한국과 일본의 가족가치 : Family Values in Korea and Japan: Focusing on Gender and Cohort

Abstract

In post-industrial societies, we can observe a phenomenon deemed the 'crisis of social reproduction.' From around the second half of the 20th century, Western countries have experienced a 'family structural change' through diversification of family identity caused by an increased frequency of late marriages, more individuals remaining single, higher divorce rates, an increased number of childless couples, and lower birth rates. East Asian countries have also begun to experience similar trends since the 1990s. Western-oriented theoretical discussions theorized that changes in family values are an important factor to understand the change in fertility rates, so their studies focused on finding correlations between attitude towards gender roles and fertility rates. East Asian countries, including Korea and Japan, have always been examined using the same factors, gender inequality, patriarchal family values, and inadequate government support for working mothers (due to a Familialism welfare system). But if we pay attention to the speed of family change, especially the pace of fertility declines in Korea and Japan, the differences between the two countries cannot be explained through existing theories or analytical models. Considering that Japan first experienced a decrease in its fertility rate decades before Korea, it is unclear as to why Korea has overtaken Japan so quickly and fallen to the lowest fertility level in the world?

To answer the research question of why fertility rates are falling faster in Korea than in Japan, this study examined 'changes in family values' and analyzed data from the 2012 International Social Survey Program (ISSP). This study described Korean trends in fertility through a comparative sociological perspective based on the research hypothesis that there is a noticeable attitude change regarding family values between Korea and Japan that has not yet been revealed in previous studies. This research used three strategies to approach and understand the speed of fertility declines in Korea regarding changes in family values. First and theoretically, I challenged the dichotomous view that family values undergo a linear transition towards gender equality depending on social development. Family values can be viewed as a multilevel concept, and these different levels may not always be aligned. Second, I do not analyze only the macroscopic point of view; I focused on intragroup differences between and among cohorts and gender. For countries that have experienced rapid social changes and educational advancement like Korea, although the family value deviation among different generations of people is significant, this variation disappeared when comparing overall values. Third, I systematically examined family values that have been analyzed separately in previous research; three aspects of family values include attitudes towards gender roles, the value of marriage, and the value of having children. Moreover, I investigated correlations among these three aspects of family values. Furthermore, I investigated the sociodemographic characteristics of people belonging to different latent classes through a 3-step regression analysis. This study tried to understand the 'speed of family change' in Korea systematically by approaching changes in family values through the above research strategy. The main research results are as follows.

In terms of attitudes toward gender roles, Korean people have a more negative view of working mothers, even though women in Korea are expected to contribute to the family economically. In Korea, support for gender equality was clear among the young cohort born between 1986 and 1995. This is a radical contrast from the older cohort who preferred a more defined division of labor' among genders and were less inclined to support gender equality. Conversely, most Japanese people especially the young cohort support gender equality and modern family values, which deny divisions of labor based on gender, but do not emphasize the need for women to contribute economically to the household. In addition, young women accepted and valued the role women as housewives and were less inclined to suggest that women needed to work outside the home fulltime. From the regression analysis results, the group that was more likely to support gender equality than 'division of labor' groups consisted of the 1986-1995 cohort, college graduates and single people. In Japan, it was also found that college graduates, singles, women, and the 1986-1995 cohort were more likely to support gender equality' than 'division of labor'. However, an essential finding of this study was that there is a big difference in perceptions of gender equality in Korea and Japan, despite support towards gender equality evident among the younger generation in both countries. There was a significant difference in the gender role equality supported in the two countries in the division of roles, including the public and private spheres. This study shows Korea and Japan are heading towards different gender equality.

In terms of marriage values, Korea overall has a more positive view of marriage than Japan. Compared to Japan, Korean people have a strong belief that married people are generally happier than unmarried people. In addition, Koreans believe it is important to get married before living with the person you love, in contrast to Japanese people, who believe it is acceptable to live with a romantic partner without getting married. These factors contribute to pro-marriage values being higher in Korea than in Japan. However, the number of Korean people who can be classified as 'pro-marriage' has gradually decreased among the young cohort, especially among young women in Korea. On the other hand, while it was observed that the number of young people who were 'pro-marriage' in Japan is over 50%, especially among young women, the overall number of young women who do not view marriage as a necessity is increasing. Among the young Korean cohort, no significant change was confirmed in marriage values compared to the shift in attitudes towards gender roles. Nonetheless, among young women in Korea, marriage values are moving in a direction that is somewhat less pro-marriage than in the past. On the other hand, in Japan, more than half of the young women studied think of marriage as a valuable life choice, although an increasing number of Japanese women do view marriage as a necessity.

