디지털 소비자역량 척도개발 및 진단 연구 : The Digital Consumer Competence Index: Scale Development and assessment of current state

Abstract

The consumption environment is rapidly changing with the development of digital technology. The transaction method has been changed to non-face-to-face transaction, and the object of consumption has expanded from tangible goods to intangible goods.

The complexity and diversity of digital markets provide many opportunities and risks for consumers. Today Consumers are experiencing serious consumer privacy issues online. Digital content products and services raise questions about usage restrictions. Unsafe products are offered online across borders.

In this changing landscape, consumers need a new set of competences to engage in the online marketplace, to make informed choices, to increase their welfare, to be able to weigh the benefits against the risks. Given the fast speed of change, consumers knowledge, skills and attitudes need regular updating, or they risk being out of step with the increasing sophistication of digital marketing practices(Brečko et al. 2016).

However, the discussion on consumer competence so far has focused on offline consumer competence. In addition, studies have been conducted focusing on digital media literacy, so there is insufficient discussion on digital consumer competence.

Then, this study aim was to derive what digital consumer competence is, develop a measurable scale, and assess the state of digital consumer competence with the developed scale. Through this study, it will be possible to find out what competences consumers should have in the digital marketplace and provide useful tools to measure digital consumer competencies. In addition, it was attempted to provide implications for consumer information and education program strategies.

For this purpose, this study started with uncovering the concept of digital consumer competence through literature review, and identifying the composing factors. The process of developing the digital consumer competence scale was carried out in the following. First, a pool of scale items was constructed based on previous research, and initial scale items were derived through content validity and surface validity verification.

After that, the items were refined through preliminary survey, and the main survey was conducted through the work of correcting and supplementing the items. An online survey (main survey)was conducted on 1,135 people to verify the validity and reliability of the digital consumer competency scale. Validity and reliability of the scale were made through confirmatory factor analysis, reliability test, and criterion validity test. Through this verification, Final Digital Consumer Competence Scale was derived. The digital consumer competence level of actual Korean consumers was identified using the final digital consumer competence scale, and the difference in digital consumer competency level was analyzed according to the characteristics of consumers.

The main results of this study are summarized below.

First, Digital Consumer Competence(DCC) is defined here as the competence consumers need to function actively, rationally, ethically in the digital marketplace. The Digital Consumer Competence comprises three domains: digital consumer knowledge, digital consumer attitude, and digital consumer skills. In other words, this is the competence of consumers to independently make decisions about the use of data related to them in the digital marketplace and to fulfill their rights and responsibilities in using digital contents and services. Also, it is a competence related to consumers critically evaluating information, transacting safely, and actively solving consumer problems in the digital marketplace. In addition, it is a competence related to the pursuit of ethical consumption in consideration of the present and future communities, while consumers strive for their own rights and interests in the digital marketplace.

Second, DCC has three components and six sub-dimensions. The three components are 'digital consumer knowledge', 'digital consumer attitude', and 'digital consumer skill', and each component is composed of six sub-dimensions. The six sub-dimensions are the competencies required by consumers in the digital marketplace. ① Critical information evaluation competence, ② Transaction competence in digital marketplace, ③ Digital consumer problem solving competence, ④ Digital consumer citizenship competence, ⑤ Digital content use competence, ⑥ Consumer privacy protection competence.

Critical information evaluation competence is the ability to critically evaluate and select various types of commercial communication information exposed to consumers in a digital marketplace. Transaction competence in digital marketplace refers to the ability of consumers to use digital technology in the process of transacting goods and services in a digital marketplace to evaluate the reliability of the transaction and then safely pay with digital payment methods. Digital consumer problem solving competence is the ability to understand consumer rights and responsibilities in the digital marketplace and to proactively solve consumer problems (ex. subscription withdrawal, damage compensation, safety, etc.). Digital Consumer Citizenship Competence is a competency related to consumers efforts to promote their rights and interests in a digital marketplace and to pursue consumption in consideration of the present and future communities. Digital content usage competence refers to the ability of consumers to fulfill their rights and responsibilities in using digital content and services in a digital marketplace. Consumer privacy protection competence refers to the ability of consumers to independently make decisions about the use of data related to them in the digital marketplace. The final Digital Consumer Competence(DCC) Scale consists of 14 digital consumer knowledge items, 17 digital consumer attitudes, and 19 digital consumer skills, total of 50 items, and can be used in a variety of ways.

