북한강 유역 청동기시대 대형 취락의 형성 과정에 관한 연구 : A Study on Bronze Age Settlement Nucleation in the North Han River Basin

Abstract

Population dynamics have long been studied as a major variable that brings about transformations in various aspects of past societies, and many studies have investigated the role of regional-scale migrations in the emergence of large settlements. This study also explores the possibility of population movement in the North Han River basin, which may have resulted in the rise of unprecedented large-scale settlements for the first time in the region.

It is argued that over reliance on sequence dating of Mumun pottery, which is often highly subjective, has often led to misinterpretations of Bronze Age population dynamics. As an alternative to sequence dating, this study uses radiocarbon dates to determine the occupation span of pit houses and settlements in the Gyeonggi Province and North Han River basin. Results indicate clear differences in material culture between the two regions, suggesting that no single chronology can be applied to such a wide geographic range.

Although it has been suggested in other studies that stone-lined hearths and doldaemun pottery were favored in the Early Bronze Age, especially in the North Han River basin, this study reveals that various types of Mumun pottery were used contemporaneously, including rim-perforated pottery and notched-rim pottery. Furthermore, the results suggest that the Early Bronze Age and Middle Bronze Age cannot be clearly distinguished solely based on the relative frequency of rim-perforated pottery and the presence of clay compaction areas in pit houses. As such, using relative dating of pottery or features associated with pit houses to reconstruct Bronze Age populations sizes is likely to result in erroneous estimations.

Therefore, this study aims to investigate the spatio-temporal trajectory of Bronze Age population reorganization and settlement aggregation in the North Han River basin using radiocarbon data and bootstrap resampling methods. In order to reconstruct spatio-temporal changes of populations at a regional scale, this study compares the size and distribution of settlements in three different periods: [3200-2800 bp], [2800-2600 bp], and [2600-2400 bp].

The results reveal that the North Han River basin was a locus of population coalescence, bringing people into larger communities. From 3200 to 2800bp, small and medium-sized villages were scattered throughout the region. However, from 2800 to 2600bp certain villages gradually increased in size, while other small and medium-sized villages dwindled or completely disappeared. During the 2600-2400bp period, the Jungdo site finally becomes the largest settlement within the North Han River basin. The existence of such large settlements in the region cannot be interpreted as emerging only as a result of natural population growth, but rather as a consequence of accumulated population movement and agglomeration.

In addition, an intrasite analysis of the Jungdo site in Chuncheon, which accounted for over two-thirds of the population in the region, was carried out through comparisons of artifacts and pit houses. The results of the analysis suggest that the spatial occupation pattern of the settlement is related to the changes in population size. In particular, it is estimated that the density of residential areas increased as population grew, while the village expanded spatially as a new center was formed. However, the analysis of artifacts also fails to detect clear evidence of specialization or differentiation among dwellings, contradicting the traditional belief that social complexity is naturally intensified in response to the formation of large complexes.

최근 북한강 유역에서 대규모의 취락 유적이 꾸준히 발굴되고 있으나, 자료가 가지는 중요성에 비하여 북한강 유역 취락 자체에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지지 않은 실정이다. 하지만, 춘천 중도 유적과 같이 초대형 유적의 존재는 북한강 유역에서의 인구 재조직과 취락 대형화의 가능성을 암시한다.

고고학 연구에서 인구는 과거 사회의 변화를 추동하는 주요한 변수로서 오랜 시간 연구 되어 왔다. 특히 일정한 지역적 범위 내에서 인구의 이합집산이 일어나고, 소수의 취락들로 인구가 집중되는 과정에서 대형 취락이 등장하는 사례가 다양한 시공간적 맥락에서 확인되었다. 본 연구에서는 북한강 유역에서 취락 간 인구의 이동이 활발히 일어났고, 그 과정에서 특정 취락의 규모가 거대해졌을 가능성에 주목하였다.

본고는 토기 구연부 문양을 기준으로 하는 상대 편년안의 일괄 적용이 인구 재조직 과정을 살피기 어렵게 한다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 탄소연대를 활용하여 경기 지역과 북한강 유역의 청동기 시대 물질 자료를 비교 검토한 결과, 양 지역의 물질문화는 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 특히 북한강 유역에서는 이른 시기 위석식 노지와 돌대각목문토기가 유행한 것은 사실이나, 돌대각목문토기의 등장시점은 다른 토기 구연부 문양에 비해 늦지 않다. 또한, 공렬토기의 증가나 점토다짐구역의 설치 유무만을 기준으로 하여 북한강 유역의 전기와 중기를 구분하기는 힘든 것으로 생각된다. 종합하면 현재 통용되는 상대 편년안을 적용하는 경우, 북한강 유역 내 인구 규모가 왜곡될 가능성이 있다고 판단되었다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 대안적인 방법으로서 탄소연대와 부트스트랩 리샘플링 방법을 활용하여 청동기 시대 북한강 유역에서의 인구 재조직 및 취락 재조직 과정을 살펴보았다. 이때 청동기 시대의 상한은 3200bp로, 하한은 2400bp로 설정하였다. 또한 위석식 노지 및 돌대각목문토기의 소멸, 그리고 탄소연대보정곡선 상의 평탄면 문제를 고려하여 크게 [3200-2800bp], [2800-2600bp], [2600-2400bp] 로 시기를 구분하여 시간의 흐름에 따라 취락 규모의 변화를 추적하였다.

분석 결과, 북한강 유역에서는 특정 소수 취락으로의 인구 집중 및 취락 대형화가 확인되었다. [3200-2800bp]에는 춘천 중도 유적과 화천 거례리 유적 외에도 중소형의 취락들이 산재해 있던 것으로 보인다. [2800-2600bp]에 이르러 일부 취락들의 규모가 점차 증가하며, 이 과정에서 여타 중소형의 취락들의 규모가 축소되거나 아예 소멸하는 점이 확인되었다. 이후 [2600-2400bp] 시기에 이르러 춘천 중도 유적은 북한강 유역 내에서 가장 거대한 유적으로 자리 잡는다. 따라서 북한강 유역의 대형 취락들의 존재는 단순히 자연적인 인구 증가의 결과물이 아니라 당시 지역 범위 내에서 오랜 시간 누적된 인구의 재조직의 결과물인 것으로 사료된다.

더 나아가 대형화가 가장 선명하게 확인된 춘천 중도 유적을 대상으로 취락 내적인 변화를 확인하기 위하여 유구와 유물 분석을 시행하였다. 주거지 및 각 구역별 점유 기간을 살펴본 결과, 인구 규모의 변화와 조응하여 공간적인 점유 양상이 달라지는 것을 확인 하였다. 특히 인구 규모가 증가함에 따라 주거 구역의 밀집도가 높아지는 한편, 새로운 중심지가 형성되면서 취락이 공간적으로 팽창한 것으로 추정된다. 다만 유물상에서 가구 간 분화가 선명하게 확인되지 않은 점을 고려하면, 그동안 당연한 것으로 전제해 온 청동기 시대 사회복합화 양상에 대한 재고가 필요한 것으로 생각된다.