As for the value of having children, it was found that Koreans in all cohorts feel a more significant burden raising children than people in Japan. Specifically, Koreans think that in terms of time, economic security, and career aspirations, opportunities and freedoms are limited by having children. This view is strongest among the young cohort in Korea and especially young women. In contrast to the notable increase in the number of young Korean women who do not view having children as a necessity, having children is recognized as being important to Japanese young women and thus, the number of young Japanese women indicating a necessity for having children was much higher than Korea and even higher than the older cohorts in Japan. It seems that demands of motherhood, which often require women to give up their careers, is not an attractive choice for young, educated women in Korea. In contrast to young women in Korea, having children is perceived as more important and more valuable among Japanese women. These results support the claim that younger generations in Japan are more conservative in terms of family values by accepting traditional gender roles and the necessity of having children. However, in terms of having children, such a trend was confirmed only among young women, not young men.

Finally, I analyzed the correlations between the three aspects of family values. As a result of the analysis, in Korea, there was a significant relationship in all aspects including: attitudes towards gender roles and the value of marriage, attitudes towards gender roles and the value of having children, and the value of marriage and the value of having children. Among Korean respondents, correlations with significant results were primarily found in the traditional family value class (Gender specific labor division', 'Positive view of marriage', 'Necessity of having children') and the progressive family value class ('Gender equality regarding division of labor, Median view of marriage', Children viewed as a non-necessity) had a positive (+) correlation. Similarly, each aspect of the traditional family value class negatively correlated with each aspect of the progressive family value class. On the other hand, there was no significant relationship between traditional and progressive family value classes in Japan as attitudes towards gender roles were unlikely to influence the values of marriage value or the values of having children.

Through an analysis of correlations among gender and cohort, the younger Korean cohort shows more support for gender equality and view having children as unnecessary, However, this cohort still exhibited a positive view of marriage. This revealed that, among young Koreans, the value of marriage and preference for having children was not decreasing at the same rate. A notable change in attitudes supporting increased gender equality and the belief that having children is not a necessity was evident among young Korean women, while a positive view of marriage slightly decreased. From the above results, getting married does not equate to having child in Korea. Since the value of having children is decreasing at a faster rate than weakening beliefs in the necessity of marriage, it is expected that the fertility rate among married couples in Korea will decrease rapidly. In contrast, in Japan, regardless of attitudes towards gender equality and the necessity of marriage, a preference for having children is shared by all generations and is especially strong among young Japanese women.

These research findings confirmed that Korea and Japan are exhibiting different attitudes towards family values. Among young generations, especially among young women in Korea, support for gender equality regarding division of labor is increasing rapidly, while the desire for having children is falling sharply, as positive attitudes towards marriage are decreasing gradually compared to Japan. In contrast, Japanese young women showed a more positive attitude towards having children and marriage compared to Korea. Thus, while Koreans value marriage more than having children, Japanese women value both marriage and having children, but compared to Korea, Japanese value having children more than marriage. Still, the fertility rate is decreasing in Japan due to the inability of young Japanese women to find suitable marriage partners in the current economic environment. It appears that although the low fertility phenomena we can observe today is similar in Korea and Japan, each country has different reasons for this phenomenon in terms of family values.

