지역문제 해결을 위한 데이터사이언스 기반의 시스템 분석 연구 : Data-Driven System Analysis for Regional Issues

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대 기술발전의 중심에는 데이터가 있다. 데이터는 매년 양(Volume), 다양성(Variety), 속도(Velocity) 등의 측면에서 폭발적으로 성장하며 증가하면서 혁신적 기술의 기반이 되고 있다. 특히, 이러한 데이터는 지식정보기술의 발달을 통해 다양한 분야에서 문제해결을 위한 의사결정이나 정책 수립에 있어서 최적의 대안을 찾기 위한 효과적인 방법에도 그 활용성이 부각되고 있다.

데이터 사이언스는 이러한 데이터의 혁신적인 증가와 성장을 기반으로 다양한 형태의 시스템이 당면한 문제를 정확히 인식하고 이를 해결할 수 있는 핵심 데이터를 파악하여, 적합한 분석기법을 통해 문제에 대한 해법을 도출하는 분야로 주목받고 있다.

농업농촌 분야에서는 농촌이 당면한 인구 감소, 고령화, 공동화 등 열악한 환경에서 한정된 자원을 유효하게 활용하면서 지역의 특성을 고려하여 문제를 해결할 수 있는 정량적인 방안을 도출하고 그 효과를 검증하는 방안을 모색하고 있다. 이를 위해 농촌의 다양한 현안들에 대한 수요를 맞춤형으로 대응하는 동시에 정량적이고 실천적인 해결방안을 마련하기 위해서 시스템 관점에서 해당 현상의 구체성을 파악할 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 농촌지역에 대한 생태-사회 시스템의 현안들을 시스템 관점에서 해결할 수 있는 문제로 정의하고, 데이터사이언스 기법을 이용하여 시스템 접근방법으로 해법을 찾을 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 (1) 지역개발사업과 관련된 문헌 검토를 수행하였으며, 농촌지역의 문제를 정주환경개선과 소득향상의 핵심분야인 교육, 의료, 유통개선, 부가가치 창출과 관련한 주제의 현안으로 정형화하였다. (2) 각각의 현안들에 대하여 시스템 관점에서 문제를 정의하고, 데이터사이언스 기반의 분석기법을 바탕으로 문제를 해결하는 일련의 과정을 수행하였다. (3) 이러한 분석과정을 통해 농촌지역 시스템을 구성하는 다양한 요소들의 데이터에 대한 활용가능성과 적절한 분석기법에 대한 적용성을 평가하였다.

지역문제 도출 및 유형화 방안 연구에서는 정부별 국정운영 5개년 계획에 제시된 국가 비전이 지역개발사업과 관련한 국정목표 및 국정전략, 국정과제에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 고찰하였다. 지역개발사업과 관련한 문헌 검토를 통해 지역문제는 크게 정주와 소득으로 도출할 수 있으며, 구체적으로 생활환경정비를 통한 정주환경 개선과 경제활동 다각화를 통한 소득향상 방안을 모색하는 두 가지로 유형화하였다.

농촌 정주환경 개선을 위한 시스템 분석 연구에서는 크게 지역이 당면한 현안 중 교육분야와 응급의료분야의 문제를 정의하고 이를 해결하는 연구를 수행하였다. 교육분야의 경우 학령인구 감소에 따른 농촌지역의 교육시설 통폐합을 위해 휴리스틱 공간최적화 기법을 이용하여 학교의 운영 혹은 폐교에 대한 의사결정을 내릴 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다. 응급의료분야의 경우 도시와 농촌지역의 시간대별 실시간 도로속도 변화에 따른 응급의료 접근성 변화를 분석하고 이에 따른 응급의료 취약지와 응급환자 생존율을 평가하며, 다양한 응급상황 시나리오를 구축하여 상황별 생존확률 변화 분석을 통해 개선방안을 도출하였다.

농촌 소득향상을 위한 시스템 분석 연구에서는 유통개선 및 부가가치 창출 분야의 문제를 정의하고 이를 해결하는 연구를 수행하였다. 유통개선의 경우 농산물 운송의 한계비용을 최소화하기 위하여 광역교통망의 유휴공간과 친환경 운송수단을 이용한 새로운 형태의 스마트로지스틱스 시스템을 개발하고, 기존의 택배망과 비교를 통해 적용가능성을 평가하였다. 부가가치 창출 분야에서는 저탄소농산물인증제도를 대상으로 통계적 추론기반의 인증기준 설정 방안을 모색하였다. 기존 인증기준인 국가평균값과 농업 생산환경의 불확실성을 고려한 통계적 추론값과 비교를 통해 저탄소농산물인증제도의 통계적으로 유의한 수준에서의 인증기준에 대한 통계적 대안을 제시하였다.

