청년 여성이 재현하는 집의 의미 : The meaning of home for young adult women : Focusing on experience and practice according to fear of crime in one person household

Abstract

In accordance with the rapidly increasing single-person households Korean society has been facing various social, economic, and legal problems. Given such a reality, this study pays attention to the fact that the social problem of single-person households' vulnerability to crime is based on a gendered phenomenon.

In fact, the problems germane to male one-person household and female one-person household are strongly heterogeneous due to gender differences and gender characteristics. In particular, since the vulnerable situation of female one-person households has to do with the pattern of modern crime, safety is one of the salient issues directly related to their lives. Notwithstanding, when it comes to experiencing crime, single-woman households show differences even within the same homogeneous group of women, and it was found that young adult women were the most fragile group in both the rate of victimization and the degree of fear of crime. Therefore, this study elucidates the meaning of the home they represent by revealing the types of experiences and practices of the subjects under a gender perspective so as to explore the fear of crime of young adult women in one-person households in more depth.

In this study, nine young female single-person households who currently reside or have lived in Gwanak-gu were selected as research participants, and then a qualitative research method was used to analyze their interviews through a phenomenological research method. As a result, a total of eight components were derived and it was divided into house besieged by fear of crime, which is a type of fear of crime that is experienced and recognized directly at home and strategies for young adult women to protect their house, which is a type of practice to guard a safe space from it.

To begin with, the participants are pre-occupied with the idea that their home was filled with various types of fear of crime, which encompass 'fear out of others', 'space rarely protected and managed', 'risky neighborhood environment', and 'hotbed of sexual crime', First, they had anxiety about untrustworthy people around their house such as neighbors who are one-person households, strangers who try to break into their house, noise makers, menacing people on streets and certain occupational groups. Second, they were concerned about the lack of proper protection and management of houses, encountering local disorder and experiencing perfunctory attitude of people responsible for safety such as police officer, staff in district office and building manager. Third, there was a fear of accidental crimes that could occur due to the presence of specific facilities near the house such as bars, motels, and construction sites, and the neighborhood environment without monitoring. Fourth, as the most maximized identity of young adult women, they underscored that their fear of crime is mostly attributed to the sexual objectification toward young women who live alone.

On the other hand, albeit these numerous fears of crime, the research participants stepped forward to make their home a safe space in their own way and this was done by 'building the validated safe zone', 'discovering a home-like living condition', 'communicating with others to overcome isolation' and 'focusing on an independent life rather than fear'. First, the participants decided to live in places with a neighborhood environment where crime prevention is possible or buildings guaranteed with a minimum security and also comforted themselves through a series of processes of predicting the life style of local residents. Second, on the promise of a sense of homelikeness they tried to discover the internal spatial structures that give easement and external indicators that can be recognized as a residential area. Third, in order to avoid social isolation induced by fear of crime, they persistently interacted with acquaintances around the house and chose to live together with others in the long-term. Last but not least, the fear could be reduced by psychologically and physically separating themselves from fear of crime outside the house and placing greater value on the fact that they dedicate their best efforts to take their own life in their own' home rather than fear of crime.

As such, for young adult women in one-person household, even if a home is not a shelter or resting place that was originally given to them but a space surrounded by fear of crime, they tried to secure a safe home, putting up resistance to such ordeals. As a result, the home was reproducing the meaning of a place of 'survival' where they had to struggle to protect themselves and their home from the daunting fear of crimes.

This study aims to achieve an academic balance among a number of quantitative studies by conducting a qualitative study on the fear of crime of female one-person households, and furthermore proclaims the necessity of urban planning study through the combination of 'place' and 'gender' discussion. In addition, it is sensible to assert that this study proved the value as a qualitative study in that it described young adult women's coping strategies for fear of crime, which had been depreciated by previous researches simply portraying female single-person households as victims.

Lastly, this study has limited generalization on account for characteristic of the qualitative research method as well as one-sided residential environment in a attempt to ensure typicality. Therefore, it should be redeemed after a follow-up study supplements the part that can explicate various aspects of single-person households' lives.

현재 한국 사회는 급속도로 증가하는 1인 가구 패러다임에 의해 다양한 사회적, 경제적, 법적인 문제에 직면하고 있다. 본 연구는 그러한 현실 가운데에서도 1인 가구의 범죄 취약성이라는 사회 문제가 특성한 성에 기울어진 젠더화된 현상에 기초하고 있다는 사실에 주목한다.

실제로 남성 1인 가구와 여성 1인 가구가 서로 직면하고 있는 문제는 성별 차이와 젠더 특성으로 인해 이질적인 측면이 강하다. 특히 여성 1인 가구의 취약한 주거 현실은 현대 범죄의 양상과 깊은 관련이 있기 때문에 이들에게 있어 안전은 삶과 직결되는 중요한 이슈 중 하나이다. 그러나 범죄를 경험하는 데 있어 여성 1인 가구는 여성이라는 동질집단 내에서도 차이를 보이는데 실질적인 피해율과 범죄두려움의 정도 모두에서 청년 여성의 취약성이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 연구는 청년 여성 1인 가구들의 범죄두려움을 보다 더 심도 있게 탐구하기 위해 젠더 관점 아래 장소의 개념을 바탕으로 주체들의 경험과 실천의 유형을 밝혀냄으로써 이들이 재현하고 있는 집의 의미를 추론해내고자 한다.

