보건의료분야의 공공성과 효율성 논의 : Discussion of Publicity and Efficiency in Healthcare: The Study on the Hospitals in Seoul

Abstract

본 연구에서는 서울시 보건의료 영역의 공공성과 효율성을 논의하기 위해 다양한 관점에서 공공성과 효율성을 정의한 후, 이들 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 특히 공공성을 크게 공급적 관점과 수요적 관점으로 나누어 재 정의하고, 이를 바탕으로 서울시 의료기관을 대상으로 하여 효율성(운영 효율성 및 재정 효율성) 간의 관계를 살펴보았다.

우선 공급적 관점에서는 소유주체와 수익성의 높낮이에 따라 공공성을 정의하였다. 두 가지 특성에 따라 공공성의 정도를 분류하였고 그룹별로 자료포락분석(BCC 효율성)방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 기관별로 공공성 정도에 따라 기관이 효율적으로 운영되고 있는지, 그룹별로 효율성에 유의미한 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 소유주체 상으로는 공공의 영역일 때, 수익성의 높낮이 상으로는 수익성이 낮은 필수 진료과목의 영역일 때 효율성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 흔히 공공의 영역은 효율성이 낮다는 선행 연구결과와 배치되는 결과였다. 이에 회귀분석을 통해 그 요인을 보다 심화하여 살펴보고자 하였으며, 그 결과 자료포락분석에서 사용된 투입자원으로서 간호사, 의사 등 보건의료 인력은 BCC 분석결과와 일치하였으나 병상수와 장비 수는 상반되는 경향을 보였다. 이처럼 투입자원에 따라 공공성과 효율성 간 관계가 일관성이 없다는 점은 자료포락분석이 갖는 연구방법의 한계점으로 지적하였다.

또한 공공성을 수요적 관점에서 정의하여 효율성의 가치를 분석하였다. 그 간 이루어진 이론적 논의들을 바탕으로 보다 넓은 관점에서 효율성을 정의하여 보건의료 재정의 효율성에 영향을 미치는 공공성의 요소를 분석하고자 하였다. 특히, 보건의료영역에서의 공공성을 수요자 입장에서 바라보아 보장성, 보편성, 접근성, 인프라의 영역으로 구분하여 재정의 하였고, 이를 통해 기관별로 과잉진료 등 비효율적인 요소에 어떠한 요인들이 영향을 미치는지를 분석하여 전체적인 보건의료영역에서의 재정의 효율화를 도모하고자 하였다. 그 결과 수익성이 낮아 의료서비스의 공급이 부족한 필수진료과목의 영역에서는 건강보험 환자 수는 많을수록, 의료급여 환자 수는 적을수록 과잉진료의 유인이 낮아 재정효율성에 긍정적인 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이 외에도 환자 수가 연령별로 보편적이지 않고 특정 연령층에 집중되어 분산이 클수록, 지역별로 의료기관 당 장비수가 많을수록 과잉진료의 유인이 낮아 재정 효율성에 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, I defined the publicity and efficiency from various perspectives. And then the correlation between two ideas were analyzed on the hospitals in Seoul.

First of all, from a supply-side perspective, publicity was defined according to the owner and the profitability. The degree of publicity was classified according to two characteristics and analyzed using the DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA) group by group. Through this, I examined whether the hospitals are operating efficiently depending on the degree of publicness of each institution and whether there are significant differences in efficiency by group. As a result, it is highly efficient for owners to be in the public domain, and for compulsory care subjects to be less profitable above the high level of profitability.

This result was against a prior study that the public domain was less efficient. Accordingly, the regression analysis was intended to examine the factors more deeply, and as a result, health care personnel such as nurses and doctors were consistent with DEA analysis results, but the number of hospital beds and equipment was inconsistent. As such, the lack of consistency between public and efficiency depending on the input resources was pointed out as a limitation of the research method of data capture analysis.

In addition, the value of efficiency was analyzed by defining publicity from a demand perspective. Based on the theoretical discussions meanwhile, I wanted to define efficiency from a broader perspective to analyze the factors of public that affect healthcare financial efficiency. In particular, the public nature in the healthcare sector was redefined by dividing it into areas of 'coverage', 'universality', 'accessibility' and 'infrastructure' from the consumer's perspective. As a result, the more the patients were under health insurance coverage and the smaller the patients were under medical benefit patients, the lower the inducement of over-care(inefficient). In addition, the greater the dispersion due to the fact that the number of patients is not common by age and concentrated in a specific age group, and the greater the number of equipment per medical institution by region, the lower the inducement of over-care(inefficient), which is positive for financial efficiency.