조직 다양성이 경찰성과에 미치는 영향 : The effect of organizational diversity on police performance

Abstract

The human resources within both the public and private organizations are becoming incresingly diverse, and managing human resources is increasingly demanding problem. The police organization is no exception. I focused on human resources among the factors that determine organizational performance, and empirically analyzed how their diversity affects police performance.

The police are essential state agencies that protect the body and property of the people, the social order, and public peace including non-crime such as public service activities. Unlike other officials, Police officers, which account for 19.7% of all state officials(Ministry of Personnel Management, 2019), have strong authority and discretionnary power, such as physical force. This is why proper management of human resources in police organizations is necessary to help individual police officers make rational decisions. The government has recently been encouraging the recruitment of youth, high school graduates, and non-metropolitan residents to increase the human resources diversity such as age, education background, region in government agencies. Specifically, the government is establishing and promoting a five-year plan to increase the proportion of women in the public sector (Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, 2018). The police organization is a male-centered organization due its work features, but the proportion of women in the public sectors including the police department is expected to increase near in the future. Therefore, broader and deeper research is required to achieve organizational goals such as strengthening police power, providing public-centered police services, and efficient manpower management.

This study analyzed the relationship between the degree of security satisfaction, perceived safety scores, and the diversity index of each police station among the results of the Comprehensive Public Security Performance Evaluation for 189 police stations nationwide in 2019.

The results of the research show:

First of all, when the security satisfaction score was set as a dependent variable, the diversity of service period had a meaningful positive effect on performance. Service period refers to the amount of time an individual has worked for the organization. Members of the organization with different service period can share skills, new cultures and information with each other, which had a positive effect on police performance.

On the other hand, when the perceived safety score is put as a dependent variable, the diversity of entrance path has a significant negative effect on police performance. At first, I had expected that an increas in the diversity of entrance path would have a positive impact on organizational performance through sharing of various abilities, ideas, experiences, and networks of members of the organization. However, it seems that a completely different result has been produced because of the deeply rooted conflict which is due to the different entrance path in the police organization. Police officers with the different entrance paths tend to regard each other as a competitor or a threat in promotion or position. The division of the inner and outer groups is directly based on the entrance path, which caused conflicts with each other and had a negative impact on organizational performance.

These findings are meaningful in that they provide direction for the police organizations policy of efficient human resource management, which is becoming more and more diverse. In-depth attention and research on diversity-related fields are required for organizational performance improvement through efficient manpower management, because the increase in diversity is inevitable in Korea where there had been little discussion of diversity because Koreans put great value on homogeneity. For example, without a policy that considers both the physical features of women and the characteristics of police work, if the number of female police officers increase, it will be difficult for the officers to perform efficiently. At a time when the lives and safety of the people are becoming increasingly important issues, more efforts should be made to make the most of manpower diversity in the police organization to meet the peoples expectations.

공·사 조직을 막론하고 조직 내 인력의 다양성(diversity)이 증대하고 있는 현실에서, 조직 내 다양한 인력관리 및 그 활용문제는 선택이 아닌 필수적인 문제가 되었고, 이는 경찰 조직도 예외가 아니다. 이러한 맥락에서, 조직의 성과를 결정짓는 여러 요인 중 내부 인적자원에 초점을 두고, 조직 내 인력구성의 다양성이 경찰 성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 실증적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

경찰은 국민의 신체와 재산을 보호하고 사회질서를 유지하는 것에서부터 공공봉사활동과 같은 비범죄(non-crime) 분야까지 우리 사회 전반의 안녕과 질서를 유지하는 데 필수적 역할을 하는 국가기관이다. 경찰공무원은 전체 국가공무원 중 19.7%을 차지(인사혁신처, 2019)하고 있으며, 일반공무원과 달리 물리력을 행사할 수 있다는 면에서 상대적으로 강력한 권한과 재량권이 부여되고 있기 때문에 개개인의 합리적인 의사결정을 담보할 수 있도록 하는 적절한 인적자원 관리가 필수적이다. 최근 정부는 공공부문에 연령, 학력, 지역의 다양성을 높이고자 청년, 고졸자, 비수도권 거주자 등의 신규채용을 장려하고 있으며, 특히 공공부문 여성진출 확대를 위한 5개년 계획을 수립·추진(여성가족부, 2018) 중에 있다. 경찰도 업무 특성상 남성위주의 조직으로 운용되고 있으나, 가까운 미래에 여성인력이 급증할 것이 확실시 되며, 앞으로도 국가 정책적으로 공공조직 내 인력구성의 다양성은 더욱 증대될 것이다. 이에 따라, 경찰력 강화·국민중심의 치안서비스 제공 등 조직 목표 달성을 위한 효율적인 인적자원관리 정책 마련을 담보하기 위해서, 심도있는 연구가 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구에서는 2019년도 기준 전국 189개 경찰관서의 치안종합평가결과 중 치안만족도와 체감안전도 점수와 각 관서별 다양성 지수 사이의 관계를 분석하였고, 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저, 치안만족도 점수를 종속변수로 하는 경우에는 근속기간의 다양성이 성과에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 근속연수는 개인이 조직을 위해 일해 온 기간을 뜻하며, 이는 조직원의 지식과 기량 등과 직결되는 변수이므로, 근속기간 다양성이 높은 조직원들끼리 서로 다른 관점과 기술을 공유하고 새로운 문화·정보의 유입을 촉진하여 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 해석된다.

체감안전도 점수를 종속변수로 하는 경우에는 입직경로 다양성이 성과에 유의미한 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 입직경로 다양성의 증가는 조직원들의 다양한 역량, 아이디어, 경험, 외부와의 연결네트워크 등을 획득·공유·활용할 수 있다는 측면에서 조직 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예측하였으나, 경찰 조직 내 입직경로에 따른 뿌리깊은 갈등현상으로 전혀 다른 결과가 도출된 것으로 보인다. 경찰 조직원들은 서로 다른 입직경로를 가진 사람들과 지위·승진과 관련하여 상호 경쟁·위협요소로 간주하게 되어, 사회적 범주화이론에 따른 내집단(ingroup), 외집단(outgroup) 구분이 입직경로에 따라 이루어져 서로 갈등을 유발하고, 결론적으로 조직 성과에 부(-)의 영향을 주게 된 것으로 해석된다.

이와 같은 연구결과는 다양성이 점차 심화되고 있는 경찰조직의 효율적인 인적자원관리 정책 마련에 방향성을 제시해 준다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 예로부터 단일민족·혈통에 큰 가치를 두어 다양성에 대한 논의가 자연스럽게 이루어지기 어려웠던 우리나라에도, 다양성 증대는 필연적인 것이므로, 효율적인 인력관리를 통한 조직 성과 거양을 위해서 관련 분야에 대한 심도있는 관심과 연구가 필요할 것이다. 예를 들어, 여성의 신체적 특성과 경찰 업무 특성을 함께 반영한 대비책 없이 산술적 증원에만 치우칠 경우, 효율적인 업무 수행을 기대하기는 어려울 것이다. 아울러 국민의 삶의 질과 안전문제가 점점 더 중요하게 여겨지는 이 때, 조직 내 인력 다양성을 최대한 활용하여 국민의 기대에 부응할 수 있도록 더 노력해야 할 것이다.