탐구 기반 학습에서 텍스트 분석 기술을 활용한 적응적 학습 지원 도구 개발

A Developmental Study on a Adaptive Learning Support Tool for Inquiry-Based Learning using Text Analysis Technology

As interest and skill levels in artificial intelligence(AI) increase, attempts to leverage AI in various fields are increasing. In the field of education, there is an active movement to innovate the educational circumstance by introducing AI technology to realize personalized learning based on each learners strengths, needs, skills and interests.

AI-based personalized learning support tools are highly useful in learner-led learning activities. In inquiry-based learning, a typical learner-centered learning, learners show differences in performance according to their level of learning. However, in the actual educational field, it is harsh for instructors to satisfy all the needs of individual learners and to support learners' inquiry activities. An AI-based adaptive learning support tool can be a solution in solving the problem in inquiry-based learning.

In this study, design principles of the tool was identified to provide adaptive learning support to learners' questions by using text analysis technology, and the tool was developed by reflecting these design principles. Specifically, 5 design principles and 14 detailed guidelines for tool development were identified through a review of prior literatures according to the methodology of design and development research Type 1, and a prototype was developed based on design principles and guidelines.

The design principles and prototype of the tool were reviewed by experts in the field of education, and the development guidelines were reviewed by AI experts. ALT, a tool that supports adaptive learning in inquiry-based learning, was developed by leveraging text analysis technology, including natural language processing technology, by referring to the review contents of experts.

After implementing the tool as a web-based application, technical review by an AI expert was additionally conducted to improve the tool from a technical point of view. Then, learners participated to the validation process to figure out the effect on the tool. The effectiveness of the tool was indirectly confirmed based on the results of the survey and in-depth interviews with learners.

Based on the results of this study, the discussion was described focusing on text analysis technology, which is a core technology used when developing the ALT that provides adaptive learning support in inquiry-based learning. The meanings of this study is that it proposes design principles and guidelines of an adaptive learning support tool using text analysis technology as a prescription for problems that occur when performing inquiry-based learning activities. In addition, the practical applicability of AI in the educational context was examined by using the data of learners. Also, AI models developed using the educational data were identified.

As a follow-up study, it is suggested that research on the development of learning support tools based on high accuracy using advanced AI technology and research verifying the validity of classified topics when applying an AI model that classifies topics to the educational field.

인공지능에 대한 관심 및 기술 수준이 높아지면서 여러 분야에서 인공지능을 활용하려는 시도들이 증가하고 있다. 교육 분야에서도 인공지능 기술을 도입하여 학습자 데이터 기반의 개인 맞춤형 교육을 실현하고자 하는 등 교육 현장을 혁신하고자 하는 움직임이 활발하다.

인공지능 기반의 개인 맞춤형 교육 지원은 학습자 주도의 학습 활동에서 활용성이 높다. 대표적인 학습자 중심의 학습 활동인 탐구 기반 학습에서 학습자들은 자신의 학습 상태 및 수준에 따라 수행 능력에서 차이를 보인다. 하지만 실제 교육 현장에서 교수자가 개별 학습자의 요구를 모두 충족시키며, 학습자들의 탐구 활동을 지원하기에는 어려움이 뒤따른다. 이러한 탐구 기반 학습에서의 문제 상황을 해결하는 데 있어서 인공지능 기반의 적응적 학습 지원 도구가 방안이 될 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 텍스트 분석 기술을 활용하여 학습자들의 질문에 대해 적응적 학습 지원을 제공하는 도구 설계 원리를 확인하고, 이를 반영하여 실제 도구를 개발하였다. 이를 위하여 설계 · 개발연구 Type 1의 방법론에 따라서 선행 문헌 고찰을 통해 도구 개발을 위한 설계원리 5개와 상세 지침 14개를 확인하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 프로토타입을 개발하였다.

도구 설계 원리 및 프로토타입에 대한 교육학 분야 전문가의 검토와 개발지침에 대한 인공지능 전문가의 검토를 거쳤다. 전문가의 검토 내용을 참고하여 인공지능 기술 중 자연어 처리 기술을 비롯한 텍스트 분석 기술을 적용하여 탐구 기반 학습에서 적응적 학습을 지원하는 도구인 ALT를 개발하였다.

실제 웹 기반 형태로 도구를 구현한 후에는 인공지능 전문가의 기술적 검토를 추가적으로 진행하여 기술적 관점에서 도구의 개선사항을 확인하였다. 이어서 학습자 대상의 사용성 평가를 실시하여 개발된 도구에 대한 학습자의 반응을 확인하였고, 학습자의 반응을 토대로 도구의 효과성을 간접적으로 확인하였다.

본 연구 결과에 따라 탐구 기반 학습에서 적응적 학습 지원을 제공하는 도구를 개발할 때 활용된 핵심 기술인 텍스트 분석 기술을 중심으로 논의를 기술하였다. 본 연구의 의의로는 탐구 기반 학습 활동을 수행할 때 발생하는 문제들에 대한 처방으로, 텍스트 분석 기술을 활용한 적응적 학습 지원 도구를 제안하였다는 점이다. 또한, 실제 학습자들의 데이터를 활용함으로써 교육적 맥락에서 인공지능의 실제적 적용 가능성을 살펴보았으며, 교육 데이터를 활용하여 개발 가능한 인공지능 모델을 확인할 수 있었다.

후속 연구로서 발전된 인공지능 기술을 활용하여 높은 정확도를 바탕에 둔 학습 도구 개발 연구, 주제를 분류하는 인공지능 모델을 교육 현장에 접목할 때 분류된 주제에 대한 타당성을 검증하는 연구 등이 필요함을 제언하였다.

인공지능; 텍스트 분석; 적응적 학습 지원; 탐구 기반 학습; 도구 개발; Artificial Intelligence; Text Analysis; Adaptive Learning Support; Inquiry-Based Learning; Tool Developmen