후기 산업 사회에서는 재생산 위기(Crisis of Social Reproduction) 문제에 직면하고 있다. 서구에서는 먼저 경험한 가족의 구조적 변화-만혼 및 미혼 증가, 만산화 및 저출산, 이혼의 증가, 무자녀 부부의 증가 등 일련의 가족 형태의 다양화-가 동아시아에서도 1990년대부터 뚜렷하게 관찰되기 시작했다. 서구에서는 출산율에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인으로서 가치관 변화를 중요한 설명변수로 여기고 이론화시켜 왔으며 남녀역할 변동에 따른 규범적 변화에 초점을 맞춰 성역할 태도와 출산율의 관계에 대한 상관관계를 연구해 왔다. 기존연구에서는 동아시아 사회의 낮은 출산율에 대해 가족주의적 복지 체제와 젠더 불평등한 역할분업, 유교 가부장적 가족가치 등 공통적 배경으로 지적해 왔다. 그런데 오늘날 한국의 출산율 하락 속도에 주목하면 한일 간의 차이를 기존 이론이나 분석모형에서 제대로 설명할 수가 없다. 출산율 하락은 일본이 먼저 경험했는데 왜 한국이 빠른 속도로 일본을 추월해 세계 최저 수준까지 하락했는가?

본 연구는한국의 출산율 하락 속도는 왜 일본보다 빠른가?라는 연구질문에 답하기 위해 가족가치 변동에 초점을 맞춰서 접근하고 국제사회인식조사(ISSP: International Social Survey Program) 2012년 자료를 분석해 양국 간 차이를 비교하는 것으로 한국의 특징을 부각시켰다. 연구 질문에 답하기 위해 다음 세 가지 전략을 취했다. 첫째, 가치관이 사회발전에 따라 이론적으로 전통에서 진보를 향해 선형 이행해 간다는 이분법적인 시각을 넘어 가치관의 다원적 양상을 포착하고 비교분석하기 위해 잠재집단분석을 실시했다. 가치관은 가치측면에 따라 상이하고 때로는 모순적인 복잡한 가치구조를 가지는 다원적 구성물이기 때문이다. 둘째, 방법론적으로 연구대상을 거시적 시각에서 하나의 집단으로 간주하여 평균값을 사용해 사회전체 동향을 비교하는 방법을 취하지 않고 집단 내부 차이(코호트 간 및 코호트 내부 차이, 성별 차이)를 분석했다. 한국처럼 압축적 사회변화를 경험해 온 사회에서는 코호트에 따른 가치관 차이가 큰 것으로 예상되는데 평균값 비교에서는 그러한 편차가 사라져 버리기 때문이다. 오늘날 가족가치에는 어떤 코호트에서 어떠한 차이가 벌어지고 있는지를 파악하기 위해서는 내부 집단 차이를 포착할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 방법론적으로 가족변동의 중요한 변수로 다루어 온 가치 측면을 보다 체계적으로 파악하기 위해 가족가치를 성역할태도-결혼가치-자녀가치의 세 가지 측면에 대해 비교분석한 후 각각의 상관관계에 대해서도 분석했다. 기존연구는 성역할태도와 출산율의 관계에 대해 주로 다루어 왔으며 결혼가치와 자녀가치는 따로 분석되어 왔는데 본 연구는 가족가치의 다양한 측면과 그것의 상관관계에 대해 분석하는 것으로 가족가치를 보다 체계적으로 이해하려고 시도했다. 나아가 가족가치에 영향을 미치는 사회인구학적 변수에 대하여 회귀분석을 통해 밝혔다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

성역할태도에 있어서는 한국이 일본에 비해 어머니 취업에 대해 부정적이면서 여성에게 경제적 기여 책임을 기대하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 한국이 코호트별로 변화의 속도가 빠르며 여성을 중심으로 젊을수록 성역할 분업보다 평등을 지지하는 방향으로 급진적인 가치 변화가 일어나고 있었다. 반면 일본에서는 남녀평등지향적 가치와 근대가족 지향적인 가치가 결합한 일본형 평등이라고 부를 수 있는 형태의 남녀평등지향이 압도적 다수를 차지하여 특히 젊은 여성 사이에서 그러한 가치규범이 강화되고 있었다. 이 유형의 특징은 남녀역할분업을 부정하면서 여성에게 가계 기여 책임의식을 부여하지 않고 전업주부를 지지하는 점에 있으며 일본 기혼여성의 취업형태가 대부분 파트타임 노동으로 유지되는 구조적인 배경이 반영되고 있음을 보여준다. 회귀분석결과를 비교해 보면 성역할 분업보다 평등을 지지할 가능성이 높은 집단은 한국에서 대졸자, 미혼, 1986-1995년 코호트에서 나타났고 성별차이는 나타나지 않았다. 일본에서도 대졸자, 미혼, 여성, 1986-1995년 코호트에서 성역할 평등을 지지할 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 젊은 세대를 중심으로 남녀 평등지향적인 가치가 지지되었다고 해도 한국과 일본에서 추구하는 평등의 형태에는 큰 차이가 있다는 점이 본 연구의 중요한 발견이다. 이 결과는 성역할규볌 변화가 전통에서 평등으로 단선적으로 변해가는 게 아니라 평등의 의미는 그 나라가 처한 갖가지 상황에 따라 달라짐을 의미한다. 양국에서 지지되는 성역할 평등 형태는 공사 영역을 포함한 역할분담에서의 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타났는데 그것은 양국 사회에 남녀가 배치된 구조와 그 변화가 반영되어 있었고 양국이 서로 비슷하면서도 매우 다른 형태의 성역할평등을 향하고 있음이 부각되었다.