Third, as a result of measuring DCC, the level of competence was confirmed in the order of digital consumer knowledge

Fourth, it was examined whether there is a difference in the level of DCC according to the characteristics of consumers. As a result, there was a difference in the level of DCC according to education level, income level, occupation, residence, and age. Overall, the vulnerable consumers in the digital marketplace were identified as low-educated consumers with a college degree or less, low-income consumers with an average monthly income of 1.5 million won or less, consumers with a blue collar job or unemployed job, and consumers living in rural areas. As for age, the vulnerable age group was identified differently according to the components and sub-dimensions. Young consumers showed a high overall level of digital consumer skills, which indicates their ability to act as real consumers in a digital marketplace, but their transaction knowledge in a digital marketplace was found to be very weak. On the other hand, it was found that consumers in their 50s and 60s had the lowest level of digital consumer skills overall compared to other age groups.

Based on the results, the following conclusions were drawn.

First, the role that consumers should play in the rapidly changing digital marketplace is changing. In this situation, in order to improve consumer competence, it is required to find out what the changed consumer role is in the digital marketplace and to revise and upgrade the existing consumer competence. In other words, as the digital marketplace shifts, consumer competencies also need digital transformation. In this study, the consumer competence required in the digital marketplace was derived. Consumers need the competence to critically evaluate information and transact as a digital consumer in the digital marketplace, solve consumer problems that arise in the digital marketplace, and play a role as a digital consumer citizen. Consumer privacy protection competences to protect and manage their own information and competences related to the use of intangible digital content are additionally needed. In such a changing environment, it is necessary to find out what competences consumers need, find ways to improve the insufficient competences, and reflect them in policies continuously. It will be very important in today's rapidly changing environment.

Second, the DCC scale can be used as a useful indicator in various fields. Consumer competence in digital market can be evaluated based on the total score of DCC, and it can also be used as a digital consumer knowledge scale, digital consumer attitude scale, and digital consumer skills scale. Also, since the sub-dimensions of each component have six identical dimensions, the sub-dimensions can be used separately. For example, it can be used by domain, such as critical information evaluation competence scale, digital content usage competence scale, etc.

Third, it is very important to examine the DCC and to assess the current states. This is essential in establishing education programs and policies to strengthen consumer competence. As a result of this study, it was found that majority of consumers need to learn digital consumer knowledge and digital consumer skills. In particular, consumer knowledge that can prevent and solve consumer problems occurring in the digital marketplace is required. Also, consumer education program will need to be done on how consumers can critically evaluate and select information in a digital information environment where a lot of information is being poured out. In addition, it is necessary to provide education related to practical action guidelines so that consumers can protect and manage their information based on an understanding of consumer privacy.

Fourth, after identifying vulnerable consumer characteristics in the digital marketplace, customized education and policies are continuously required to enhance their competences. As a result of this study, it was revealed that consumers who are vulnerable in the digital marketplace are not sufficiently exposed to information and communication technology directly or indirectly due to their age, occupation, and region, as well as low-education and low-income groups, or have structural difficulties in dealing with them. It was found that the sub-dimensions of the vulnerable digital consumer competency were different according to the characteristics of the consumers. These results suggest that the digital consumer competence education needs to be customized by identifying the competences that are lacking according to the characteristics of each vulnerable group.

In conclusion, this study is significant in that it extends consumer competence into a digital context. It is significant in that it developed the discussion from the perspective of consumers on digital competences, which were previously discussed only in terms of media or information. It is also meaningful in that it provided a Digital Consumer Competence(DCC) scale that can be used in a variety of ways, and presented a assessment tool that can examine the level of consumer competence in a rapidly changing digital marketplace. The results of this study are expected to provide important foundation for establishing consumer welfare policies in the digital transition period.