본 연구는 현재 관악구에 거주 중이거나 혹은 거주한 경험이 있는 청년 여성 1인 가구 9명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였으며 이들의 인터뷰 내용을 현상학적 연구방법을 통해 분석하는 질적 연구를 수행했다. 연구결과, 총 8개의 구성요소가 도출되었으며 이는 집에서 직접 경험하고 인식하는 범죄두려움의 유형인 범죄두려움으로 점철된 집 네 가지와 그로부터 안전한 공간을 사수하고자 하는 실천의 유형인 청년 여성들의 집 지키기 전략 네 가지로 나누어졌다.

먼저 연구 참여자들은 자신의 집이 다양한 유형의 범죄두려움으로 점철되어 있다고 보았는데 이는 각각 타인에 의한 두려움, 보호·관리가 되지 않는 공간, 경계하게 되는 근린환경, 성범죄의 온상으로 정제되었다. 첫째, 연구 참여자들은 1인 가구인 이웃, 주거침입을 시도하는 낯선 자, 층간소음 유발자, 위협적인 길 위의 사람들, 특정 직업군 등 집 주변의 신뢰할 수 없는 타인들에 대한 불안함이 있었다. 둘째, 경찰관, 구청 담당자, 건물관리인과 같이 안전에 대한 책임이 있는 사람들의 안일한 태도와 지역 무질서를 경험하면서 집에 대한 적절한 보호와 관리가 이루어지지 않고 있다는 점을 걱정했다. 셋째, 유흥주점과 모텔, 공사장 등 집 근처의 특정 시설물들로 인해 발생할 수 있는 우발적인 범죄와 감시성이 부재한 주변 환경들로 인해 경계하게 되는 근린환경에 대한 두려움이 있었다. 넷째, 청년 여성 1인 가구라는 정체성이 가장 극대화된 형태로서 사회적으로 성적 대상화된 청년 여성들이 혼자 살면서 직간접적으로 마주할 수 있는 범죄유형들에 대한 공포에 대해 이야기 했다.

그러나 이처럼 집을 에워싼 수많은 범죄두려움에도 불구하고 연구 참여자들은 각자의 방식으로 자신의 집을 안전 공간화 하고자 노력했으며 이는 유일한 안전지대 구축하기, 집다운 주거환경 발견하기, 고립을 극복하기 위해 소통하기, 두려움보다 주체적인 삶에 집중하기로 분류되었다. 첫째, 연구 참여자들은 범죄예방이 가능한 근린환경이 보장되는 곳 혹은 최소한의 보안·방범체계가 구비된 건물 을 거주지로 선택하고 동네 거주민들의 생활상을 예측하는 일련의 과정을 통해 집만큼은 유일한 안전지대로 구축하고자 했다. 둘째, 안락함을 주는 내부공간구조와 주거지로 인식될 수 있는 인근의 외부지표들을 발견하고 주거환경의 집다운 감각을 체득함으로써 안전함을 이끌어내고자 했다. 셋째, 범죄두려움으로 인한 사회적 단절을 피하기 위해 집 주변의 지인들과 적극적으로 교류하고 나아가 타인과 중장기적으로 함께 거주하는 방식을 선택하기도 했다. 넷째, 심리적으로 그리고 물리적으로 집 밖의 범죄두려움과 집 안의 자신을 분리하고 나의 집에서 나의 삶을 진취적으로 쟁취하고 있다는 사실에 더 큰 가치를 둠으로써 범죄두려움을 줄여나갔다.

이처럼 청년 여성으로서 연구 참여자들에게 집은 본래부터 주어진 쉼터나 안식처가 아닌 기본적으로 범죄두려움으로 둘러싸인 공간이며 이들은 그러한 현실로부터 자신을 보호하고 또 저항하면서 안전한 집을 사수하기 위해 노력했다. 결국 청년 여성 1인 가구들에게 집은 수많은 범죄두려움으로부터 자신과 집을 지켜내기 위해 고군분투해야 하는, 말 그대로 생존의 장소라는 의미를 재현해내고 있었다.

본 연구는 청년 여성 1인 가구의 범죄두려움을 주제로 질적 연구를 수행함으로써 다수의 양적 연구들 사이 학문적 균형을 꾀하고 나아가 장소와 젠더 논의의 결합을 통해 젠더 관점에서의 도시계획 연구의 필요성을 제시한다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 더불어 기존의 연구들이 여성 1인 가구들을 단순히 피해자에 위치시킴으로써 드러내지 못해왔던 범죄두려움에 대한 이들의 주체적인 대처양식들을 기술했다는 점에서도 질적 연구로서 본 연구의 가치를 증명했다고 볼 수 있다.

마지막으로 본 연구는 질적 연구 방식에 따른 일반화의 한계와 더불어 대표성 확보를 위해 연구 대상지 및 주거유형을 한정하였다는 점이 아쉬움으로 남는다. 따라서 향후 1인 가구의 삶의 다양한 측면을 설명해낼 수 있는 장치들을 수정·보완한 후속연구의 필요성을 제시하는 바이다.