결혼가치에 있어서는 전체적으로 한국이 일본에 비해 결혼에 대해 긍정적인 가치를 공유하고 있으나 젊은 세대에서는 덜 긍정적인 방향으로 변화됨이 확인되었다. 한국의 결혼가치는 성역할태도에 비해 급진적인 변화는 확인되지 않았다. 한국에서는 애정을 느끼는 사람과 함께 생활하기 위해서는 동거가 아닌 결혼을 해야 하며 결혼한 사람이 더 행복하다고 믿는 태도가 일본에 비해 매우 강한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 일본에서는 젊은 여성을 중심으로 결혼에 대한 긍정적인 가치규범이 오히려 강화되었으며 동시에 결혼에 대해 큰 가치를 두지 않은 집단도 증가한 것으로 나타나 같은 세대 내에서 변화의 방향이 양극으로 갈라지는 모습이 관찰되었다. 일본에서는 젊은 세대를 중심으로 결혼에 대한 긍정적인 태도가 강화되었다는 기존연구의 논의를 뒷받침하는 결과가 나왔으나 젊은 세대 전체에서 나타나는 변화는 아니었다. 일본의 결혼가치는 젊은 여성 절반에게는 결혼이 더욱 더 가치 있는 것으로 여겨지지만 나머지 결혼 자체에 큰 가치를 두지 않는 집단도 증가하고 있었다.

자녀가치에 있어서는 한국이 일본에 비해 자녀 양육으로 초래되는 부담감이 큰 것으로 나타났으며 자녀에 대한 시간적, 경제적, 커리어적인 측면에서 기회나 자유가 제한된다고 생각하고 있었다. 한국에서는 자녀가치에서도 급진적인 변화 추세를 확인할 수 있었으며 코호트별 차이도 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 한국에서 젊은 여성을 중심으로 자녀가치가 급진적으로 약화된 추세에 있는 것에 비해 일본 젊은 여성 사이에서는 자녀를 더욱 더 가치있는 존재로 여긴다는 대조적인 가치변화의 방향성이 부각되었다. 한국에서는 여성의 경제적 기여책임이 기대되고 본인의 직업적 성취도 추구해야 하는 오늘날 고등교육까지 받은 젊은 여성들에게는 자녀양육의 책임이 여성에게 있는 상황에서 본인 커리어를 희생해서까지 우선시 해야 하는 강도 높은 어머니 노릇은 처음부터 매력적인 선택으로 느껴지지 않았을 것으로 보여진다. 반면 일본에서는 한국의 젊은 여성과 대조적으로 젊은 여성을 중심으로 자녀를 더욱 더 가치있는 존재로 받아들이고 있었다. 그러나 그러한 경향이 젊은 여성 사이에서만 확인된 경향이었으며 남성은 그렇지 않았다.