디지털 기술 발달에 따라 소비환경이 급속하게 변화하고 있다. 쇼핑과 서비스 이용 등은 비대면 온라인 거래가 보편화되었고, 소비의 주요 대상도 기존의 물리적인 재화뿐만 아니라 무형의 재화로까지 확장됐다. 이러한 소비환경의 변화는 소비자에게 새로운 역할을 요구하고 있다. 디지털 환경에서 소비자는 다양한 정보를 비판적으로 검토하여 적합한 선택을 내려야 하며, 소비자에게 발생할 수 있는 위협을 평가하고 새로운 시장에서 도태되지 않도록 능력을 갖추는 것 등이 중요해졌다(Brečko et al. 2016).

특히 오늘날과 같이 변화 속도가 빠른 디지털 환경에서 적응하지 못하게 되는 경우 소비자로서 도태되거나 자립적인 소비생활을 이어갈 수 없을 뿐 아니라 삶의 질과 일상생활에 많은 어려움을 겪을 수 있다(손상희 외, 2014). 이러한 맥락에서 디지털 환경에서 갖춰야 할 소비자역량이 무엇인지 도출하고 이를 실증적으로 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발하여 현재 상황을 진단하는 것은 소비자의 복지 증진을 위해 필요한 일이다. 그러나 지금까지 소비자역량에 대한 논의는 오프라인상에서의 소비자역량을 중심으로 이루어졌으며, 디지털 환경에서 필요한 역량에 대한 논의들은 미디어 또는 정보 관점에서 진행되어 디지털 환경에서 필요한 소비자역량에 대한 논의는 부족한 편이라 할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 디지털 소비자역량의 개념 및 내용을 도출하고 측정 가능한 척도를 개발하여 디지털 소비자역량 현황을 진단하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 통해 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 갖춰야 할 역량은 무엇인지 밝혀내고, 디지털 소비자역량을 측정할 수 있는 유용한 도구를 마련하고자 하였다. 또한 디지털 소비자역량 현황을 파악하고 디지털 환경에서 취약한 소비자의 특성을 밝혀 디지털 소비자 정보제공 및 교육프로그램 개발에 함의를 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 순서로 진행되었다. 디지털 소비자역량의 개념 및 내용을 도출하여 디지털 소비자역량 척도를 개발하기 위한 기반을 마련한 후 온라인 소비자조사를 통해 타당도 및 신뢰도를 검증하여 최종 디지털 소비자역량 척도를 도출하였다. 구체적으로 디지털 소비자역량 척도를 개발하는 과정은 다음과 같은 순서로 진행되었다. 우선 선행연구를 바탕으로 척도 문항 pool을 구성하고 내용타당도 및 표면타당도를 검증하여 초기 척도 문항을 도출하였다. 300명의 소비자를 대상으로 예비조사를 통해 문항을 일차적으로 정제한 후 문항을 수정 보완하는 작업을 거쳐 본조사를 실시하였다. 본조사는 1,135명의 소비자를 대상으로 온라인 소비자조사를 실시하였으며 확인적 요인분석과 신뢰도 검증, 준거 타당도 검증 등을 통해 최종적으로 디지털 소비자역량 척도를 도출하였다. 신뢰성과 타당성이 검증된 디지털 소비자역량 최종 척도를 활용하여 실제 한국 소비자의 디지털 소비자역량 수준을 파악하고, 소비자의 특성에 따라 디지털 소비자역량 수준 차이가 어떠한지 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 디지털 소비자역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자역할을 주체적, 합리적, 윤리적으로 수행하기 위하여 필요한 역량으로 디지털 소비자지식, 디지털 소비자태도, 디지털 소비자기능의 총체이다. 이는 소비자가 디지털 환경에서 자신과 관련된 데이터 활용에 대한 의사결정을 주체적으로 할 수 있고, 디지털 콘텐츠 및 서비스 이용에 있어 권리와 책임을 이행하며, 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 상품과 서비스 거래에 있어 비판적으로 정보를 평가하고, 안전하게 거래하며, 소비자 문제를 적극적으로 해결하는 것과 관련된 역량이다. 또한 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 스스로의 권익을 증진하기 위해 노력하며, 현재와 미래 공동체를 고려한 윤리적 소비를 추구하기 위해 필요한 역량이다.

