government enacted a financial legislation called Gyunyŏkbŏp(均役法) to solve the military tax problem since the late 17th century. Gyunyŏkbŏp was a fiscal legislation that reduced the burden of military duty. The Joseon government launched a new financial office called Gyunyŏkchŏng(均役廳) to compensate for the financial deficit caused by Gyunyŏkbŏp. Gyunyŏkchŏng shows a unique appearance in that most of its income consists of coins, even though it has carried out its work to support rice and cotton.

The value of coins was relatively high in the mid-18th century when Gyunyŏkbŏp was implemented. This is due to the lack of long-term coin issuance since the late 17th century. As a result, the market price of rice and cotton remained below the official price set by the government. The Joseon government was able to increase real income by paying coins instead of cotton to institutions that suffered financial deficits, and reduce spending by purchasing rice at the market price level.

The financial management of Gyunyŏkchŏng, which was established in the mid-18th century, gradually changed over time. First of all, overall spending began to increase. In order to respond to this, the Joseon government secured the income of Hwangok(還穀, grain loan system), which had been set as a preliminary resource, as a regular source of income. Next, the proportion of rice among total expenditures was increasing. In the middle of the 18th century, Gyunyŏkchŏng had no difficulty in increasing rice spending. This is because it was sufficient to respond by purchasing rice at the market price level. However, as rice prices gradually rose, buying rice faced great difficulties. Gyunyŏkchŏng responded by exchanging coins and rice at a fixed exchange rate at other financial offices, and changing the income of land taxes from coins to rice.

Unlike the income of other financial offices, which consists of rice, cotton and coins, the financial income of Gyunyŏkchŏng is unique in that coins account for a key portion. In such cases, the financial operations of Gyunyŏkchŏng are bound to depend heavily on the value of the coin. In the mid-18th century, the makers of Gyunyŏkbŏp were able to increase the real income of central finance by making relatively high value coins the main source of income. However, the long-term depreciation of coins was not considered for them. As coins were issued frequently since the mid-18th century, the value of coins gradually declined and the real income of Gyunyŏkchŏng was decreasing. On the other hand, as rice spending increased, the actual spending of Gyunyŏkchŏng was increasing. Under these circumstances, Gyunyŏkchŏng was placed between two options: reform of overall financial management and adherence to rigid financial management. Among them, Gyunyŏkchŏng chose not to acknowledge the rise in prices.

Inflation is not just confined to Gyunyŏkchŏng but it was likely to cause similar problems in other financial offices. However, if rice and cotton account for a high proportion of financial income, the impact of the coin will be relatively weak even if the value of the coin decreases. On the other hand, Gyunyŏkchŏng was largely influenced by inflation as a result of most of its income being made up of coins. In this regard, the change in Gyunyŏkchŏng financial management shows the characteristics and structural limitations of coin-centered financial management under the spot-oriented economic system.

1750년 국왕 영조의 의지에 따라 전격적으로 단행된 균역법은 17세기 후반 이래의 양역 문제를 군역 부담을 완화하는 방식으로 해결한 재정 입법이었다. 이로 인해 각급 기관의 수입이 감소하자 조선 정부는 이를 지원하기 위해 균역청이라는 재정기구를 새롭게 출범시켰다. 균역청은 結錢, 免稅結, 漁鹽船稅, 選武軍官 등을 주요 수입원으로 하여 수입이 감소한 기관에 給代를 지급하는 업무를 수행하였다.

균역청은 대부분의 수입이 동전으로 구성되면서도, 지출에 해당하는 급대는 포목과 미곡이 중심을 이룬다는 점에서 독특한 모습을 보였다. 포목의 경우 동전으로 대신 지출하는 방법을 통하여 문제를 해결할 수 있었다. 그렇지만 미곡의 경우는 달랐다. 균역법 입안자들은 급대를 미곡 대신 동전으로 지급하면 문제가 발생할 것을 우려하여 大同儲置米를 이전받고, 貢價米를 매입하는 방식을 마련하였다.

