지역사회건강조사를 이용한 미세먼지 장기 노출과 주관적 인지기능

Long-term Exposure to Fine particulate matter air pollution and Subjective Cognitive function using Community Health Survey data in Korea

연구배경: 세계 인구의 90% 이상이 세계보건기구(WHO, World Health Organization, 2019) 대기 질 가이드라인을 초과하는 유해한 수준의 대기오염에 노출되어 있다. 다양한 대기오염물질 중 미세먼지는 입자 크기가 작아서 중추신경계로 이동하기 쉽고 신경 행동학적 영향을 나타낼 가능성이 높다. 대기오염물질 입자가 신경계에 유해한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 점이 밝혀졌음에도 불구하고, 대기오염 노출에 따른 인지기능 장애에 관한 국내 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다.

연구목적: 인지기능 장애 및 치매와 같은 신경계 질환은 장기적이고 복합적인 요인의 상호작용으로 발생한다. 본 연구의 목적은 대기오염 장기 노출과 인지기능 장애 발생 위험의 지역 단위의 차이를 살펴보고, 대기오염 장기 노출이 주관적 인지기능에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

연구방법: 대기오염 노출평가는 대기오염측정소가 있는 시·군·구를 기준으로 지역사회건강조사 수행 시점으로부터 이전 1년의 연평균 대기오염 농도의 노출을 평가하였으며, 본 연구에 포함된 시·군·구는 총 200개였다. 본 연구에서는 2018년부터 2019년까지 질병관리본부 지역사회건강조사에 참여한 만 40세 이상 대상자를 분석 대상으로 선정하였다. 대기오염측정소와 지역사회건강조사 자료를 매칭하여 최종적으로 선정된 조사 대상자는 총 224,570명이었으며, 대기오염 노출이 주관적 인지기능에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 다수준 로지스틱 분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과: 다수준 분석을 통한 대기오염 장기 노출과 주관적 인지기능 간의 연관성 분석 결과, 대기오염물질 중 미세먼지(PM2.5), 아황산가스(SO2)의 노출 농도가 높을수록 인지장애 경험 발생 위험은 유의하게 증가하였다. 오존(O3)은 인지장애 경험에서, 이산화질소(NO2)는 인지장애로 인한 사회활동 지장에서 노출 농도가 높을수록 주관적 인지장애 경험 위험이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 한편, 미세먼지(PM10), 일산화탄소(CO)는 유의미한 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 미세먼지(PM2.5)와 인지장애 경험 변수에서 미세먼지(PM2.5)가 가장 낮은 그룹인 Q1을 기준으로 Q2의 인지장애 경험 OR(odds ratio)은 1.12배(95% CI: 1.05, 1.19), Q3의 OR은 1.19배(95% CI: 1.11, 1.27), Q4의 OR은 1.22배(95% CI: 1.13, 1.31)로 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다. 세부 문항인 인지장애로 인한 일상생활 지장 변수에서는 Q1을 기준으로 Q2의 인지장애로 인한 일상생활 지장 OR은 1.16배(95% CI: 1.06, 1.27), Q3의 OR은 1.12배(95% CI: 1.02, 1.23)로 유의하게 증가하였으며, 아황산가스(SO2)는 Q1을 기준으로 Q2부터 Q4까지 인지장애 경험 및 인지장애로 인한 일상생활 지장과 사회활동 지장 위험이 유의하게 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

결론: 본 학위논문은 대기오염 장기 노출이 주관적 인지기능 장애에 미치는 영향을 연구한 국내 최초의 연구이다. 대기오염 노출을 포함한 환경적 요인은 수정 가능한 위험 인자로서 인지장애의 발생 시기를 늦추거나 질환을 예방할 수 있다. 본 연구가 정책 수립의 자료로 활용되어 건강 불평등의 심화 상황을 줄일 수 있기를 기대해본다.

Background: More than 90% of the world's population is exposed to harmful levels of air pollution that exceed World Health Organization(WHO) air quality guidelines. Fine particulate matter among air pollutants can reach the central nervous system due to its small size, which is especially likely to have neurobehavioral effects. Despite the fact that particles of air pollutant absorbed through the respiratory system can have a harmful effect on the nervous system as they travel along the bloodstream, domestic research on cognitive decline caused by air pollution exposure is hard to find.

Objectives: Nervous disorders such as cognitive decline and dementia occur through the interaction of long-term and complex factors. Therefore, in this study, we look at the difference between long-term air pollution exposure and the risk of cognitive decline, to find out the impact of long-term exposure to air pollution on subjective cognitive function.

Methods: The air pollution exposure assessment was based on the city, county, and district where the air pollution monitoring station is located, and the average annual air pollution concentration of the previous year was 200. In this study, subjects aged 40 or older who participated in the Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency's community health survey from 2018 to 2019 were selected as analysis subjects. A total of 224,570 people were finally selected by matching air pollution monitoring station and community health survey data and multi-level logistic analysis was conducted to determine factors affecting cognitive decline.

Results: According to the correlation between long-term exposure to air pollution and subjective cognitive function, the higher the exposure of fine particulate matter (PM2.5) and sulfur dioxide (SO2), the greater the risk of cognitive decline. Ozone (O3) showed a correlation in cognitive decline, and nitrogen dioxide (NO2) showed an increased risk of social activities interference as the exposure concentration increases. Meanwhile, fine particulate matter (PM10) and carbon monoxide (CO) showed no significant association. Based on Q1, the group with the lowest fine particulate matter (PM2.5), Q2's cognitive decline experience OR (Odds ratio) increased 1.12 (95% CI: 1.05, 1.19), Q3's OR 1.19 (95% CI: 1.11, 1.27), and Q4's OR increased 1.22 (95% CI: 1.13, 1.31). In the detailed question Daily life interference variable, Q2 showed a significant increase in Daily life interference OR 1.16(95% CI: 1.06, 1.27) and Q3's OR was 1.12 (95% CI: 1.02, 1.23), and sulfur dioxide (SO2) showed a significant increase in cognitive decline, Daily life interference and Social activities interference.

Conclusion: This is the first research in Korea to study the link between long-term exposure to air pollution and cognitive decline. Environmental factors, including exposure to air pollution, are modifiable risk factors for cognitive decline, which can delay the timing of development or prevent disease. It is hoped that this study will be used as a basis for policy making to reduce the deepening situation of health inequality caused by modifiable environmental factors.

keywords : air pollution, particulate matter, PM2.5, Cognitive disorder, Dementia, Alzheimer's disease

대기오염; 미세먼지; PM2.5; 인지기능 장애; 치매; 알츠하이머병; Cognitive disorder; Dementia; Alzheimer's diseas