둘째, 디지털 소비자역량은 3개의 구성요소와 6개의 하위차원을 지닌다. 3개의 구성요소는 디지털 소비자지식, 디지털 소비자태도, 디지털 소비자기능이며, 각각의 구성요소는 6개의 하위차원으로 구성된다. 6개의 하위차원은 디지털 환경에서 소비자에게 필요한 역량으로, ①비판적 정보평가 역량, ②디지털 환경에서의 거래 역량, ③디지털 소비자 문제해결 역량, ④디지털 소비자시민 역량, ⑤디지털 콘텐츠 이용 역량, ⑥소비자 프라이버시 보호 역량을 가리킨다. 비판적 정보평가 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자에게 노출되는 다양한 유형의 상업적 커뮤니케이션 정보를 비판적으로 평가 및 선별할 수 있는 역량이다. 디지털 환경에서의 거래 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 상품 및 서비스를 거래(정보탐색-비교평가-구매 결정 및 결제)하는 과정에 디지털 기술을 활용하고, 거래의 신뢰성을 비교·평가하여 안전하게 디지털 결제를 할 수 있는 역량이다. 디지털 소비자 문제해결 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자 권리 및 책임에 대해 이해하고 소비자 문제(ex. 청약 철회, 피해보상, 안전 등)에 대해 적극적으로 해결할 수 있는 역량이다. 디지털 소비자시민 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 스스로의 권익을 증진하기 위해 노력하며 현재와 미래의 공동체를 고려한 소비를 추구하는 것과 관련된 역량이다. 디지털 콘텐츠 이용 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 디지털 콘텐츠 및 서비스 이용에 있어 권리와 책임을 이행할 수 있는 역량을 의미한다. 소비자 프라이버시 보호 역량은 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 자신과 관련된 데이터 활용에 대한 의사결정을 주체적으로 할 수 있는 역량을 의미한다. 최종적으로 디지털 소비자역량 척도는 디지털 소비자지식 14문항, 디지털 소비자태도 17문항, 디지털 소비자기능 19문항 총 50문항으로 구성된다.

