문법 탐구에서의 가설 생성 교육 연구 : A Study on the Hypothesis Generation Education in Grammar Inquiry Learning

Abstract

문법은 언어 주체 외부로부터 주어지는 고정적인 진리가 아닌 언어 주체들에 의해 구성되는 가변적인 체계이다. 따라서 문법 탐구가 문법의 본질적 속성을 담지하기 위해서는 학습자가 직접 문법을 구성해 나가도록 하는 과정적 경험을 제공해야 할 것이다. 그리고 가설 생성 경험은 학습자가 자기 나름대로의 개인적 문법을 구성하는 경험으로서, 문법 탐구 경험의 핵심이 된다.

이에 기존 문법 탐구 교육에서 가설에 주목하지 않았던 것에 대한 반성적 입장에서, 본 연구는 문법 탐구를 문법을 구성해 나가는 과정적 경험으로 정립하고, 문법 구성 경험으로서의 문법 탐구 교육을 실현하기 위하여 문법 탐구 과정 중 가설 생성 경험에 대한 교육을 확립하고자 하였다. 이는 문법 탐구 교육이 제공할 수 있는 고유한 교육적 경험이 무엇인가에 대한 해답이 될 수 있으며, 문법 탐구 경험의 구체적인 상을 보여준다.

Ⅱ장에서는 현재 문법 탐구 교육이 직면하고 있는 문제 상황을 해결하기 위한 토대를 마련하기 위하여 문법 탐구에 대한 이론적 검토를 실시하였다. 먼저 문법 탐구의 기원과 문법 교육이 지향하는 교육적 인간상을 고려하여 문법 탐구를 언어 현상에 대하여 주체적으로 의사결정을 할 수 있도록 합리적이고 체계적인 방법으로 문법을 구성하는 수행으로 정의하였다. 그리고 구성주의적 관점을 바탕으로 문법 탐구 과정을 문제 확인-(개인적) 가설 생성-사회적 차원의 문법과의 접촉-문법 구성으로 설정하였다. 그중에서도 본 연구는 개인적 가설 생성에 초점을 두어 논의를 진행하였다. 이에 문법 탐구의 독자성을 고려하여 문법 탐구에서의 가설을 언어 현상의 기제에 대한 설명으로서 검증 가능하고 잠정적인 결론으로 정의하였다. 또한 문법 탐구에서의 가설을 귀납적 사고에 따른 가설과 귀추적 사고에 따른 가설로 대별하여 가설 생성의 사고 과정을 상세하게 고찰하였으며, 이러한 사고 과정을 경험하도록 하는 문법 탐구에서의 가설 생성 교육의 양상을 구체화하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 실제 학습자에 대한 조사를 진행하여 문법 탐구에서의 가설 생성 교육을 구현하기 위한 실증적인 토대를 마련하고자 하였다. 148명의 학습자를 대상으로 가설 생성 수행을 이끌어낼 수 있는 탐구 과제를 제시하였고, 가설을 생성하는 과정에서 이루어지는 수행인 메타적으로 언어 현상 관찰·분석하기, 관련된 언어 경험 참조·생산하기, 언어 경험으로부터 기제 차용하기, 언어 현상의 기제 설명하기(가설 생성하기)의 수행 여부를 기준으로 학습자의 가설 생성 양상을 총 일곱 가지로 범주화하였다. 그리고 분석 결과를 바탕으로 가설 생성 양상에 따른 단계적 비계 제공의 필요성, 문법에 대한 인식 전환을 위한 정의적 목표 설정의 필요성, 학습자의 언어 경험을 고려한 탐구 대상 선정의 필요성이라는 교육적 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 문법 탐구에서의 가설 생성 교육의 목표를 설정하여 가설 생성 교육의 방향성을 확립하고, 그 방향에 따라 가설 생성 교육을 설계하기 위해 설계 원리를 설정하여 교육 내용으로서의 가설 생성 경험을 구현하였다. 가설 생성 교육의 목표를 첫째, 자신의 언어 경험을 포함한 언어 현상을 메타적으로 관찰 및 분석하여 가설을 생성한다., 둘째, 자신의 언어 경험을 활용하여 언어 현상에 내재되어 있는 원리를 설명하기 위한 가설을 생성한다., 셋째, 문법이 절대적 진리가 아닌 가변적이고 상대적인 체계라는 것을 인식함으로써 자신 스스로가 문법을 구성하는 언어 주체가 될 수 있음을 깨닫는다.로 구체화하였다. 그리고 가설 생성 교육의 설계 원리로 탐구 대상 선정의 원리와 교육 내용 구성의 원리를 설정하여 가설 생성 경험의 설계 틀을 마련하였으며, 이를 근거로 가설 생성 경험의 실제를 활동 층위에서 구현하였다.

