산재근로자의 직업복귀 이후 직무만족도 변화 및 영향요인 분석 : Analysis of Injured Worker's Job Satisfaction Change and the Related Factors After Return to Work

Abstract

본 연구는 산재근로자의 직업복귀 이후 직무만족도의 변화 양상을 종단적으로 확인하여 유형화하고, 그 유형에 따라 영향요인이 무엇인지 탐색하였다.

이를 위해 산재보험패널조사 1차 코호트 1차(2013년)~5차(2017년) 자료를 활용하여 요양 종결 이후 경제활동을 하고 있는 578명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 직무만족도의 변화를 확인하고 이를 유형화할 수 있는지 확인하기 위해 집단중심추세모형을 적용하였다. 그리고 직무만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 건강요인, 심리사회적 요인, 직무 및 조직관련 요인, 재활서비스 이용 요인으로 분류하여 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 영향요인을 검증하였다.

분석 결과, 산재근로자의 직무만족도 변화양상에 따라 3개의 유형으로 분류할 수 있었고 이를 높은 만족 집단(32.3%), 중간 만족 집단(48.8%), 낮은 만족 집단(18.9%)으로 명명하였다.

다음으로 산재근로자의 직무만족도 변화 유형에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석한 결과, 낮은 만족 집단을 준거집단으로 중간 만족 집단과 비교하였을 때는, 주관적 건강상태와 일상생활만족도, 종사상 지위, 직업재활서비스 이용 여부가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 낮은 만족 집단과 높은 만족 집단을 비교하였을 때는 주관적 건강상태, 일상생활만족도, 직무 및 조직 관련 요인(종사상 지위, 업무적합도, 월평균 임금), 직업재활서비스 이용 여부가 영향요인으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 중간 만족 집단을 준거집단으로 하였을 때는 일상생활만족도, 직무 및 조직관련 요인(종사상 지위, 업무적합도, 월평균임금)이 기여요인으로 나타났다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 산재근로자의 직무만족도 변화 양상에는 하위유형이 존재한다는 것과 유형별로 영향을 미치는 요인에 차이가 있음을 파악하였고, 직무만족도를 향상시키기 위해서는 유형별로 맞춤화된 접근이 필요함을 확인하였다.

이와 관련하여, 전반적으로는 일상생활에 대한 만족을 향상시키는 다차원적인 지원이 필요하며, 직무만족도가 낮은 집단의 변화를 촉진하기 위해서는 무엇보다 건강상태가 기본적인 조건이기 때문에 요양 과정에서의 충분한 치료와 실효성 있는 직업재활서비스가 필요함을 제시하였다. 또한, 가장 높은 수준으로 직무만족도를 향상시키기 위해서는 종사상 지위와 임금, 업무적합도와 같은 직무 및 조직관련 요인이 중요함을 파악하였고, 이를 위해서 산재근로자가 복귀할 직장을 선택할 때 근로환경과 근로조건이 적절한 일자리가 매칭될 수 있도록 해야 하며 산재근로자의 특성을 반영한 취업알선과 이를 위한 전문인력 양성 등이 이루어져야함을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 산재근로자의 직무만족도의 영향요인을 단면적으로 확인한 기존 연구들에서 나아가 직무만족도 변화 양상을 종단적으로 확인한 연구로, 직무만족도의 변화에 따라 유형을 구분하여 그 영향요인을 파악하고자 했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 산재근로자의 직무만족도를 높은 수준으로 향상시키기 위한 정책과 서비스를 수립하는 데에는 개별적인 접근을 고려할 필요가 있다.

This study identified and classified the changes in job satisfaction after the return of injured workers to their jobs, and explored what influencing factors were depending on the type.

For this purpose, panel study of worker's compensation insurance(PSWCI) 1st Cohort 1st(2013)~5th(2017) data were used to analyze 578 people engaged in economic activities after the end of medical care. To identify and classify changes in job satisfaction, a group-based trajectory model was applied, and multinomial logistic regression analysis was conducted to verify the impact factors by classifying the factors affecting job satisfaction as health factors, psychosocial factors, job and organization factors, and rehabilitation service use factors.

According to the analysis, it could be classified into three types according to the changes in job satisfaction among injured workers, and it was named "high satisfaction group (32.3%), "middle satisfaction group (48.8%), and "low satisfaction group (18.9%)."

Next, as a result of analyzing the factors affecting the type of job satisfaction change for injured workers, it was found that when comparing the "low satisfaction group" to the "middle satisfaction group", subjective health, daily life satisfaction, work status, and occupational rehabilitation services significantly affected. In addition, when comparing "low satisfaction groups" and "high satisfaction groups", subjective health, daily life satisfaction, job and organization factors(work status, job suitability, monthly average wage), and occupational rehabilitation services were shown to be influential factors. Finally, when the middle satisfaction group" was established as a reference group, factors related to daily life satisfaction, job and organization factors(work status, job suitability, and monthly average wage) were found to be contributing factors.

As a result, the study identified that there were subtypes in the pattern of changes in job satisfaction for injured workers and that there were differences in factors affecting each type, and confirmed that customized approaches were needed to improve job satisfaction.

In this regard, it was suggested that in order to promote changes in groups with low job satisfaction, health conditions are the basic conditions, and that sufficient treatment is needed during the care process, and effective occupational rehabilitation services are needed. In addition, to improve job satisfaction to the highest level, job and organization factors such as work status, wages, and job suitability were important, and it was suggested that jobs with appropriate working condition and working environment should be matched when injured workers choose a job to return to, and job placement reflecting the characteristics of injured workers and training professionals for job placement should be done.

This study is meaningful in that it has longitudinal study of job satisfaction changes differently from existing studies that have cross-sectional study of job satisfaction factors for injured workers. Based on these results, individual approaches need to be considered in establishing policies and services to improve job satisfaction of injured workers to a high level.