셋째, 디지털 소비자역량을 측정한 결과, 디지털 소비자지식

넷째, 소비자의 특성에 따라 디지털 소비자역량 수준에 차이가 있는지 살펴본 결과 대체로 교육수준, 소득수준, 직업, 거주지, 연령에 따라 수준 차이가 나타났다. 전반적으로 디지털 환경에서 취약한 소비자는 전문대 졸업 이하의 저학력 소비자, 월평균 소득이 150만 원 이하인 저소득 소비자, 생산직이나 무직인 소비자, 농어촌에 거주하는 소비자로 확인되었다. 연령은 구성요소 및 하위차원에 따라 취약한 연령대가 다르게 나타났다. 20대 청년 소비자는 디지털 환경에서 실제 소비자로서 행동할 수 있는 능력을 나타내는 디지털 소비자기능 수준은 전반적으로 높게 나타났으나 디지털 환경에서의 거래 지식은 매우 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 50대~60대 소비자는 전반적으로 다른 연령대에 비해 디지털 소비자기능 수준이 가장 낮게 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 급변하는 디지털 환경에서 소비자가 수행해야 할 역할도 변하고 있어 소비자역량을 강화하기 위해서는 디지털 환경에서 변화된 소비자 역할이 무엇인지 찾아내 기존의 소비자역량 내용을 수정 및 보완하는 것이 필요하다. 디지털 환경으로 전환됨에 따라 소비자역량도 디지털 전환이 필요하게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 디지털 환경에서 필요한 소비자역량을 도출하였다. 소비자는 디지털 환경에서 비판적으로 정보를 평가하고 디지털 소비자로서 거래할 수 있는 역량과 디지털 환경에서 발생하는 소비자 문제를 해결할 수 있는 역량 그리고 디지털 소비자 시민으로서 역할을 할 수 있는 역량이 필요하며, 디지털 환경에서 자신의 정보를 보호하고 관리할 수 있는 소비자 프라이버시 보호 역량과 무형의 디지털 콘텐츠를 이용하는 것과 관련된 역량도 추가적으로 필요하다. 이처럼 변화하는 환경에서 소비자에게 필요한 역량이 무엇인지 밝혀내고 부족한 역량을 제고하기 위한 방안을 지속적으로 모색하여 정책에 반영하는 것이 오늘날과 같이 빠르게 변화하는 환경에서 매우 중요하겠다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 개발한 디지털 소비자역량 척도는 다방면에서 유용한 지표로 활용될 수 있다. 디지털 소비자역량 총점을 기준으로 디지털 환경에서의 소비자의 역량 전반을 평가할 수 있으며, 각 구성요소인 디지털 소비자지식 척도, 디지털 소비자태도 척도, 디지털 소비자기능 척도로도 사용될 수 있다. 또한 각 구성요소의 하위차원이 6개의 동일한 차원으로 도출되어 각 하위차원에 대한 척도로도 활용할 수 있다. 예를 들어 비판적 정보 평가 역량 척도, 디지털 콘텐츠 이용 역량 척도 등과 같이 영역별로 사용할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구를 통해 개발된 척도는 디지털 환경에서의 소비자와 관련된 다양한 후속 연구에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

셋째, 역동적으로 변화하고 있는 디지털 환경에서 필요한 소비자역량이 무엇인지 살펴보고 소비자가 이를 잘 수행하고 있는지 진단하는 것은 소비자역량 강화를 위한 교육정책을 마련하는 데 있어 필수적이다. 본 연구 결과 전반적으로 소비자들은 디지털 소비자지식과 디지털 소비자기능을 높이는 것이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 특히 디지털 환경에서 발생하는 소비자 문제를 예방 및 해결하기 위한 지식을 배우고 디지털 환경에서 노출되는 수많은 정보를 비판적으로 평가하고 선별할 수 있는 방법을 습득할 수 있도록 교육을 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한 소비자가 소비자프라이버시에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 자신의 정보를 보호하고 관리할 수 있도록 실질적인 행동과 관련된 교육이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

넷째, 디지털 환경에서 취약한 소비자 특성을 밝혀내고 이들의 역량을 강화하기 위한 맞춤화된 교육 및 정책 방안 마련이 요구된다. 디지털 환경에서 취약한 소비자는 저학력 및 저소득층뿐만 아니라 연령과 직업 및 지역 등으로 인해 직간접적으로 정보통신기술에 충분히 노출되지 못하거나 구조적으로 이를 다루는 데 어려움이 있는 집단으로 드러났다. 또한 소비자의 특성에 따라 취약한 디지털 소비자역량이 각기 다른 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 디지털 소비자역량 교육은 각 취약집단의 특성에 따라 부족한 역량을 파악하여 맞춤화된 교육이 시행되어야 할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 소비자역량을 디지털 맥락으로 확장하고, 기존에 미디어나 정보 활용 측면에서만 논의되던 디지털 역량을 일상생활의 소비 맥락에 가져와 소비자 관점에서 논의를 발전시켰다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 다방면으로 활용 가능한 디지털 소비자역량 척도를 제공하였으며, 급변하는 디지털 환경 속에서 소비자의 역량 수준을 살펴볼 수 있는 진단 도구를 제시했다는 점에서 의미를 지닌다. 본 연구 결과는 현시점에서 중요한 과제로 다뤄지고 있는 디지털 전환기 소비자 복지 정책 수립에 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.