본고에서 제안하는 가설 생성 교육은 연역적 사고 중심의 단선적 문법 탐구 교육을 탈피할 수 있으며, 가설 생성의 과정적 경험을 통해 문법의 근본적 속성을 복원할 수 있고, 생성된 가설을 통해 문법 탐구의 방향을 조정할 수 있다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 그리고 문법 탐구에서의 가설의 독자성에 주목하였다는 점, 실제 학습자의 가설 생성 양상을 실증적으로 고찰했다는 점, 문법 탐구만이 제공해 줄 수 있는 고유한 교육적 경험에 대한 구체적인 상을 그려냈다는 점에서도 의의를 확인할 수 있다.

Grammar is not a fixed truth given from outside of principal agents of language, but is a variable system constructed by principal agents of language. Therefore, in order for grammar inquiry to contain the essential properties of grammar, it would be necessary to provide a process experience that allows learners to construct grammar themselves. Moreover, hypothesis generation experience is the experience that learners construct their own personal grammar, which is the core of the grammar inquiry experience.

Thus, from a reflective perspective on the fact that the hypothesis was not noted in the existing grammar inquiry learning, this study sought to establish the grammar inquiry as the process experience of constructing grammar, and in order to realize education on grammar inquiry as a grammar construction experience, it was intended to establish education on hypothesis generation experience in the grammar inquiry process. This can be the answer to what unique educational experience of grammar inquiry education is, and hypothesis generation experience shows a specific image of grammar inquiry experience.

In chapter Ⅱ, the study conducted a theoretical review of grammar inquiry learning to lay the groundwork for solving the problem situations facing grammar inquiry education. First, considering the origin of grammar inquiry and the educational ideals pursued by grammar education, grammar inquiry was defined as the performance of constructing grammar in a reasonable and systematic way to make decisions on linguistic phenomena on ones own. Furthermore, based on the constructivist perspective, the grammar inquiry process was set to problem confirmation-(personal) hypothesis generation-contact with grammar on a social level-grammar construction. Among them, this study focused on personal hypothesis generation. Therefore, considering the originality of grammar inquiry, the hypothesis in grammar inquiry was defined as a verifiable and tentative conclusion as an explanation of the mechanism of linguistic phenomena. In addition, the thought process of generating hypothesis was examined in detail by classifying hypotheses in grammar inquiry as inductive hypothesis and abductive hypothesis, and the aspects of hypothesis generation education in grammar inquiry learning that allow us to experience this thought process were embodied.

In Chapter Ⅲ, the study intended to provide an empirical foundation for embodying the hypothesis generation education in grammar inquiry learning by conducting research on actual learners. 148 learners were presented with the inquiry tasks to elicit hypothesis generation performance, and seven categories of hypothesis generation aspects are derived based on whether to meta-observe and meta-analyze linguistic phenomena, refer to and produce relevant language experiences, borrow mechanisms from language experiences, and explain the mechanisms of linguistic phenomena (generate hypothesis). Based on the analysis results, three educational implications were obtained: the need to provide step-by-step scaffolding according to hypothesis generation aspects, the need to set an affective goal to change the perception of grammar, and the need to select inquiry topics considering learners' language experience.

In chapter Ⅳ, the paper established the direction of hypothesis generation education by setting the goal of hypothesis generation education in grammar inquiry learning. Furthermore, for designing hypothesis generation education in accordance with that direction, the study established the principles of hypothesis generation education and embodied the hypothesis generation experience as the educational content. The goals of hypothesis generation education are first, to generate hypotheses by meta-observing and meta-analyzing linguistic phenomena including one's own language experience, second, to generate hypotheses that explain the principles inherent in linguistic phenomena by using one's own language experience, and third, to realize that one can become a principal agent of language who constructs grammar as recognizing that grammar is not the absolute truth, but is a variable and relative system. In addition, principles of selection of inquiry objects and principles of organization of educational contents were established as the design principles of hypothesis generation education and based on these principles, the practice of hypothesis generation experience was embodied at the activity level.

The hypothesis generation education proposed in this paper has educational significance in that it can overcome linear grammar inquiry learning which is driven by deductive thought, restore fundamental properties of grammar through process experience in hypothesis generation, and adjust the direction of grammar inquiry. It can also be seen that the originality of the hypothesis in grammar inquiry was noted, the hypothesis generation aspects of real learners were empirically considered, and the specific image of unique educational experience that only grammar inquiry learning can provide was drawn.