직업가치관과 윤리적 리더십이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 미치는 영향 : AStudyonthe Effectof Work Valuesand Ethical Leadershipon Turnover Intentionand Job Engagement : Focused on the Moderating Effect of Public Service Motivation

Abstract

최근 평생직장에 대한 인식 약화, 정부의 적극행정 장려 정책 등의 영향으로 공공부문에서 조직 구성원의 이직의도와 직무열의에 대한 관리 필요성이 커짐에 따라서 이들의 영향요인에 대한 종합적이고 심도 있는 연구 필요성도 커지고 있다. 이러한 배경에 따라 본 연구는 공공부문 조직 중 대표적 공기업인 한국마사회 직원들을 대상으로 직업가치관과 윤리적 리더십이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 밝히고, 이들 관계에 있어서 공공봉사동기의 조절효과를 파악하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 독립변수는 직업가치관(업무자부심, 조직관심, 경제적수입, 사회적신분, 경력발전), 윤리적 리더십으로 설정하였고, 종속변수는 이직의도와 직무열의로 설정하였으며, 조절변수는 공공봉사동기(공공정책호감도, 공익몰입, 동정심, 자기희생)로 설정하였다.

우선, 본 연구의 분석 결과는 아래와 같다

첫째, 직업가치관이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 이직의도에 유의한 정의 영향을 미치는 변수는 경력발전이었으며, 직무열의에 유의한 정의 영향을 미치는 변수는 업무자부심, 조직관심, 경력발전이었다.

둘째, 윤리적 리더십이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 윤리적 리더십은 이직의도에 유의한 부의 영향을 미치고, 직무열의에는 유의한 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 직업가치관이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 미치는 영향에 있어 공공봉사동기가 조절효과를 갖는지를 살펴본 결과, 공공봉사동기는 부분적으로 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 경제적수입이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 있어 공공정책호감도, 동정심, 자기희생은 각각 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적신분이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 있어 공공정책호감도, 동정심은 각각 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 업무자부심, 사회적신분이 각각 직무열의에 미치는 영향에 있어 동정심은 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로, 윤리적 리더십이 이직의도 및 직무열의에 미치는 영향에 있어 공공봉사동기가 조절효과를 갖는지를 살펴본 결과, 이번에도 공공봉사동기는 부분적으로 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 윤리적 리더십이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 있어 공공정책호감도 및 자기희생은 각각 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로, 이러한 분석 결과 등을 통해 도출된 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 한국마사회는 상위 직급 정원 증원 및 명예퇴직제 활성화 등을 통한 직원들의 승진 기회 확대, 승진을 대신해 줄 수 있는 제도적 장치 신설 등 직원들의 경력발전 가치를 충족시켜 주기 위한 노력을 보다 적극적으로 추진할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 직업가치관 중 업무자부심, 조직관심, 경력발전이 직무열의에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으므로 한국마사회는 이러한 결과를 조직 및 인적자원 관리에 적극 활용할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 한국마사회의 모든 리더들은 윤리적 리더십을 갖추고 발휘하기 위해 적극적으로 노력하여야 한다. 또한, 한국마사회도 리더들의 윤리적 리더십 수준을 제고하기 위해 승진제도 및 교육과정 등을 보완할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 한국마사회는 공공봉사동기 교육과정을 신설하고 이를 조직 구성원에게 지속적으로 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한 공공봉사동기가 높은 사람을 조직으로 최대한 끌어들이기 위해 입사 지원자의 공공봉사동기 수준을 채용과정에서의 평가항목으로 설정할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 의의 및 한계는 다음과 같다.