마지막으로 잠재가치구조 분석을 통해 도출된 세 가지 가치 측면에 대한 유형간 상관관계를 분석했다. 분석 결과 한국은 성역할태도와 결혼가치, 성역할태도와 자녀가치, 결혼가치와 자녀가치의 모든 유형간 교차에서 유의한 관계가 있었다. 유의한 결과를 보인 유형 간 관계는 대부분 전통적인 가치는 전통적인 가치 (성역할 분업지지, 결혼긍정, 자녀선호 유형) 유형와 진보적인 가치는 진보적인 가치(성역할 평등, 결혼 중도, 자녀 불필요 유형) 유형과 정적인(+) 상관관계를 가지며 마찬가지로 전통적인 가치를 가지는 유형은 진보적인 가치를 가지는 유형과, 진보적인 가치유형은 전통적인 가치유형과 부(-)의 상관관계를 가지고 있었다. 반면 일본에서는 세 가지 유형 간에 유의한 관계가 나타나지 않았으며 어떤 성역할태도 유형에 속해도 특정한 결혼가치나 자녀가치 유형이 될 가능성이 없으며 마찬가지로 어떤 결혼가치 유형에 속해도 어떤 자녀가치 유형이 될 수 있다는 결과가 나왔다. 출산에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려지는 자녀의 필요성에 대한 가치관은 한국에서는 다른 가치 측면과 연동하는데 비해 일본에서는 영향을 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

유형간 상관관계를 성별 및 코호트별로 분석한 결과에서는 한국은 코호트가 젊어질수록 성역할태도가 평등지향적인데, 흥미로운 점은 성역할태도가 평등지향적인 젊은 사람의 결혼에 대한 긍정적인 가치가 그다지 약화되지 않았음에 비해 자녀가치는 급진적으로 하락하고 있었으며 결혼가치와 자녀가치가 같은 속도로 함께 변화해 가는 것이 아님이 밝혀진 점에 있다. 한국의 젊은 여성사이에서 급진적으로 진행되는 가족가치 변화는 성역할태도와 자녀가치에서 분명하게 나타났으나 결혼에 대한 긍정적인 가치는 다소 약화된 것 뿐이었다. 이상의 결과는 한국에서는 결혼을 한다고 해도 꼭 자녀를 낳을 생각이 있는 것이 아니며 결혼가치보다 자녀에 대한 부담감과 부정적인 생각이 먼저 확산되어 있으므로 한국에서는 앞으로 빠른 속도로 유배우 출산율의 하락이 예상된다. 한국에서는 결혼을 안하고 미혼으로 사는 것보다 결혼은 하고 자녀를 낳지 않는 무자녀 부부로 사는 삶을 보다 더 선호하는 태도가 관찰되기 때문이다. 반면 일본에서는 성역할태도 및 결혼가치와 상관없이 어떤 유형에서도 자녀지향적인 가치를 공유하고 있음과 동시에 결혼에 대한 가치와 함께 젊은 여성을 중심으로 가족형성 지향적인 가치가 강화되어 있었다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 한국과 일본은 서로 다른 가족가치를 지향해 왔으며 젊은 여성을 중심으로 가족가치의 변화 방향이 갈라진 모습이 확인되었다. 한국은 젊은 여성을 중심으로 성역할태도가 급진적으로 평등 지향이 확산되고 결혼에 대한 긍정적인 가치에서 벗어나는 경향도 확인되었으나 일본에 비해 결혼에 대해서는 긍정적인 결혼가치규범을 유지한 채 자녀에 대한 긍정적 가치가 먼저 급하락한 점이 발견되었다. 반면 일본은 젊은 여성을 중심으로 결혼과 자녀의 필요성을 높이며, 가족형성에 대한 지향적인 태도가 젊은 여성을 중심으로 강회되었다는 한국의 젊은 여성과 대조적인 방향으로 가족가치가 변화하고 있음이 관찰되었다. 한국에서는 자녀가치보다 결혼에 더 가치를 두고 있음에 비해 일본에서는 결혼보다 자녀에 더 가치를 두고 있는 것으로 보여진다. 그리고 가족가치는 시간 흐름에 따라 보수-진보로 단선적인 선형 이행을 그리는 게 아니라 성역할태도 평등의 의미가 각 사회 맥락에 따라 다르듯이 자녀에 대한 부담이나 불필요성의 의미 또한 서로 맥락에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 이상 본 연구를 통해 오늘날 한국과 일본의 출산율 하락을 둘러싼 가족변동은 현상으로 나타나는 양상은 비슷하더라도 젊은 세대가 가족을 바라보는 가치관이 서로 전혀 다른 방향을 향하고 있음이 밝혀졌다.