통합물관리 실현을 위한 물관리위원회 성공요인에 대한 연구 : A study on Success Factors of the Water Management Committee

Abstract

The Framework act on water management enacted in June 2018 marked a turning point in the national water management system by transforming Korea's water management from government-led policies to public-private partnerships involving stakeholders. In addition, the Water Management Committee, which emerged as such an implementation system, declared that it is a water governance that guarantees and promotes the participation of the private sector, and at the same time was given a historical vocation to realize integrated water management.

Therefore, this study analyzed the factors necessary for the successful operation of the Water Management Committee that will determine the success of Korea's new water management paradigm. To this end, the governance nature of the Water Management Committee was defined as cooperative governance, and the success factors were analyzed, while failure and success factors were further analyzed through literature research on water governance. Water governance principles were supplemented to broadly compose the success factors of the Water Management Committee.

In addition, the importance of the Water Management Committee's success factors was evaluated through two rounds of Delphi surveys, and priorities were analyzed. The results are summarized as follows.

First, the success factors of the Water Management Committee were grouped into five processes 'structure', 'institutional discipline', 'participation relationship', 'cooperation process' and 'results'. And the importance of these was evaluated. As a result, ① structure, ② Institutional discipline, ③ Cooperation process, ④ Participation relationship, ⑤ Results were evaluated in order of importance.

This conclusion can be seen as a renewed emphasis on the importance of participants', which is the most basic factor among the many factors leading to the success of governance. In the meantime, the lack of governance that can lead to social consensus in the conflict arising in the process of implementing important national policies or the communication problems resulting from the operation of some experts have been pointed out, and many alternatives have been suggested to resolve this. In the field of water policy, in order to solve these problems, the Framework Act on Water Management and the Water Management Committee, which is its operating mechanism, were born after much discussion, and are expected to be a great system to rewrite the history of water management.

However, it is natural that no matter how good a system is created, it is useless if it does not make good use of it and does not produce results, like the saying thatbeads only become a treasure when they are strung together(Korean proverb). And above all, the key to the success of the system lies in the people who operate and develop the system, which is why it is important to define participants of the Water Management Committee.

This is also the message of experts who participated in this study

Ultimately, in summary, the important factor for the success of the Water Management Committee is that Korea has a wide range of stakeholders, as the conditions and surroundings of various watersheds are different. The structure and system of the committee must be established and guaranteed so that the voluntary participation of stakeholders is possible. And this means that the cooperation system between participants must be protected as a tangible relationship rather than a declarative relationship and be flexible according to needs and circumstances.

2018년 6월에 제정된 물관리기본법은 우리나라의 물관리를 정부 주도 정책에서 이해관계자가 참여하는 민‧관 협력을 기반으로 전환함으로써 국가 물관리 체계의 큰 전환점을 맞이하게 되었다. 그리고 이러한 실행체계로서 등장한 물관리위원회는 민간의 참여를 보장하고 촉진하는 물 거버넌스임을 선언함과 동시에 통합물관리의 실현이라는 역사적 소명을 부여받았다.

이에 본 연구는 우리나라의 새로운 물관리 패러다임의 성공 여부를 좌우할 물관리위원회의 성공적인 운영에 필요한 요인에 대하여 분석하였다. 이를 위해 물관리위원회의 거버넌스적 성격을 협력적 거버넌스로 규정하고 이에 대한 성공요인을 분석하는 한편, 물 거버넌스에 대한 문헌 연구를 통해 실패 및 성공요인을 추가 분석하였으며 여기에 국제규범으로 통용되는 OECD 물 거버넌스 원칙을 보완하여 물관리위원회의 성공요인을 폭넓게 구성하였다.

그리고 2라운드에 걸친 델파이 조사를 통해 물관리위원회의 성공요인에 대한 중요도를 평가하는 한편, 이에 따른 우선순위를 분석하였으며 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 물관리위원회의 성공요인에 대하여 구조, 제도적 규율, 참여관계, 협력과정, 결과의 5개 과정(프로세스)별로 부문화 하여 이에 대한 중요도를 평가하였는데 그 결과 ① 구조, ② 제도적 규율, ③ 협력과정, ④ 참여관계, ⑤ 결과의 순으로 중요도가 평가되었다.

둘째, 2라운드에 걸친 델파이 조사를 통하여 5개 프로세스 부문 내의 주요요인 26개 요인 중에서 도출된 상위 5개의 성공요인은 ① 각 유역 상황에 맞게 이해관계자가 참여에 도움이 되도록 법적, 제도, 조직 등 발전, ② 물이용자, 이해관계자, 모든 수준의 정부 간에 다방면 협력 체계를 만들고 유지, ③ 시민참여 제도화, ④ 거버넌스 참여범위 확대와 자발적 참여 유도, ⑤ 이해관계자의 참여 유형과 수준을 필요와 상황에 따라 유연하게 운영이었다.

이러한 결론은 거버넌스의 성공을 이끌어내는 여러 요소 중 가장 기본적인 요소라 할 수 있는 참여자의 중요성을 새삼 강조하는 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 그동안 중요한 국가정책 추진과정에서 발생한 갈등에 있어 사회적 합의를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 거버넌스의 부재 또는 일부 전문가 위주의 운영에서 비롯된 소통의 문제가 지적되어왔고 이를 해소할 많은 대안들이 제시되어 왔다.

물정책 분야에 있어서도 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 물관리기본법과 그 운영기제인 물관리위원회가 많은 논의 끝에 탄생하였고 물관리의 역사를 새롭게 쓸 훌륭한 제도로 많은 기대를 받고 있다.

하지만 구슬이 서말이라도 꿰어야 보배라는 말처럼 아무리 훌륭한 제도가 만들어졌다 해도 이를 잘 활용하고 성과를 내지 못하면 무용지물인 것은 당연하다. 그리고 무엇보다 그 제도의 성공 열쇠는 제도를 운영하고 발전시키는 사람에 있기에 물관리위원회의 참여자를 정의하는 것이 중요한 이유이다. 또한 이것이 본 연구에 참여한 전문가들이 전하는 메시지이기도 하다.

따라서 본 연구의 결과를 요약하여 정리하면, 물관리위원회의 성공을 위한 중요한 요인은 우리나라는 다양한 유역의 조건과 상황이 다르기 때문에 폭넓은 이해관계자가 있을 수 있다는 전제하에 정부를 포함해 다방면적이고 포용력 있는 시민 및 이해관계자들의 자발적 참여가 가능토록 위원회의 구조와 제도가 확립되고 보장되어야 하며, 여기에는 참여자 간의 협력체계가 선언적 관계가 아닌 유형의 관계로서 보호받고 필요와 상황에 따라 유연하게 이어질 수 있어야 한다는 것이다.