균역법이 시행된 18세기 중엽은 동전의 가치가 상대적으로 높았던 시기였다. 17세기 후반 이래로 장기간 주전이 이루어지지 않았기 때문이다. 이러한 상황은 동전 중심의 재정운영을 기획한 조선 정부 측면에서 유리하게 작용했다. 포목의 경우 균역청이 책정한 가격[作錢價]이 시장가격보다 높았으므로, 급대를 포목 대신 동전으로 지급하면 그 차액은 각급 기관에 귀속되었다. 쌀의 경우 균역청의 매입가격은 軍保에 적용되는 작전가보다 낮았으므로, 급대를 포목 대신 쌀로 마련하여 지급할 경우 균역청은 양자 간의 차액을 절약할 수 있었다. 이처럼 조선 정부는 작전가를 활용하여 중앙정부의 실질 수입을 늘리고 지출을 줄일 수 있었다.

18세기 중엽 마련된 균역청의 재정 운영 방식은 시간이 지남에 따라 점차 변화하는 모습을 보였다. 각급 기관에서 재정 지원을 요청한 데다 노비 身貢을 감액하고 保米變通을 단행하는 과정에서 지출 규모가 점차 증가했다. 지출 증가에 발맞추어 균역청의 수입 구조 역시 변모하였다. 특히 예비재원으로 마련된 환곡의 규모가 급격히 증가하여 결전의 뒤를 잇는 수입원으로 부상하고 있었다.

한편, 물종 측면에서는 미곡 지출의 규모가 증가하는 추세에 있었다. 18세기 중엽의 균역청은 공식 규정을 초과하는 貢價米를 공인으로부터 매입할 수 있었으므로 별다른 어려움을 겪지 않았다. 그러나 쌀 가격이 점차 상승함에 따라 균역청의 미곡 마련 방식은 큰 어려움에 직면하게 되었다. 균역청은 일정한 작전가로 동전과 쌀을 교환하는 방식으로 미곡 수입을 확대하고, 토지 수입의 물종을 동전에서 쌀로 변경하는 방식으로 대응하였다. 이 과정에서 균역청의 미곡 수입 구조는 불안정한 매입 방식에서 안정적인 교환 방식으로 변화하였다.

균역법 입안자들은 18세기 전반의 錢荒 국면에서 높은 가치를 지니는 동전을 거둠으로써 중앙재정의 실질 수입을 증가시킬 수 있었다. 단기적으로는 풍흉에 따른 동전 가치의 하락이 예상되었으므로 그에 대한 대비책까지 세워두었다. 그러나 조선 정부는 장기적인 동전의 가치 하락[Inflation]까지 고려하지는 못하였다. 18세기 중엽 이후 鑄錢이 빈번히 이루어짐에 따라 동전의 가치는 점차 하락하였고 그 결과 균역청의 실질 수입은 줄어들고 있었다. 이에 반해 미곡 지출이 증가함에 따라 균역청의 실질 지출은 증가하고 있었다. 예상치 못한 변화에 대한 조선 정부의 대응은 미가 상승을 인정하지 않는 경직된 재정 운영으로 이어졌다.

인플레이션은 비단 균역청에만 국한되는 것이 아니며 호조와 선혜청에서도 유사한 문제를 야기할 가능성이 있었다. 그러나 재정 수입을 구성하는 물종이 미곡과 포목으로 다양할 경우, 동전의 가치가 낮아지더라도 그로 인한 영향은 상대적으로 약할 수밖에 없다. 이와 달리 균역청은 대부분의 수입이 동전이라는 점에서 위기의 강도가 큰 편이었다. 이러한 점에서 균역청 재정 운영의 추이는 현물 중심의 경제체제 아래 동전 중심의 재정 운영이 갖는 특징과 한계를 보여주고 있다.