본 연구의 의의로는 다음의 다섯 가지를 들 수 있다. 첫째, 선행연구에서 거의 다뤄지지 않았던 공공부문 조직 구성원의 직업가치관이 직무태도에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증하였다. 둘째, 비교적 선행연구가 많지 않은 공공부문 조직에서의 윤리적 리더십의 영향력을 규명함으로써 윤리적 리더십이 실제로 공공부문 조직 구성원의 직무태도를 개선시킬 수 있음을 보여 주었다. 셋째, 공공봉사동기를 조절변수로 설정하고, 그 조절효과를 부분적으로나마 검증함으로써 향후 공공봉사동기 연구의 범위 확장에 일조할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 넷째, 상반된 의미를 지닌 이직의도와 직무열의를 종속변수로 함께 설정하여 종합적으로 다룸으로써 공공부문의 조직 및 인적자원 관리 측면에서 유용한 시사점을 제안하였다. 다섯째, 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 향후 진행될 수 있는 공공부문 조직 구성원을 대상으로 한 연구의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

그러나 이러한 의의에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 연구 대상 조직이 공공부문 중 한국마사회 하나로 한정되어 있어서 그 결과를 전체 공공부문 조직으로 일반화하는 데에 한계가 있다는 점, 일부 설문조사 응답자들이 그들의 생각과 상이한 답변을 했을 가능성을 배제하기 어렵다고 판단되는 점, 한국마사회의 다양한 구성원을 전부 포괄하지 못하였다는 점 등의 한계를 가진다.

Recently, there is a growing need to manage the turnover intention and job engagement of organizational members in the public sector due to the weakened awareness of lifetime workplaces and the government policies to promote active administration; in fact, this need is creating a demand for total in-depth research on these influential factors. Against this backdrop, this study set out to investigate the effects of work values and ethical leadership on turnover intention and job engagement among the members of the Korea Racing Authority, a representative public enterprises in the public sector of South Korea, and also the moderating effects of public service motivation on their relationship.

For this purpose, the investigator set work values (work pride, organizational interest, economic income, social status, and career development) and ethical leadership as independent variables, turnover intention and job engagement as dependent variables, and public service motivation (attraction to policy making, commitment to public interest, compassion, and self-sacrifice) as moderating variables.

The analysis results were as follows:

First, the study investigated the effects of work values on turnover intention and job engagement and found that career development had significant positive effects on turnover intention and that work pride, organizational interest, and career development had significant positive effects on job engagement.

Second, the study examined the effects of ethical leadership on turnover intention and job engagement and found that it had significant negative effects on turnover intention and significant positive effects on job engagement.

Third, the study investigated the moderating effects, if any, of public service motivation on the impacts of work values on turnover intention and job engagement, finding that it had partial moderating effects between them. That is, attraction to policy making, compassion, and self-sacrifice had moderating effects on the influences of economic income on turnover intention. Attraction to policy making and compassion had moderating effects on the influences of social status on turnover intention. Compassion had moderating effects on the influences of work pride and social status on job engagement.

Lastly, the study tested the moderating effects of public service motivation on the impacts of ethical leadership on turnover intention and job engagement and found that it had partial moderating effects between them. That is, attraction to policy making and self-sacrifice had moderating effects on the impacts of ethical leadership on turnover intention.

These analysis results have the following policy implications:

First, the Korea Racing Authority needs to actively push forward its effort to satisfy the career development values of its members, such as more opportunities for promotions through the increase of high-rank personnel, the activation of a voluntary retirement system, and new institutional devices to replace promotions.

Second, given the positive impacts of work pride, organizational interest, and career development under work values on job engagement, the Korea Racing Authority needs to make active use of these results in the management of its organization and human resources.

Third, all the leaders of the Korea Racing Authority need to make active efforts to develop and exercise ethical leadership. The Korea Racing Authority should supplement its promotion systems and curriculums to increase the level of ethical leadership in its leaders.

Fourth, the Korea Racing Authority needs to introduce a curriculum for public service motivation and ensure its consistent provision to its members. In addition, the level of public service motivation should be included as an assessment item in the recruitment process so that as many applicants of high public service motivation as possible will be attracted to the organization.

Despite its significance in these aspects, however, the study has limitations with generalizing its results across the entire public sector as its research scope was restricted only to the Korea Racing Authority. Other limitations of the study derive from the possibilities of some respondents giving answers opposite to their thoughts and the failure in encompassing all the diverse members of the Korea Racing Authority in the study.