지역개발 및 공간계획 분야에 기여할 수 있는 본 연구의 학술적 중요성은 다음과 같다. 먼저 지리정보와 통계정보뿐만 아니라 실시간 교통정보 등 다양한 형태의 빅데이터를 기반으로 농촌지역이 가진 특성들을 고려하여 문제를 해결할 수 있는 데이터사이언스 기반의 정량적인 방안을 제시하였다. 또한 시스템 관점에서 지역의 문제를 정형화하여 해결할 수 있는 정량적인 분석기법에 대한 사례를 통해 실천적인 방안을 모색할 수 있도록 방향을 제시하였다.

이를 통해 본 연구는 기존의 행정구역 단위의 통계자료를 기반으로 한 정책 수립과 같은 프로세스를 탈피하고, 보다 정량적인 방법론을 통해 데이터를 기반으로 한 정책을 수립할 수 있는 기초를 마련할 수 있다고 판단된다. 이는 향후 농촌지역의 보건·복지, 교육, 산업 등 다양한 분야에 수요맞춤형 증거기반 정책에 대한 의사결정을 지원할 수 있으며, 관련된 법·제도 개편에 합리적이고 정량적인 근거를 마련하고 기초자료로써 제공할 수 있다고 사료된다.

The development of big data and knowledge information technology enables researchers to find effective ways to use data as evidence for making decisions and policies and solving problems. Data sciences also help scholars accurately recognize problems with systems, identify key data to solve problems, and analyze data using appropriate techniques to produce meaningful results.

In agricultural and rural regions, governments also seek derive quantitative approaches to solve problems by considering regional characteristics while effectively utilizing limited resources in poor environments such as a diminishing population, aging, and hollowing in rural areas. Thus, it is necessary to identify the specifics issues related to the phenomenon based on system perspectives using data science and to identify quantitative, customized, and practical solutions ongoing issues in rural areas.

The main objective of this dissertation is to define the ecological-social systems issues in rural areas. These problems can be solved from system perspectives, and solutions can be found based on data science techniques. First, this dissertation reviewed the literature related to regional development projects in South Korea and categorized rural issues such as improving the settlement conditions and creating income sources. Second, for each issue, the problem was defined from a system perspectives and processes to solve the problem were recommended based on data science-based analytical techniques. Third, through this analysis process, the study evaluated the availability of data from various components of rural systems and their applicability to appropriate analytical techniques.

In the chapter titled, "A Study on the Derivation and Categorization of Regional Problems," the impact of Korea's national vision, national goals, national strategy, and national tasks were presented in each government's five-year plan related to the composition and implementation of regional development projects. Through the literature review related to regional development projects, the regional issues were categorized into two types: (1) settlement environment improvement by maintaining the living environment and (2) income creation by diversifying economic activities.

The chapter titled, "System Analysis for the Improvement of Rural Settlement Environment," two issues were addressed to define and solve problems in the education and emergency medical sectors. The first study in the education field analyzed and recommended solutions on the operation or closure of schools using heuristic spatial optimization techniques to consolidate educational facilities in rural areas due to the decreasing school-age population. The second study in the emergency medical field analyzed changes in accessibility to emergency medical services due to real-time road speed changes in urban and rural areas. Emergency medical vulnerabilities and survival rate of emergency patients were also analyzed, and various emergency scenarios were constructed to recommend improvement measures based on the survival probability change analysis.

The chapter on "System Analysis for Rural Income Creation," analyzed problems related to improving crop distribution and value-added generation. In the distribution improvement study, a new type of smart logistic system was suggested using idle space and eco-friendly transportation in a regional network to minimize the marginal cost of agricultural transportation. Applicability was also evaluated by comparing the existing delivery networks. The study in the value-added generation field aimed to establish statistical inference-based certification standards for low-carbon agricultural product certification systems. Statistical alternatives to appropriate certification criteria for low-carbon agricultural production certification schemes were also proposed by comparing the existing national average values considering the uncertainties in agricultural production conditions.

This dissertation with a series of studies contributes to regional development and planning and provide the following academic significance. First, this dissertation presents data science-based quantitative measures to solve problems considering rural characteristics by applying various types of big data such as real-time traffic information as well as geographical and statistical information. In addition, a direction to explore practical measures is presented using examples of quantitative analytical techniques that can be structured and solved by formalizing regional problems from a systems perspective.

This dissertation also addresses the limitations of existing studies on rural policies based on administrative statistics and lays the groundwork for establishing data-based policies using more quantitative methodologies. The results can support evidence-based policy decisions tailored to the demands in various fields including health, welfare, education, and industry in rural areas in the future. The recommendations also provide reasonable and quantitative grounds for reforming related laws, policies, and regulations.